김남천 소설에 나타난 여성 인물의 역동성 : A study on the Dynamism Characteristics of Female Characters in Kim Namcheon's Novel

Abstract

This study aims to reveal the dynamism of the female characters who appear in Kim Namcheons novel through self and humanization. The female character of a male writer has been positioned restrictively by the writer's view of womanhood. The discussion of this thesis begins with the question of whether such characters can not be restructured and re-evaluated beyond the limitations of the narrative authority of historical writers and public speakers.

This thesis seeks to appropriate the concept of self found in Kim Namcheons review to explain the uniqueness of a character that cannot be fully explained by a writers values. According to Kim Namcheon, Self means I, who has a singularity that cannot be reverted to an individual or a subject. It can serve that each character has an individuality that cannot be explained through a writer. In addition, such self can be built through eyes and voice of a character that are not mediated by a public speaker, and the narrative as a vestige left behind in medium-length stories and full-length novels. Furthermore, this study wants to discuss humanized characters have the potential to go beyond the authors narrative strategy. Humanization is a concept Based on Judith Butler's discussion, It distinguishes from personification, which stops at serving a specific purpose of the writer as an editors.

For this discussion, in Chapter 2, this research looks at the female characters who are shifting from personification to humanization. In first verse, this thesis looks at characters of wives and sisters in Kim Namcheons world of artwork in the mid- to late 30s when he lost his ideological base. At this time, the author is noted for having suffered not only ideological loss but also personal loss. Also, memory of his wife, that can be never recreated, leads to the shape of female characters based on sense of debt. Those characters serve as the basis for so-called literature of accusation. Through Chapter 2, verse 1, this study intends to reveal that Kim Namcheon was a writer who was staring at The other based on his vulnerability. In addition, the female characters of this period have their eyes and voice restrictively, but they are basically characterized as serving in the authors self-accusation and have the limits of revealing personification. However, as such female characters are repeatedly shaped, the character who had a writers immediate relationship like wives and sisters gradually expand into universal women. It moves from contributing to explaining the author, Kim Namcheon, to discussing The other authentic. On the other hand, the female characters shown in the second verse are more at the center of the narrative than the female characters in the first verse. In addition, their sexuality is closely related to their identity as laborers. It contributes to reveal that the writer's view of womanhood and his sense of socialism intersect.

In Chapter 3, this study discusses women in the profession, and what is particularly noteworthy is Mukyung of the series of 「Gyungung」 and 「Mac(麥)」 to be dealt with in verse 2. In the first section, Yungja of 「Going to the Sea」 and Hyunsoon of 『The aquarium of love』, who seem to herald of Mukyung, figure struggle to lead their lives on their own, and to create their own identity through the process of naming themselves unabated by other people's stigma. In the second section, Choi Mukyung, who is also a Identical and changing being(un être à la fois identique et changeante) and who lives as hugging her life is particularly important because of her impact on Gwanhyung who endured through the waste of his life during the dark ages.

In Chapter 4, this thesis seeks to reveal that humanized female characters may go beyond the narrative strategy of not only male characters but also public speakers and historical writers. To this end, In verse 1, this research examines Lee Kyunghee, a character created for more than 10 years, and verifies the alibi of desire left as a vestige of a series of novels in her composition. Through this, we will discuss the desire of the modern woman during the colonial era who had to be branded as depravity after liberation. From this discussion, this study aims to reveal the dynamic that is caused by her unique narrative, which is built in a series of novels, as well as her unmediated eyes and voice. And it can track down the desires of her despite the label of the public speaker and redefine her. Finally, In verse 2, this thesis consider the condition of human beyond a dichotomy of reason/emotion through Munkyung in 『August 15, 1945』, and discusses the ethics of an unfinished narrative resulting from characters who change through meeting other people.

Based on these discussions, this research tries to read Kim Namcheon under the continuous line, as a writer who was interested in The other based on his vulnerability. Such interest would have been expressed in Marxism, also in constant observation of women and in the constructing of female characters. In addition, rather than emphasizing the function and role of personified female character, this thesis examines singularity and vitality of humanized female characters. It can reveal that the role of literature that not only reflects womens lives but also helps to organize them. In addition, discussing human conditions through the humanization of a character can be discussion about women who are existed, and women existing whose condition of human is easily deprived through sexualization or de-sexualization nowadays.

Also, reading the female characters shown in Kim Namcheon's novels through these method of readings can diversify the approach to KAPF literature. And finally, it is expected that it will contribute to expanding the boundaries of female narrative and female literature through discussions on an overthrow caused by female narratives and female literature, which lack the identity of the parties.

본고는 자기(自己)와 인간화humanzation를 통하여 김남천 소설에 나타난 여성 인물들의 역동성을 밝히는 것을 목표로 한다. 남성 작가의 여성 인물은 작가의 여성관에 근거하여 제한적으로 자리매김되어온 바 있다. 본고의 논의는 여성 인물이 역사적 작가와 공적 화자가 지닌 서술자적 권위의 제약을 넘어 재구조화되고 다시금 평가받을 수는 없는가 하는 문제의식에서 출발한다.

본 논문은 온전히 작가로만 설명할 수 없는 인물의 고유성을 설명하기 위해 김남천의 평론에서 발견되는 자기 개념을 전유하고자 한다. 김남천에 따르면 개인이나 주체로 환원되지 않는 고유성을 지닌 나를 의미하는 자기를 인물에 적용하는 것은 인물이 작가로만은 설명되지 않는 단독성을 지니고 있음을 드러내는 데 보탬이 될 수 있다. 인물의 자기는 공적 화자에 의하여 매개되지 않는 인물의 시선과 목소리, 그리고 중·장편 소설에 남겨진 자취로서의 서사를 통하여 축조된다. 나아가 본고는 작가의 서사 전략을 넘어설 수 있는 잠재력을 지닌 인간화된 인물에 대해 논한다. 이때 인간화는 주디스 버틀러의 논의를 바탕으로 하는 개념으로, 인물이 편집자적 작가의 특정한 목적에 복무하는 것에서 그치는 인격화와는 구별된다는 특징을 지닌다.

