Analysis of the Signal Sequence Engagement at the Translocon in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

출아효모에서 표적화 경로에 따른 신호서열-전좌효소 맞물림 기작의 차이 분석

In yeast, 30% of proteome is targeted to the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) as the first stage secretory pathway. The translocation into ER could be separated into three steps: delivery from the cytosol to ER surface, an engagement of substrate and translocon, and after initiation of translocation.

This study focused on the early stage docking process. To explain the dynamics of translocation, the head-in and inversion model and looped conformation model have been suggested. Thus, the purpose of this study is examining the suitability of models. For this, I classified the signal sequences depended on which model signals sequences followed. The test substrates were derived from CPY from modifying the length of N-region and the hydrophobicity of signal sequence.

I sought that Sec62 dependent and SRP independent signal sequences were inhibited their translocation by long N-region, and the positive charge rescued translocation of them. The translocation of SRP dependent signal sequences was originally not affected by the length of N-region. However, when the positive charge of N-region was eliminated, translocation of SRP dependent signal sequences shown Sec62 and Sec71/72 dependence and were affected by N-region length.

Therefore, these were suggested that 1) post-translocational substrate follows the head-in and inversion model, which is easily affected by the length of N-region, and 2) co-translocational substrate follows two models alternatively pursuant to charge distribution around the signal sequence.

Furthermore, the effects of N-region length and charge distribution were generally occurred at the other natural signal sequences, not only for CPY and its derivatives.

출아효모의 막 단백질과 분비 단백질은 분비경로의 첫 단계로 소포체로 향하며 이는 전체 효모 단백질체의 약 30%를 자리한다. 따라서 소포체로의 전좌를 구성하는 세 단계; 세포질에서 합성된 단백질이 소포체로 근접하는 단계, 단백질의 아미노 말단이 전위효소 복합체 SEC과 상호작용을 시작하는 단계, 전좌가 본격적으로 진행되는 단계 각각을 이해할 필요가 있다.

이 연구는 전좌 극초기에 전좌효소와 전좌기질이 상호작용을 시작하는 과정에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 앞선 연구로부터 직진-역전 모델과 고리 모형 두 가지가 제시되어왔다. 따라서 이번 연구의 목적은 두 모델이 적합한지 확인하는 것이다. 이를 위해 각각의 모델을 따르는 기질을 분류하여 비교하고 있다. 모델 기질은 CPY의 아미노 말단의 길이, 신호서열 소수성을 변형하여 준비하였다.

이를 통해 Sec62에 의존적이고 SRP에 비의존적인 신호서열은 아미노 말단의 길이가 증가할수록 전좌가 느려지며, 양전하에 의해 전좌 속도가 회복되는 것을 관찰하였다. SRP 의존적인 신호서열의 전좌는 아미노 말단의 길이에 무관하였다. 그러나 아미노 말단의 양전하를 없애자 Sec62, Sec71/72에 의존적으로 변했으며, 아미노 말단의 길이에도 영향을 받았다. 따라서 번역후전좌의 기질은 아미노 말단 길이의 영향을 받기 쉬운 직진-역전 모델을 따르고, 번역중전좌의 기질은 전하분포에 따라 신호서열의 초기 방향이 결정된다고 해석하였다.

나아가 CPY 신호서열 뿐 아니라 다른 단백질의 신호서열에 대해서도 긴 아미노 말단과 신호서열 주변의 전하분포가 전좌에 미치는 영향이 보편적임을 보았다.