An Invariant Test for Equality of Two Large Scale Covariance Matrices

두 개의 대규모 공분산 행렬의 동일성에 대한 불변성 검정

n this work, we are motivated by the recent work of Zhang et al. [2019] and study a new invariant test for equality of two large scale covariance matrices. Two modified likelihood ratio tests (LRTs) by Zhang et al. [2019] are based on the sum of log of eigenvalues (or 1- eigenvalues) of the Beta-matrix. However, as the dimension increases, many eigenvalues of the Beta-matrix are close to 0 or 1 and the modified LRTs are greatly influenced by them. In this work, instead, we consider the simple sum of the eigenvalues (of the Beta-matrix) and compute its asymptotic normality when all n1,n2,p increase at the same rate. We numerically show that our test has higher power than two modified likelihood ratio tests by Zhang et al. [2019] in all cases both we and they consider.

본 연구에서, 우리는 Zhang et al. [2019]의 최근 연구에서 영감을 받았고, 두 개의 대규모 공분산 행렬의 동일성에 대한 새로운 연구를 하였다. Zhang et al. [2019]에서 제시된 두 개의 수정된 가능도비검정들은 Beta-matrix의 고유값들(혹은 1에서 고유값들을 뺀 값들)의 로그합에 기초를 둔다. 하지만, 차원이 증가하면서 Beta-matrix의 많은 고유값들은 0과 1에 가깝게 되고, 앞서 말한 두 가능도비검정들은 그것들에 의해 영향을 크게 받게 된다. 대신 본 연구에서 우리는 (Beta-matrix의)고유값들의 단순합을 고려하고, n1, n2, p가 같은 속도로 증가할 때의 근사적 정규성을 계산하였다. 우리는 수치적으로 우리의 검정이 앞서 언급된 Zhang et al. [2019]에서 제시된 수정된 두 가능도비검정들보다 더 높은 검정력을 가진다는것을 모든 경우에 대해서 보였다.