Vanishing Point Detection using Convolutional Neural Network : 합성곱 신경망을 통한 소실점 검출

Abstract

This paper proposes a regression method with one of standard CNN (convolutional neural network) models, called ResNet (residual neural network), for vanishing point detection. The aim of this thesis is to apply CNN model for vanishing detection to estimate the position of vanishing point accurately. Our newly collected KE19 dataset, which used Naver Maps Street View, is for training CNN model and comparison with previous methods. Its main contributions are (1) applying regression approach to CNN model, (2) showing improved experimental result compared to previously proposed work, (3) providing our newly collected KE19 dataset for vanishing point detection, and (4) providing implication of effect of combination of L1 and L2 loss function to related work. It is concluded that the trained CNN model, which is based on ResNet, outperforms previous methods in terms of both computation time and accuracy.

본 논문에서 저자는 회귀분석을 통한 소실점 검출을 수행하는 ResNet 기반의 합성곱 신경망을 제안한다. 본 논문은 합성곱 신경망을 통하여 소실점의 위치를 정확하게 추정하는 것을 목표로 한다. 네이버 지도의 로드뷰 데이터를 활용하여 새롭게 수집된 KE19 데이터셋을 통하여 제안 모델의 학습 및 이전의 모델과의 성능 비교를 진행하였다. 이 논문은 (1) 회귀분석 방법론을 합성곱 신경망에 적용, (2) 이전 모델보다 발전된 실험적 결과, (3) 새롭게 수집된 KE19 데이터셋을 공공 데이터셋으로 제공, 그리고 (4) 관련 분야에서 L1-L2 손실 함수의 결합이 가지는 효과를 암시하는 것에 대한 기여도를 가진다고 판단된다. 결론적으로, ResNet 기반의 훈련된 제안 모델은 시간 비용과 정확도 방면 모두에서 이전 모델들보다 성능이 뛰어남을 보였다.