이러한 논의를 위하여 2장에서는 인격화에서 인간화로 이행하고 있는 여성 인물들을 살펴본다. 먼저, 1절에서는 먼저 30년대 중후반 이념적 기반을 상실했던 김남천의 작품 세계에 나타난 처·누이의 형상을 살펴본다. 이때 작가는 이념적 상실뿐 아니라 개인사적 상실을 겪은 바 있다. 결코 재현될 수 없는 아내에 대한 기억은 부채감을 기반으로 한 여성 인물들의 형상화로 이어지며 이른바 고발 문학의 기반이 된다.

2장 1절을 통하여 본고는 김남천이 자신의 취약성을 기반으로 하여 타자를 응시하던 작가였음을 밝히고자 한다. 아울러, 이 시기의 여성 인물들은 제한적으로 자기의 시선과 목소리를 보이고 있으나 기본적으로 작가의 자기 고발에 복무하고 있음을 특징으로 한다. 즉, 인격화된 인물이라는 점에서 한계를 지니는 것이다. 그렇지만 이와 같은 여성 인물이 거듭 형상화됨에 따라, 처·누이와 같은 육친성을 지니고 있던 인물들은 점차 보편 여성의 형상으로 확대되어 가는 양상을 보인다. 이는 인물에 대한 논의가 단지 김남천이라는 작가를 설명하는 데 그치는 것이 아니라 진정한 타자에 대한 논의로 나아갈 수 있도록 한다. 반면, 2절에서 확인할 수 있는 여성 인물들은 1절에서의 여성 인물보다 더욱 서사의 중심에 위치하고 있어 주목된다. 아울러 그들의 성性은 노동자로서의 정체성과 밀접한 관련을 맺으며 서사화되고 있어 작가의 여성에 대한 시선과 사회주의자로서의 의식이 교차되고 있음을 보여주는 데 기여한다.

3장에서는 직업 부인들에 대하여 논하며, 특히 주목되는 것은 3장 2절에서 다루어질 「경영」, 「맥(麥)」 연작의 최무경이다. 1절에서는 이와 같은 무경을 예고하는 듯한 「바다로 간다」의 영자와 『사랑의 수족관』의 현순을 살펴본다. 이를 통해 여성 인물이 자신의 삶을 주체적으로 이끌어나가기 위하여 고투하는 모습과, 타인의 낙인에 굴하지 않고 자신을 명명하는 과정을 통하여 자기 정체성을 만들어나가는 모습을 확인할 수 있다. 이후 2절에서는 동일하면서도 또한 동시에 변화하는 존재자un être à la fois identique et changeante 최무경을 본격적으로 다루는데, 그녀는 특히 어두운 시대를 삶의 낭비를 통하여 견뎌내던 이관형에게 미치는 영향으로 인하여 주목을 요한다.

4장에서는 인간화된 여성 인물들이 남성 인물들뿐 아니라 공적 화자와 역사적 작가의 서사 전략을 넘어설 수도 있음을 밝히고자 한다. 이를 위하여 4장 1절에서는 10여년 간 만들어진 인물인 이경희를 살펴보며, 그녀가 축조되는 과정에서 연작 소설에 남겨진 욕망의 알리바이를 확인한다. 나아가, 이를 통하여 해방 후 타락이라는 낙인이 찍혀야 했던 식민지 시기의 신여성들에 대해 논의한다. 이와 같은 논의를 통하여 본고는 연작 소설에서 축조된 그녀 고유의 서사와 더불어 공적 화자에 매개되지 않는 시선, 목소리가 지닌 역동성이 공적 화자의 낙인에도 불구하고 인물의 욕망을 기반으로 하여 인물을 재의미화할 수 있는 데 공헌함을 밝히고자 한다. 마지막으로 4장 2절에서는 『1945년 8·15』의 박문경을 통하여 이성/감정의 이분법을 넘어서는 인간의 조건에 대하여 사유하고, 타자와의 조우를 통해 변화하는 인물에서 비롯된 미완의 서사가 지니는 윤리를 논한다.

이러한 논의를 바탕으로 하여 본 논문은 김남천을 자신의 취약성을 바탕으로 하여금 타자에 관심을 지녔던 작가라는 연속선상 하에 독해하고자 한다. 그와 같은 관심은 마르크시즘으로, 또한 지속적인 여성에 대한 관찰과 여성 인물의 축조로 발현되었을 것이다. 아울러 본고는 인격화된 여성 인물의 기능과 역할을 강조하기보다 인간화된 여성 인물들이 보이는 고유성과 생명력을 살펴보며, 여성의 삶을 반영할 뿐 아니라 구성해내는 데 일조하기도 하는 문학의 역할을 살펴보고자 한다. 또한, 인물의 인간화를 통하여 인간의 조건에 대하여 논의하는 것은 당대에 실존했던 여성들에 대한 논의이자 오늘날 성애화sexualization, 혹은 탈성화desexualization를 통하여 인간의 자격을 쉬이 박탈당하고 있는 여성들에 관련한 논의가 될 수 있다.

아울러 이러한 독법을 통하여 김남천 소설에 나타난 여성 인물들을 읽어내는 작업은 카프 문학에 대한 접근법을 다양화할 수 있으며, 당사자성이 부재한 여성 서사와 여성 문학이 지니는 전복성에 대한 논의로 하여금 여성 서사와 여성 문학의 경계를 넓히는 데 이바지할 것으로 기대된다.