Relationship between Gustatory Function Tests : 미각기능 검사법 간의 관련성에 관한 연구

Abstract

Compared with olfactory function tests, the standardization of gustatory function tests is still insufficient. Therefore, the information about relationships between different gustatory function tests is essential. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships among four different gustatory function tests in healthy young adults: electrogustometry (EGM), filter paper disk (FPD), whole-mouth, and taste strip methods. The relationships of the results of gustatory function tests with salivary flow rate were also investigated. Sixty healthy young adults (30 men, 26.9 ± 4.7 years; 30 women, 25.7 ± 4.6 years) who were free of disorders believed to affect gustatory function were included. Four different gustatory function tests using the EGM, FPD, whole-mouth using taste solutions, and taste strip methods were performed in each participant with 2~3 day intervals between tests. The flow rates of unstimulated and stimulated whole saliva were also measured. Correlation results between the gustatory function tests showed sex differences and low correlation levels. The threshold of the EGM method correlated with the taste score of the FPD method in the chorda tympani nerve area. Different chemical gustatory function tests correlated in salty taste quality in the chorda tympani nerve area. Taste perception was decreased in individuals with high salivary flow rate, but sex differences were noted. In conclusion, the correlation between gustatory function tests was low. Significant correlations were found only in the chorda tympani nerve area and for salty taste. Considering the weak correlations between gustatory function tests, more than one gustatory function test with ensured validity is needed to increase accuracy in assessment of gustatory function. Standardization of gustatory function tests is also needed.

노인인구의 증가와 삶의 질에 대한 관심의 증가로 치과진료실에서 미각기능 검사에 대한 요구도가 증가하고 있다. 하지만, 후각기능 검사법에 비해 미각기능 검사법의 표준화는 아직 충분하지 않은 실정이다. 그러므로 서로 다른 미각기능 검사법 간의 관련성에 대한 정보는 필수적이다. 본 연구의 목적은 건강한 젊은 성인에서 4가지 서로 다른 미각기능 검사법 (전기미각 검사법, filter paper disk 법, whole-mouth 법 및 taste strips 법) 사이의 상관관계를 조사하는 것이다. 이와 함께 미각기능 검사 결과와 타액분비율 사이의 상관관계도 조사하였다. 연구대상으로는 미각기능에 영향을 미치는 질환을 가지고 있지 않은 60명의 건강한 성인 (남성 30명, 26.9 ± 4.7년, 여성 30명, 25.7 ± 4.6년) 을 대상으로 하였다. 각 연구대상에게 4가지 서로 다른 미각기능 검사법을 2-3일의 간격을 두고 시행하였으며 비자극성 및 자극성 전타액 분비율을 측정하였다. 미각기능 검사법 간의 상관관계는 성별에 따른 차이를 보였으며 낮은 상관관계를 보였다. 전기미각 검사법의 역치와 filter paper disk 법의 미각수치는 고삭신경 부위에서 관련성을 보였다. 서로 다른 화학미각 검사법은 고삭신경 부위에서의 짠맛에서 관련성을 보였다. 미각 인지는 타액분비율이 높은 환자에서 감소하는 경향을 보였으나 성별에 따른 차이가 관찰되었다. 결론적으로 미각기능 검사법 간의 상관관계는 낮았으며 고삭신경 부위에서와 짠맛에서 유의한 상관관계가 발견되었다. 미각기능 검사법 간의 약한 상관관계를 고려할 때 미각기능 평가의 정확도를 높이기 위하여 타당성이 확보된 복수의 미각기능 검사법의 적용이 추천된다. 이와 함께 미각기능 검사법의 표준화가 필요하다