티타늄 표면에 형성된 S. gordonii 바이오필름에 대한 광활성 치료 효과 : Antimicrobial effect of photodynamic treatment on S. gordonii biofilm attached to titanium surface

Abstract

임플란트 주위염 (peri-implantitis)은 임플란트 표면에 형성된 바이오필름 (biofilm)에 의해 발생하며 임플란트 실패를 초래할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 첫 번째로 실험실 내에서 제작한 거친 표면의 티타늄이 세포부착에 미치는 영향을 비교하고자 하였고, 두 번째로 초기 세균 군집락에 기여하는 S. gordonii 바이오필름이 형성된 티타늄 표면에 대한 광활성 치료 효과를 평가하고자 하였다.

두 가지 티타늄 표면 (Smooth, Rough)의 원판형 (직경 10 mm × 두께 1 mm) 시편을 600 grit으로 연마하여 매끈한 표면 (S), SLA 처리하여 거친 표면 (R)을 제작하였다. 조골세포 (MG63)를 배양하여 주사전자현미경으로 거칠기에 따른 세포의 부착을 관찰하였고, MTT assay를 통해 cell viability 를 확인하였다. S. gordonii를 72 시간 동안 배양하여 바이오필름을 형성하였다. 실험군은 아무 처리하지 않은 대조군 (S1, R1)을 포함하여, 광조사 처리군 (S2, R2), erythrosine 처리군 (S3, R3) 및 광활성 치료군 (S4, R4) 등 4 가지로 분류하였다. 세균의 형태학적인 변화를 주사전자현미경으로 관찰하였으며, 세균의 생존과 사멸은 공초점현미경으로 분석하였다. 세균을 분리한 후 세균액을 평판 배지에 접종하여 Colony Forming Unit (CFU)를 관찰하였고, SPSS (v.25.0, IBM, USA)를 사용하여 통계 분석하였다 (α = 0.05).

1. 거친 표면을 가지는 실험군 (R1-4)의 CFU가 매끈한 표면을 가지는 실험군 (S1-4)보다 높은 값을 보였다.

2. 티타늄 표면 거칠기에 관계없이 광활성 치료군에서 유의한 항균효과를 나타내었다.

3. 광활성 치료 후 일부 세균에서 외벽의 형태 변화가 관찰되었다.

4. 광활성 치료군 (S4, R4)에서의 세균의 사멸이 뚜렷하게 나타났다.

티타늄 임플란트 표면에 형성된 바이오필름은 erythrosine으로 처리하고 LED 광원을 적용할 경우 우수한 광활성 치료 효과를 기대할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

Peri-implantitis is caused by biofilm formed on the implant surface and can lead to implant failure. This study was to evaluate the effect of photogenic therapy on the titanium surfaces where S. gordonii biofilm was formed, which is known to contribute to early bacterial colonization early stage.

Two titanium surfaces (S; smooth, R; rough) were fabricated (diameter 10 mm × thickness 1 mm) to incubate S. gordonii for 72 hrs to form biofilms. The specimen (n = 18) was divided into untreated controls (S1, R1), photodynamic therapy treated groups (S2, R2), erythrosine treated groups (S3, R3), erythrosine and photodynamic therapy treated groups (S4, R4).

The morphological changes of bacteria were observed under the scanning electron microscope, and live and dead microorganisms were identified under the CLSM. After separating the bacteria, the bacterial solution was inoculated into the plate to observe the Colony Forming Unit (CFU), and the statistical analysis was analyzed using software (SPSS v.25.0, IBM, USA) (α = 0.05).

1. On the rough surface (R1-4) higher CFU appeared compared to the smooth surface (S1-4).

2. Significant antibacterial effects were show in photodynamic therapy treated groups, regardless of the surface roughness.

3. As a result of the observation of the scanning electron microscope, changes in the outer wall of the bacteria were observed in some bacteria after photodynamic treatment.

4. Increased bacterial death was observed when the discs were clearly the extinction of bacteria in photovoltaic therapy group (S4, R4).