클러스터링 조건부 자기회귀 모형을 이용한 국내 폐암 사망 위험의 분석 : Clustering-based conditional autoregressive model : an application to lung cancer mortality count data

Abstract

일반적인 공간적 회귀 모형에서는 공간적 의존성(spatial dependence)을 고려하는 모수를 추가하여 공간 영역 내에서 단일의 회귀계수를 추정하는 것이 목적이다. 이는 관심 있는 전역에 대해 반응 변수와 공변량 사이의 공통된 관계를 파악하는 것이다. 하지만 공간적 특성에 의해 공변량의 영향력은 지역마다 다를 수도 있다. 그래서 본 연구에서는 연구 영역(study region)이 지리적으로 인접해있는 지역들로 이루어진 몇 개의 클러스터들의 집합이라는 가정을 도입하여, 클러스터에 따라 다른 회귀계수를 가지는 클러스터링 기반 조건부 자기회귀 모형을 제안하였다. 모형의 모수들을 추정하기 위해서 베이지안 방법의 마코프 체인 몬테칼로 방법(MCMC)을 기반으로 한 알고리즘을 구축하였다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 모형의 성능을 평가하였으며 2018년 국내 250개 시군구별 폐암 사망 자료에 모형을 적용하여 질병 위험을 추정하였다.

In a typical spatial regression model, the objective is to estimate a single regression coefficient within a spatial domain by adding a parameter that takes into account the spatial dependence. It assumes that there is a common relationship between the response variable and covariate across the whole regions. However, due to some spatial characteristics, the influence of covariates may vary from region to region. So we proposed a clustering-based conditional autoregressive model with different regression coefficients depending on the cluster, assuming that the study region is a union of clusters which is composed of geographically adjacent regions. To estimate the parameters of the model, algorithm was constructed based on the Markov chain Monte carlo (MCMC) of the Bayesian method.

The performance of the proposed model was assessed through simulation. Also by applying the model to the lung cancer mortality count data of 250 regions in Korea in 2018, the disease risk was estimated.