서울시 사망 교통 사고 발생에 대한 연관성 분석 : Statistical Analysis and model selection for tra c accident Data in Seoul

Abstract

사망 교통 사고에 대한 기존의 분석은 발생 횟수에 대한 모형 수립이나 예측이 주를 이루어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 사망 교통 사고 발생에 대한 연관성을 유형별 사고 비율의 관점에서 분석한다. 설명변수로는 교통의 분산 상태, 전체적인 교통량, 기후 등 사고에 영향을 미칠 수 있다고 판단되는 여섯 가지 변수를 설정하였다. 종속변수는 서울시 내에서 2012년부터 2018년까지 발생한 사망 교통 사고들의 유형별 비율값들이고 이들은 3차원 simplex에서 관측된 값이라고 간주한다. 따라서 Simplex 상의 데이터 분석에 많이 이용되는 Compositional 회귀 분석을 도입한다. Simplex에 내재된 제약식에 대한 어려움을 없애기 위해 log-ratio 기반의 여러 변환을 했고, 변환의 종류에 따라 다섯 가지 모형을 설정하였다. 이 중 어떤 모형이 각 사고유형별 비율값을 가장 잘 적합하는지 알아본다.

Preliminary analyses regarding to occurrence of traffic accident in Korea were mainly conducted by regressing count data on various qualitative variables. This study focuses on fractional analysis of each category of traffic accident. The dependent variable comprises propotions of each three categories of accident occurred between the year of 2012 and 2018. Thus, it can be deemed as elements of 3-dimension-simplex-space. In this sense, the methodology of compositional regression seems to fit in line. Six explanatory variables were used to build models, which are judged to be suitable to affect the accident rate. To avoid difficulty yielded by sum constraint of simplex, diverse transformation techniques based on log-ratio transform were considered. Among five of those transformation, this study aims to search the best model to analyze proportional dynamics of traffic accident.