Positional changes of condyle and mandibular stability after isolated maxillary orthognathic surgery combined with mandibular autorotation in mandibular retrognathism with high mandibular plane angle

하악평면각이 큰 하악 후퇴증 환자에서 상악 악교정수술과 하악 자가회전 후 하악과두의 위치 변화와 하악의 수술 후 안정성

Mandibular advancement in skeletal class II malocclusion with high mandibular plane angle can cause postoperative condylar resorption. As an alternative surgical method, malocclusion is corrected by isolated maxillary orthognathic surgery combined with mandibular autorotation, and low-face esthetic improvement can be achieved by genioplasty. Postoperative positional changes in condyle and mandibular stability following this alternative surgery were investigated in short and long terms.

Materials and methods

Fifteen patients who underwent isolated maxillary orthognathic surgery with mandibular autorotation to correct skeletal class II malocclusion with mandibular angles of >40° were evaluated. Postoperative mandibular stability was investigated via cephalometric analysis of lateral cephalograms before (T0) and immediately (T1), 6 weeks (T2), 6 months (T3), 1 year (T4) and >2 years (T5) after surgery. Positional changes were analyzed with transcranial temporomandibular joint projection. Correlation between condylar displacement and parameters for surgical movement was analyzed by Spearmans rank correlation coefficient.

Results

Although there were significant differences between postoperative values at T0 and T1, all values after T2 showed no further variation, except SNB and horizontal point B. However, the amount of decrease in SNB was only 0.5 ± 0.1°, while point B moved backward by only 1.14 ± 0.13 mm, which can be regarded as stable results. The mandibular condyle was displaced posteroinferiorly; however, it achieved a stable position at postoperative 6 weeks. Amount of vertical condylar displacement was significantly correlated with surgical change in mandibular posterior border sagittal angle, palatal plane angle, facial height ratio and point B in the horizontal dimension. Greater mandibular rotation prompted more vertical condylar displacement.

Conclusion

Isolated maxillary orthognathic surgery with mandibular autorotation and advancement genioplasty constitutes a stable surgical maneuver in patients with preoperative condylar resorption/risk factors to correct skeletal class II malocclusion with high mandibular plane angle. However, surgeons should be aware during surgical planning that this alternative method can provoke postoperative condylar relapse.

큰 하악평면각을 동반하는 골격성 2급 부정교합 환자에서 하악 전방이동을 위한 악교정수술 후에 하악과두 흡수가 심화되어 후하방으로의 하악 회귀현상이 자주 발생한다. 본 연구의 목적은 이러한 환자에서수술후 회귀을 최소화 하기 위하여 하악 전진이동을 위한 골절단술을 시행하지 않고, 하악의 자가회전과 상악 악교정수술만 시행하여 교합을 개선하고 이부성형술을 통해 하안모를 심미적으로 개선시키는 치료 방법에서 하악의 수술후 안정성과 하악의 자가회전에 따른 하악과두 위치변화에 대해서 분석하고자 한다.

재료 및 방법

하악평면각이 큰 골격성II급 부정교합 환자에서 하악은 하악지시상분할골절단술을 시행하지 않고 자가회전만 하고 상악 악교정수술을 시행받은 환자 (n=15)를 대상으로 하여 수술전(T0), 수술직후(T1), 수술 6주(T2), 6개월(T3), 1년(T4)과 2년(T5) 후의 측모 두부방사선 분석을 통해 수술 이동량과 수술후 하악의 안정성을 평가하였고, 턱관절 경두개촬영술 영상자료에서 하악과두 위치 변화를 평가하고 통계적으로 분석하였다. 하악과두의 변위와 다양한 수술이동 변수와의 상관관계도 통계 분석하였다.

결과

T0와 수술 이후 T1에서부터 T5까지의 측모두부방사선 변수값들은 여러 개가 유의한 차이를 있으나, 수술후 6주인 T2 이후로는 측모두부방사선 변수값들의 유의한 차이가 없었으며, SNB와 B point의 수평적 위치만 T3와 T5 간에 유의한 변화를 있었다. 하지만 SNB는 평균 0.5° 감소하였고, B point도 1.14mm 후방 회귀한 것으로 작은 양의 변화만 있어, 비교적 안정된 결과를 보였다. 수술직후 변위된 과두위치는 수술후 6주에 안정된 위치로 자리 잡아서 수술후 6주에서 1년까지는 유의한 변화없이 유지되었다. 수술직후 하악과두의 수평적 변화는 수술에 의한 하악평면각과 근심골편 후방경사도의 변화, 그리고 B point 수평적 변화와 양의 상관관계를 보여, 하악의 반시계방향의 자가 회전 양이 많을수록 하악과두의 수직적 변위가 증가하는 관계를 보였다.

결론

하악전진 이동을 최소화하기 위하여 하악의 자가회전과 상악만의 악교정수술 방법은 수술후 회귀량 적은 안정된 결과를 보였고, 수술직후 하악과두의 변위는 하악의 반시계방향의 자가 회전 양이 많을수록 하악과두의 수직적 변위가 증가하는 관계를 보였다. 하지만 수술 후, 하악과두 흡수의 위험성을 가진 환자에서는 상악만 수술을 하는 기법을 사용하더라도 적은 양이지만 회귀현상이 생길 수 있음을 인지하여야 한다.