Secondary Metabolites from the Marine Fungus Sagenomella griseoviridis for Osteoporosis : 골다공증 치료를 위한 해양 유래 곰팡이 사게노멜라종 이차대사산물

Abstract

Osteoporosis is a worldwide chronic disease characterized by loss in bone mass and density and alteration in bone architecture leading bones to be more susceptible to fractures. Marine microorganisms have produced a wide range of bioactive compounds, many of which have been prolific lead candidates for development of therapeutic applications for human diseases. In this study, purification, structure elucidation and screening of marine-derived natural products for the inhibitory activity against osteoporosis are described. The microorganisms isolated from various marine-derived sources collected around Korea were cultured and screened in vitro for inhibitory activity against the formation of RANKL-induced tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP). When screened, crude extract of the broth of Sagenomella griseoviridis, a fungus isolated from marine sponge collected in Geoje island, Korea, inhibited osteoclast differentiation. The crude extract was further investigated and purified using chromatographic methods and the structures of the pure compounds were established and confirmed using spectroscopic methods such as Nuclear Magnetic Resonance spectroscopy (NMR) spectroscopy (1H, 13C, COSY, ROESY,HSQC and HMBC)mass spectrometryand UV spectroscopy. Two compounds, wortmannin (1) and its derivative 11-desacetoxywortmannin (2) were obtained. The compound was previously described to inhibit PI3K in vitro and in vivo and have anticancer properties. In this study, wortmannin was evaluated in vitro for osteoporosis-inhibiting property by TRAP staining assay. The compound was observed to suppress RANKL-induced formation of TRAP+-MNCs at the concentration 10 μM, confirming to be an inhibitor of bone resorption. The desacetoxy derivative is currently under investigation for biological activities. It is the first time for the genus Sagenomella to be reported to produce wortmannin or any furanosteroid as secondary metabolites. It is also the first time to report the production of wortmannin from a fungi isolated from marine source.

골다공증은 전세계적인 만성 질환으로 골량 감소와 골조직 구조의 황폐화를 야기하여 골절 위험도를 증가시킨다. 해양미생물내에서 생합성되어 나온 이차대사산물은 다양한 생리활성을 가지고 있어 치료제 개발의 훌륭한 원천이 되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 해양 곰팡이가 생산한 이차대사산물을 분리, 정제 및 구조 규명과 골다공증 치료 활성 탐색을 진행했다. 학위기간동안 서해와 남해를 포함한 여러 해양 현장에서 채집해온 해양 유래 미생물들을 배양 및 추출하여 추출물을 획득한 후, BMM을 활용하여 골다공증 활성을 검색했다. 거제도에서 채집된 해면으로부터 분리된 곰팡이 Sagenomella griseoviridis의 액체 배지 추출물이 활성이 있는 것으로 나타나, 그 추출물을 다양한 크로마토그래피 기법과 화학적 방법으로 분리 및 정제하여 wortmannin과 그 유도체 11-desacetoxywortmannin을 분리했다. 화학구조는 NMR, 질량분석, UV 분광법을 이용하여 결정했다. Wortmannin은 in vitro와 in vitro 에서PI3K를 저해하는 활성이 보고된 바 있으며, 항암 활성 또한 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서RANKL이 유도하는 TRAP+-MNC를 10 μM 농도의 wortmannin이 감소시켜 파골세포 분화를 억제하여 골흡수 억제효과가 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. wortmannin의 골다공증 억제 활성은 세포 증식과 관련된 PI3K 저해 활성의 영향이 미쳤기 때문이라고 볼 수 있다. Sagenomella genus로부터 Furanosteroid 구조를 가지고 있는 이차대사산물은 처음 보고되며, 해양에서 분리해낸 곰팡이에서 wortmannin과 그 유도체를 추출한 연구 또한 처음 보고된다.