Interannual to decadal variability of the Kuroshio shelf intrusion and associated changes in the East China Sea : 동중국해 쿠로시오 대륙붕 유입의 장주기 변동성

Abstract

A westward shift of the Kuroshio toward the continental shelf in the East China Sea (ECS) contributes an exchange of different water masses between the western boundary current and the shelf region, and plays a key role in the regional ecosystem and climate over the ECS. The Kuroshio shelf intrusion (KSI) is known to occur during winter associated with the weakening of the Kuroshio east of Taiwan. This study reveals that interannual to decadal variability of the KSI is as significant as the seasonal variability, and investigates the long-term KSI associated changes in the ECS by analyzing various datasets including 25-year-long satellite altimetry, high-resolution ocean reanalysis products, surface drifters, etc. A series of composite analysis confirms that the KSI is related to the strengthening of the northeasterly wind, increase of the upward heat flux and overall surface warming in the ECS. Subsurface temperature, however, decreases in the shallow shelf region during the KSI events, possibly due to the topographic effect. Sub-mesoscale eddy kinetic energy (EKE) exhibits increase in the shelf region during the KSI, whereas the mesoscale EKE does not show significant changes associated with the KSI.

동중국해에서 쿠로시오 해류가 오키나와 골 서쪽 대륙붕 방향으로 치우치는 현상을 쿠로시오 대륙붕 유입(Kuroshio shelf intrusion; KSI) 이라고 한다. 이는 대륙붕 해역과 서안경계류 해역 사이의 수괴 교환을 일으키고, 동중국해 주변 생태계와 기후에 큰 영향을 미친다. KSI는 대만 동쪽 쿠로시오 해류가 약해질 때 나타나며, 여름철에 비해 겨울철에 더욱 빈번하게 발생한다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 KSI의 경년 및 십년 주기 변동 특성을 밝히기 위해 인공위성 고도계, 고해상도 재분석장 결과, 표층 뜰개와 같은 다양한 자료를 이용하여 동중국해에서 일어나는 KSI와 관련된 해양 변화를 분석하였다. Composite 분석을 통해 KSI 현상이 동중국해 해역의 북동풍 강화, 해양에서 대기로의 열 방출 증가, 표층 수온 증가와 관련되어 있음을 확인하였다. 쿠로시오 주축이 대륙붕 쪽으로 이동함에 따라 수심이 깊은 오키나와 골 부근에서는 아표층 수온 역시 증가하지만, 수심이 얕은 대륙붕 해역 아표층에서는 지형 효과로 인해 수온이 오히려 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 KSI 가 일어날 때 중규모 소용돌이의 운동에너지 변화보다 아중규모 소용돌이의 운동에너지 변화가 쿠로시오 주축 부근과 대륙붕 해역에서 더 크게 나타났다. 본 연구는 동중국해의 기후와 생태계에 영향을 주는 KSI 현상에 관한 기존 연구를 표층에서 아표층으로, 중규모 변동에서 아중규모 변동으로 확장하여 경년 및 십년 주기의 KSI 변동 및 이와 관련된 변화를 이해하는데 기여하였다.