A Corpus-based Study of Lexical Bundles in Four Academic Disciplines : 4개 학문분야에서의 어휘다발에 대한 코퍼스 기반 연구

Abstract

The use of lexical bundles in four different academic disciplines is studied in this thesis. The disciplines in interest for a multidisciplinary analysis are applied linguistics, management, engineering and microbiology because they are sought to appropriately reflect the characteristics of the academic fields of arts and humanities, social sciences, physical sciences and life sciences, respectively. At least 500,000 words were collected per discipline to make up a corpus of approximately 2.5 million words. Research articles from renowned international academic journals in each discipline were collected to build the corpus for this study. Three features are mainly analyzed: 1) frequency comparison of lexical bundles, 2) structural comparison of lexical bundles following Biber et al.s (1999) taxonomy, and 3) functional comparison of lexical bundles based on Hylands (2008b) categorization. It was found that engineering outnumbered all other disciplines in both types (number of distinct bundles) and tokens (number of total bundles). Additionally, lexical bundles were generally used uniquely within discipline, with 70% of all lexical bundles in engineering not occurring in any other discipline. In terms of structural characteristics, disciplines in the hard knowledge fields (engineering and microbiology) significantly used more lexical bundles of passive structure than disciplines in the soft knowledge fields (applied linguistics and management). Researchers reluctance to show authorial stance in their writing was closely related to this tendency. Authors in engineering and microbiology preferred hiding it while authors in management were less reluctant to showing stance. Functionally, it was interesting that text-oriented lexical bundles were used the most in all four disciplines. The reason for such predominance of text-oriented bundles was hypothetically explained to be due to some characteristics of research articles, as opposed to student writing. As such, by studying how lexical bundles are used similarly or differently across different academic disciplines, this research is expected to pedagogically aid in discovering disciplinary specificity since it sheds light to prevalent, formulaic lexical conventions of each disciplinary community

본 논문에서는 4개의 서로 다른 학문 분야에서의 어휘다발 사용을 연구한다. 해당 학문 분야는 응용언어학, 경영학, 공학 그리고 미생물학인데 이 네 분야는 각각 인문사회, 사회과학, 자연과학, 생명과학의 특징을 적절히 반영한다고 판단하여 선택되었다. 분야 당 저명 국제 학술지에 실린 연구 논문들에서 최소 500,000 단어를 모아 총 약 250만 단어의 코퍼스를 구축하였다. 세 가지의 특징이 주로 연구되는데, 첫번째는 어휘 다발의 빈도 비교이다. 다음으로 어휘다발의 사용이 학문분야간 어떻게 다르거나 유사한지 Biber et al. (1999)의 구조적 분류법에 따라 연구한다. 마지막으로는 Hyland (2008b)가 정의한 어휘다발의 기능 분류법에 따라 어휘다발의 기능을 분석한다. 빈도 비교의 결과, 공학분야가 다른 모든 분야보다 어휘다발(서로 다른 어휘다발, 총 어휘다발 모두)을 가장 많이 사용하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그리고 어휘다발은 대개 고유하게 한 학문분야 안에서만 사용되었다. 예를 들어, 공학에서 확인된 어휘다발 중 70%는 다른 세 분야에서 나타나지 않았다. 구조 비교의 결과, 자연과학, 생명과학 분야(공학, 미생물학)에서 인문사회 분야(응용언어학, 경영학)보다 수동태 구조를 눈에 띄게 많이 사용하는 것으로 드러났다. 저자의 입장이나 자세를 글에 드러내는 것이 이 경향성과 관련이 있었는데, 공학과 미생물학 논문의 저자들은 대개 겉으로 자신들의 입장을 드러내기를 꺼려한 반면, 경영학 논문의 저자들은 그렇지 않았다. 기능 비교의 결과, 텍스트 지향 기능을 하는 어휘다발이 네 학문분야 모두에서 가장 많이 사용되었다. 이러한 경향성은 학생들의 글쓰기와 대비되는 연구논문의 몇 가지 특징 때문인 것으로 예상되었다. 이와 같이 어휘다발을 여러 학문 분야에서 어떻게 다르게 (또는 유사하게) 사용하는지 연구함으로써 각 학문 공동체가 설득력 있고 익숙하다고 여기는 형식적인 어휘관습을 발견할 수 있고, 이는 곧 그 학문분야의 특수성을 발견하는 것으로, 교실 환경에서 교육적으로 기여할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.