지역화폐 정책도입에 관한 연구 : Study on Policy Adoption of Local Currency of Regional Government

Abstract

This study analyzes the financial, political, and demand-based factors of local government that affect adopting economic policy. Not only that, this study amplifies academic boarder of local currency to public administration and policy, since it has been mainly done from sociology field.

More specifically, this study reveals the factors that determines regional policy adoption by local governments. Among the three explanatory factors of the static model, the effect of local monetary policy introduction was analyzed. The three explanatory factors adopted for the analysis are the financial, political, and demand-based factors of the internal factor model, one of the models that explains policy introduction. The integrated model including these factors was empirically analyzed and the relative influence between each factor was proven in this study.

Most policy diffusion studies has analyzed policy acceptance effects based on regional diffusion models among static models. Also, the most of existing researches on the spread of multiple policies are conducted limited to some part of the region, not the whole country. In contrast, in this study, more than two-hundreds cities and small districts in South Korea have been analyzed, which are all in terms of basic level of self-government. Also this study utilizes Internal Diffusion Model, which has not been frequently dealt in this field of study because of the shortage of data.

As a result, the introduction of local currency is affected by all of the financial, political and demand factors. On the other hand, internal factors differently affected in accordance with the types of local currency. In the case of paper-type local currency, financial and demand-based factors both have had the effect, while card-type local currencies had only been affected by the demand-based factor. In addition, financial factors affected the most, in the regions where new currencies were introduced or abolished.

In addition, this thesis examines foreign and domestic cases of local currency before setting up a research model, and combines previous studies with recent local government press releases to distinguish local currency types from existing alternative currencies. By presenting the current status by type, this researcher has organized the classification of local currency for use in future local currency research.

본 논문에서는 지방자치단체의 어떠한 특성이 지역사랑상품권(혹은 지역화폐)의 도입에 영향을 주는지에 대해 연구하였다. 정책 도입에 대한 분석 이전, 기존에 산발되어 있는 지역화폐의 이론적 정의를 정리하였다. 지역화폐를 대안화폐로부터 파생된 화폐의 유형으로 정의하고, 지역화폐의 유형을 구조화하고, 발급 형태별로 현황을 제시하여, 향후 지역화폐 연구에서 활용할 수 있도록 지역화폐의 구분을 체계화 하였다.

또한, 지역화폐가 전국 지자체로 확산되는 모습을 정책학의 정책도입모형(정책채택모형)에 접목하여, 기존 사회학에서 주로 연구하는 지역화폐를 행정학과 정책학으로 논의 범위를 확장하고자 하였다.

구체적으로, 지방자체단체의 정책채택요인에 관한 선행연구를 살펴보고, 그 중 정태적 모형의 3가지 설명요인별로 지역화폐 정책도입 효과를 분석하였다. 분석을 위해 채택된 3가지 설명요인은 정책도입을 설명하는 모형 중 하나인 내부요인모형 중에서 재정적 요인, 정치적 요인, 그리고 수요기반 요인이다. 이러한 요인을 포함한 통합모형을 실증적으로 분석하고, 각 요인간의 상대적 영향력을 비교 분석하였다.

대부분의 정책확산 연구는 정태적 모형 중 지역확산 모형을 기반으로 정책수용효과를 조회해 왔다. 또한, 다수의 정책확산을 연구하는 기존 연구는 전국이 아닌 일부 지역으로 연구의 범위를 한정한 뒤 분석을 하는 반면, 본 연구에서는 지역확산 모형이 아닌 내부적인 요인을 중심으로 기초자치단체 단위로 전국의 200여개 시군구를 분석단위로 하였다.

그 결과 지역화폐 도입은 재정적 요인, 정치적 요인, 그리고 수요요인에서 모두 영향을 미친다는 것을 파악하였다. 한편, 지역화폐 발행 유형별로 도입에 영향을 주는 내부요인이 다르게 나타났다. 지류형 지역화폐의 경우 재정적인 요인과 수요기반 요인이 동시에 영향을 미친 반면, 카드형 지역화폐는 수요기반 요인만이 영향을 미친다는 것을 파악하였다. 그리고 지역화폐를 신규로 도입 하거나 폐지한 지역을 대상으로 분석 결과, 모두 재정적인 요인이 가장 크게 나타났다.

그러나 최근 중앙정부에서 지역화폐에 관한 예산투입을 급격하게 증액하였다는 거시적인 요인을 고려하지 못한 점과, 국내 지역화폐 도입역사에 비해 연구 시점이 빨라 다년도를 대상으로 시계열 데이터를 기반한 연구를 하지 못했다는 한계가 있다.