Overlapping Community Detection with Application to the 17th National Assembly of Republic of Korea

본 논문은 대한민국 17대 국회 공동발의 네트워크에서의 중첩 커뮤 니티 탐지 방법에 대한 연구이다. 가중 네트워크 데이터에서의 중첩 커뮤 니티 탐지 모형인 CPMw, Link community, EAGLE의 이론적 배경에 대해 설명하고, 대한민국 17대 국회 공동발의 네트워크에 모형을 적합시켜보 았다. 적합된 모형들의 modified modularity, 커뮤니티 커버리지와 중첩 커버리지를 비교해 모형의 성능을 비교해보았다. 공동발의 지원행위는 국회의원간의 정치적 관계를 나타내기 때문에, 도출된 커뮤니티로부터 국회의원들의 관계망을 발견할 수 있다. 따라서, 최적 모형으로부터 도출 된 커뮤니티를 국회의원들의 기존 정당과 비교해보고 이를 바탕으로 17 대 국회의원들의 정당별 성격에 대해 알아보고자 한다.

In this paper, we detect the overlapping communities in the 17th National Assembly of Republic of Korea. The theoretical backgrounds of CPMw, Link community, and EAGLE, which are overlapping community detection models in weighted networks are presented, and the model is fitted to the cosponsorship network of the 17th National Assembly. The performances of the models are compared using the modified modularity, community cov- erage and overlapping coverage. Since cosponsorship networks represent political relationships among the legislators, the political networks can be found from statistical communities. Therefore, we compare the communi- ties derived from the optimal models with the political parties of legislators and examines characteristics of the parties in the 17th National Assembly.