Characterization of a DNAPL Contaminated Site by Partitioning Behavior of Noble Gas

Abstract

분배성 추적자 중에서도 비활성기체는 특히 생물화학적 반응에 참여하지 않아 물리적 기작을 더 명확히 확인할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 비활성기체는 이러한 성질 때문에 석유나 천연 가스 저류층에서 매장량 평가를 위해 활용되어 왔으며, 대표적인 지하수 오염 물질로 인체의 많은 부분에 악영향을 주는 것으로 알려진 TCE 오염을 확인하는데 활용될 수 있음이 실내 실험 규모에서 증명된 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 이를 확장시켜 비활성기체의 분배성 추적자로서의 성질을 현장 규모의 TCE 오염 지하수 상황에 적용해보고자 하였다.

연구 지역은 국내에서 TCE 오염 지역으로 많은 연구가 이루어진 강원도 원주의 우산 공단 지역이다. 우산 공단 내에서 지하수 시료를 채취하여 시료 내 비활성기체 분포가 TCE 오염으로 인해 예상되는 분배 작용의 결과와 잘 일치하는지 확인하고자 하였다. 분석 결과는 두가지 분배 기작 모델인 Rayleigh fractionation, Batch equilibrium과 비교하여 해석하였다. 결과적으로 실제 TCE 오염 지역에서 비활성기체를 활용하여 TCE 오염의 분포와 그 존재 비율을 알 수 있었고, 수위 변동에 따른 잔류 TCE의 유입으로 인한 변화 역시 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 비활성기체가 다양한 상이 존재하는 시스템에서 분배되는 성질을 보다 실용적으로 활용하여 지하수 TCE 오염에 대한 심도 있는 이해를 할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Among partitioning tracers, noble gases are characterized by their biochemical inertness, providing an opportunity to identify the physical fractionation processes in the subsurface system. Thus, noble gases are often used to describe systems of oil and natural gas reservoirs. Taking advantage of the features mentioned above, this study applied noble gas in characterizing the TCE contaminated field which is known to be harmful to various systems in the human body. Groundwater is sampled at the site deeply studied in terms of TCE contamination to figure out whether noble gas is applicable in understanding TCE distribution through its partitioning pattern. By applying batch equilibrium and Rayleigh partitioning equations, noble gas tracers showed clear change depending on TCE distribution and seasonal variations. It was also able to calculate the TCE/water ratio of the study site as 0.03–0.05. This study suggested that by using noble gas, it is able to identify the distribution of residual TCE considering the effect of seasonal water table fluctuation. Moreover, the partitioning ratio of TCE and groundwater could be acquired by understanding the behavior of noble gas.