Constrained Principal Component Analysis: Ordered Principal Scores Over Groups

The additional information on order among groups motivates us to create an method, ordered scores PCA (os-PCA). Especially, we focused when the score of mean has order over groups. In this paper, we devised the algorithm in this situation. This supplementary information enables us to estimate an altered basis (laoding matrix) and its corresponding score of principal components analysis. Moreover, we proved why and how it works. We additionally carried out numerical experiments to illustrate their superior performance to the origninal PCA when the mean of true scores are ordered. Compared to traditional PCA, this algorithm significantly improved the performance when estimating true scores and the corresponding loading matrix, and we showed it through numerical studies. Furthermore, we provided some criteria on the selection of hyperparameters, the number of principal components in the os-PCA procedure with less computational burden. Several numerical results are presented to support this argument.

그룹 간의 순서가 있는 경우 주성분 분석을 어떻게 할까? 이 물음에 대한 답변이 이 논문에 주된 논지이다. 우리는 ordered scores PCA (os-PCA)라는 방법론을 개발하였으며, 이 방법은 제한된 주성분 분석 중 주성분 분석 스코어의 그룹 간 평균간의 순서가 있을 때 사용할 수 있다. 이 논문에서는, 이러한 상황에서의 분석 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 즉, 순서라는 추가적인 정보가 주어졌을 때, 주성분 분석과는 다른 고유벡터 그리고 이에 상응하는 주성분 분석 스코어를 얻을 수 있도록 하는 알고리즘을 제안하고 있다. 그리고 이 알고리즘이 어떤 방식으로 재현되며, 왜 이 방법이 작동하는지를 수록하였다.

os-PCA 알고리즘은 스코어의 그룹 간 순서가 있는 경우 기존의 주성분 분석보다 스코어와 고유벡터를 훨씬 잘 추정하였고, 이 논문에서는 많은 실험들을 통해 이를 입증하였다. 더불어서, 주성분 분석에서 중요한 문제인 주성분의 갯수를 구하는 방법 역시 이 논문에서 제시하였다. 이 방법은 os-PCA가 가지는 계산상의 어려움을 극복하였고, 많은 실험을 통해 이 방법의 정당성을 입증하였다.