Robust Geodesic Regression : 강건 측지선형회귀

Abstract

This thesis studies the application of methods for robust regression to data on Riemannian manifolds. Geodesic regression is the generalization of linear regression to a setting where there is a manifold-valued dependent variable and one or more real-valued independent variables. The existing work on geodesic regression uses the sum-of-squared errors to find the solution, but as in the classical Euclidean case, the least-squares method is highly sensitive to outliers. In this paper, we use M-estimators, including the L1, Huber's and Tukey's bisquare estimators, to perform robust geodesic regression, and describe how to calculate the tuning parameters for the latter two. We also show that, on certain Riemannian manifolds, all M-estimators are also maximum likelihood estimators. We apply these models to synthetic data.

Keywords: Geodesic regression, manifold statistics, M-estimators

Student Number: 2018-20517

본 논문은 리만 다양체 위의 자료에 대한 강건 회귀분석 방법을 탐색한다. 측지선형회귀는 선형회귀의 일반화된 방법으로 종속변수가 다양체 값을 가지고 실수 값을 갖는 독립변수가 하나 이상 존재할 때 사용된다. 지금까지의 측지선형회귀에 대한 연구에선 해를 찾기 위해 오차제곱합을 사용해왔다. 하지만 이는 기존의 유클리드 공간에서의 경우와 마찬가지로 이상치에 아주 민감히 반응한다. 본 논문에서는 강건 측지선형회귀분석을 하기 위해 L1, Huber, Tukey의 bisquare 추정량과 같은 M-추정량을 이용하고, Huber와 Tukey의 방법을 사용하는 경우 조율상수를 어떻게 얻을 수 있는지에 대해 기술한다. 또한 M-추정량은 특정 리만 다양체 위에서 최대가능도추정량이 됨을 보인다. 우리는 이 모형들을 합성자료에 대해 적용한다.