The change of taste bud morphology and taste cognition after bilateral hypoglossal neurectomy : 양측 설하신경 절단술에 따른 미뢰 형태와 미각인지 변화

Objective

The taste nerves, including the chorda tympani, glossopharyngeal, and vagus nerves, have a significant influence on the maintenance of the structures of taste buds and taste cells. Previous studies have suggested that degeneration in the taste bud occurs following transection of the chorda tympani nerve, and other research studies indicate that there is a neural connection between the lingual and hypoglossal nerves. The purpose of this study is to investigate whether the hypoglossal nerve has a role in taste bud structure and taste cognition.

Materials & Methods

Twelve male Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into two groups and underwent neurectomy of the hypoglossal nerve (neurectomy group: n = 6; control sham group: n = 6). Clinical observation of the tongue morphology and scanning electron microscopic comparisons of the fungiform papillae number per mm2 and size of fungiform papillae were completed after two weeks postneurectomy, and results were compared between two groups. Histological changes in taste buds after 2 weeks of neurectomy in fungiform papillae were evaluated with hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) staining. Immunofluorescence study using α-gustducin, a taste type II cell marker, was performed to compare taste cell type II expressions for fungiform and circumvallate papillae between the two groups. A sucrose preference test was used to examine changes in taste cognition. Two bottles (5% sucrose water/water) were installed equally in a single cage, and the intake of each bottle was measured between bottles, time points, and groups.

Results

In the neurectomy group, the number and size of fungiform papillae decreased with tongue muscle atrophy (neurectomy group: 2.389 ± 0.459 vs. control group: 3.833 ± 0.464 for fungiform papilla number/mm2; p < 0.05 and neurectomy: 7249.699 ± 182.463 vs. control: 14306.888 ± 66.894 for fungiform papilla size (μm2); p < 0.05). During the histological examination, the shape of the taste cells in the neurectomy group appeared irregular and reduced in size, unlike in the control (sham) group, and the expression of taste type II cells in fungiform papillae also decreased relative to that in the control (sham) group as revealed by immunofluorescence examination. Per the sucrose preference test, a decrease in sucrose preference in the neurectomy group had occurred compared to that in the control (sham) group (before neurectomy: 13.0 ± 4.89 g vs. after 2 weeks of neurectomy: 7.5 ± 2.85 g for 2.5-h intake; p < 0.05 and before neurectomy: 107.2 ± 20.50 g vs. after 2 weeks of neurectomy: 87.2 ± 33.66 g for 24-h intake; p < 0.05). At autopsy, swelling of the digestive system was consistently observed in the neurectomy group.

Conclusion

The number of fungiform papillae decreased with atrophy of the tongue muscle following bilateral hypoglossal neurectomy. Also, the procedure facilitated taste cell degeneration and decreased taste perception.

목적

고삭신경, 구인두신경과 미주신경과 같은 미각신경들은 미뢰와 미각신경을 유지하는 중요한 기능을 가지고 있다. 이전 연구들에서 고삭신경 절단 후 미뢰가 퇴화되는 현상과 설신경과 설하신경 간의 신경학적 연결이 있음이 보고되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 설하신경 손상 혹은 혀 운동능력 저하가 미각세포의 변화와 미각인지에 영향을 미치는지 파악하고자 하였다.

실험 방법 및 재료

백서를 임의로 두 군으로 나누어 신경절단군과 대조군으로 각각 6마리씩 나누어 2번에 걸쳐 실험을 진행하였다. 임상 및 현미경적 관찰로 버섯유두의 수와 형태를 관찰하였으며, 조직학적 변화를 관찰하기 위해 H&E 염색한 후 현미경 관찰을 진행하였다. 또한 미각신경 타입 II의 표지자인 α-gustducin을 이용한 면역형광검사를 시행하여 두 군에서 발현 정도를 비교하였다. 그리고 단맛에 대한 선호도를 조사하여 미각인지 변화를 관찰하였다.

결과

신경절단 실험군에서 혀의 위축성 변화와 함께 버섯유두의 수와 크기 모두 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하는 결과를 보였다. 조직학적 검사에서는 미각신경의 모양이 실험군에서는 대조군과는 달리 불규칙한 형태로 변화하였으며, 크기 또한 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 면역형광검사에서는 미각신경 타입2가 실험군에서 발현이 감소하는 경향을 관찰되었다. 신경절단 실험군에서 단맛에 대한 선호도가 감소하였다. 또한 백서의 부검과정에서 신경절단 실험군에서 모두 위장관의 부종이 관찰되었다.

결론

백서 동물실험에서 양측성 설하신경 절단은 혀의 위축과 함께 버섯유두의 수와 크기를 감소시켰다. 또한 설하신경의 절단은 미각신경 퇴화와 미각인지 저하를 유발하였다.