The Use of a Conjunctive Adverbial However in Native and Nonnative Students' Argumentative Writing : 원어민과 비원어민의 논증적 글쓰기에 나타난 접속 부사 however 사용에 관한 연구

Abstract

The present study investigates conjunctive adverbial (CA) however used in argumentative writing by native and nonnative students. Based on the function of however suggested by Celce-Murcia and Larsen-Freeman (1999), this analysis further seeks to examine the semantic and pragmatic functions of however in argumentative writing. The data in the study comes from ICNALE (International Corpus Network of Asian Learners of English), using native writer corpus with 89,959 words and a subsection of nonnative especially Korean writer corpus that is divided into four sub-corpora based on their linguistic proficiency levels, all amounting to 135,199 words. To find out the usage of however, the study analyzes the distribution of contrast/concessive conjunctive markers along with the investigation of semantic and pragmatic functions of however and the positional distribution of however in the two groups.

The analysis shows that of the contrast/concessive CAs observed, native and nonnative writers commonly use however in their writing. Notably, nonnative writers present a skewed tendency toward the use of however. An increase in the use of however and a decrease in the use of conjunction but are observed as the rise in linguistic proficiency levels of nonnative writers. As regards the uses of however, it is demonstrated to perform four functions: presenting the writers position in a topic sentence, expressing uncertainty and certainty, rejecting a previously made assumption, and displaying a contrast. To elaborate, presenting the writers position in a topic sentence is relevant to the structure of argumentative writing. Expressing uncertainty and certainty, rejecting a previously made assumption, and displaying a contrast are found to be performing based on the relationship within sentences. Some exceptional uses of however were classified in the group of others. In addition, the positional distribution of however reflects a preference of however in sentence-initial position from both groups, especially nonnative writers with a heavy dependence on the position which is most likely a result of textbooks used in classrooms. Sentence-medial positions of however often seem to occupy a frequent use before a coordinate clause in both groups. Finally, the relation of the positional distribution with the uses of however indicates that presenting the writers position in a topic sentence among others employs however predominantly in initial position rather than non-initial position.

The findings of the current study reveal that however in argumentative writing does not only mark a contrast between propositions but serves several semantic and pragmatic functions that are pivotal in the argumentation of a text. It is shown that native and nonnative writers sometimes do make abrupt uses of however but such abruptness was more severe in nonnative writers argumentative writing. Also, the study emphasizes the need for learners to be exposed to other types of contrast/concessive CAs in order to diversify their CA use as well as various ways of positioning however. This indicates that they need to be taught the distinctive usage of CA from textbooks in EFL classrooms.

본 연구는 접속 부사(conjunctive adverbial) however 를 논증적 글쓰기에서 원어민과 비원어민이 어떻게 사용하는지 분석한 것이다. Celce-Murcia and Larsen-Freeman(1999)이 제시한 however 의 쓰임을 기반으로, 논증적 글쓰기에서 어떤 의미·화용적 기능(semantic and pragmatic function)으로 however 가 사용되는지를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 ICNALE(International Corpus Network of Asian Learners of English)에서 총 89,959 개의 단어로 이루어진 원어민 코퍼스와 비원어민의 하위 코퍼스 가운데 한국인 코퍼스를 사용하였으며, 후자의 경우는 언어 능력에 따라 네 단계 하위 그룹으로 나누어진 총 135,199 개의 단어로 이루어졌다. However 의 사용을 연구하기 위해 본 연구는 두 그룹에서 사용되는 대조/양보 접속 표지(contrast/concessive conjunctive markers)의 분포와 더불어 however 의 기능 및 위치적 분포에 대해 분석하였다.

분석 결과에 따르면 관찰된 대조/양보 접속 부사 중, 원어민과 비원어민들 모두 however 사용 빈도가 가장 높았으며, 특히 비원어민들은 however 의 사용에 대한 편향적 경향을 보였다. 또한, 비원어민들의 언어 능력이 증가함에 따라 however 의 사용 증가와 접속사(conjunction) but 의 사용 하락이 관찰되었다. However 의 용례는, 네 가지의 기능을 하는 것으로 제시되는데, 주제문에 작가의 입장을 밝힐 때, 불확실성과 확실성을 나타낼 때, 이전에 만들어진 가정을 거절할 때, 그리고 대조를 드러낼 때 사용되었다. 구체적으로, 주제문에 작가의 입장을 밝힐 때는 논증적 글쓰기의 구조와 관련되었다. 불확실성과 확실성을 나타낼 때, 이전에 만들어진 가정을 거절할 때, 그리고 대조를 드러낼 때는 문장들 안의 관계에 기반해서 실행되었다. 일부 예외적인 however 의 용례는 기타 그룹으로 분류하였다. 또한, however 의 위치적 분포는 두 그룹이 however 를 문두에 선호하는 것을 보였는데, 특히 비원어민들이 이 위치에 과도하게 의존하여 사용하였다. 이와 같은 사용은 교실에서 사용되는 교과서의 영향으로 보인다. 문중에 사용된 however 는 두 그룹이 등위절(coordinate clause) 이전에 자주 사용하는 것으로 보여졌다. 마지막으로, 위치적 분포와 however 의 용례의 관계는 기능들 중에서 주제문에 작가의 입장을 밝힐 때 문두에 however 를 두드러지게 사용하는 것을 나타냈다.

본 연구의 분석 결과는 논증적 글쓰기에서 사용된 however 가 명제들 사이에서 대조를 표시하는 것뿐만 아니라 글에서 중추적인 논증을 하기 위해 여러 가지 의미·화용적 기능을 한다는 것을 드러낸다. 원어민과 비원어민들은 가끔 however 를 갑작스럽게 사용하는 것을 보이기도 하였는데, 이러한 갑작스러운 사용은 비원어민들의 논증적 글쓰기에서 보다 심각하게 나타났다. 또한, 학습자들이 접속 부사의 사용을 다양화하기 위해 다른 종류의 대조/양보 접속 부사에 노출되어야 하고 however 를 다양하게 위치 시킬 수 있는 방법에 대해 배워야 한다는 교육적 함의를 갖는다. 이는 EFL(English as a Foreign Language) 교실에서 학습자들이 교과서를 통한 접속 부사의 뚜렷한 용법에 대해 가르침을 받아야 한다는 것을 시사한다.