목표모호성이 혁신행동에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Goal Ambiguity on Innovative Behavior : Focusing on Mediating Effect of Task Autonomy and Moderating Effect of Performance Feedback

Abstract

This study analyzed the effect of goal ambiguity, a characteristic of public organization, on innovative behavior, which is the organizational behavior of members, and analyzed whether task autonomy affects this path as a mediating effect. Also, by analyzing whether the feedback on performance has a moderating effect between task autonomy and innovative behavior, this study attempted to obtain policy implications to increase the innovative behavior that is required of public officials and employees of public institutions.

To this end, the structural equation model with the goal ambiguity as an independent variable, task autonomy as a mediate variable, and innovative behavior as a dependent variable, and performance feedback as a moderate variable between task autonomy and innovative behavior was estimated and verified. The subjects of the study were 4,000 civil servants working in central government and metropolitan governments.

The analysis results of this study are as follows. First, the hypothesis that the higher the goal ambiguity is, the lower the task autonomy is, was supported by the statistical analysis that the relationship between the two variables was significantly negative. In other words, the more ambiguous the organization's goals, the less autonomous it is to work, which means that the more ambiguous the goals, the more difficult it is to clearly understand the priorities of the tasks and criteria for evaluating the results, the more procedural regulations of the tasks are enforced to avoid responsibility, thereby reducing the authority of the practitioners to perform the tasks. Second, the relationship that the higher the task autonomy, the higher the member's innovative behavior, was supported by significant analysis results. Innovative actions that try to create new ideas for work and apply them to the work are only possible when given absolute time for practitioners to practice new ideas in their work, indicating that higher task autonomy, which is the authority to control work procedures, methods and speed, creates incentives for innovating.

Third, the hypothesis that the relationship between goal ambiguity and innovative behavior will be mediated by task autonomy was supported by the indirect effect analysis. The higher the ambiguity of the goal, the lower the autonomy of task, and the lower the autonomy of task has a negative effect on innovative behavior. Therefore, in order to enhance the innovative behavior of employees, it is important not only to be interested in the innovative behavior and autonomy but more fundamentally to clarify the organization's goals and to make them aware of them. Fourth, the analysis of whether performance feedback has a moderating effect on the positive relationship between task autonomy and innovative behavior showed that the higher the performance feedback, the more significant the task autonomy and the positive relationship between innovative behavior. This means that appropriate performance feedback must be given to drive higher innovation actions, indicating that it is necessary to use feedback on performance as a management factor within the organization.

It is meaningful in this study that it has been developed from the existing research model that goal ambiguity directly affects organizational behavior, and it was found that goal ambiguity has an indirect effect on the innovation behavior of organizational behavior through the mediate of task autonomy. It is also meaningful that interactions have shown that appropriate feedback about performance when task autonomy exists has resulted in higher innovation behavior. This suggests that in order to increase requirement the innovation actions to public officials and members of public institutions recently, it is important that the organization's goals are first clear and consistently maintained so that red tape is reduced and members are given autonomy, such as discretion to perform their duties. Based on this, it is suggested that performance feedback should be used as an organizational management method so that policies on innovative behavior can be effectively implemented.

However, there is room for problems with common method biases, using data from one survey at the same time. Thus, I tried to control it as much as possible through confirmatory factor analysis and structural equation model analysis, but the limitations exists. In future studies, efforts to fundamentally solve the problem of convenience of the same method through different methods of measuring independent and dependent variables should be made. In addition, the organizational goal ambiguity was analyzed using subjective data that measured individual perception. In order to analyze the level of ambiguity of public organizations more accurately, objective data analysis is required. Therefore, it is necessary to supplement objective data through future research.

본 연구는 공공조직의 특성인 목표모호성이 구성원들의 조직행태인 혁신행동에 미치는 영향을 분석하면서 그 경로에 업무자율성이 매개효과로서 영향을 주는지 분석하였다. 또한 성과에 대한 피드백이 업무자율성과 혁신행동 사이에 조절효과를 주는지 분석하여, 최근 공무원과 공공기관 직원들에게 요구되고 있는 혁신행동을 높일 수 있는 정책적 시사점을 얻고자 하였다.

이를 위해 목표모호성을 독립변수로, 업무자율성을 매개변수로, 혁신행동을 종속변수로 하는 모형에 업무자율성과 혁신행동 사이에 성과 피드백을 조절변수로 설정한 구조방정식 모형을 추정하여 검증하였다. 연구대상은 중앙정부 및 광역자치단체에서 근무하는 공무원 4,000명이며, 한국행정연구원의 2018년 공직생활 실태조사 자료를 사용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 목표모호성이 높을수록 업무자율성이 낮아질 것이라는 가설은 통계분석 결과 두 변수의 관계가 부(-)로 유의미하게 나와 지지되었다. 즉, 조직의 목표가 모호하다고 느낄수록 업무에 대한 자율성이 낮다고 인식한다. 이는 업무수행의 우선순위와 결과에 대한 평가기준을 명확히 알 수 없는 등 목표가 모호할수록 책임을 피하기 위해 업무의 절차적 규제가 강해져, 실무자의 업무수행 권한이 적어지게 됨을 의미한다.

둘째, 업무자율성이 높을수록 구성원의 혁신행동이 높아질 것이라는 정(+)의 관계가 유의미하여 가설이 지지되었다. 이는 업무에 대한 새로운 아이디어를 만들어내고 이를 업무에 적용시키도록 노력하는 혁신행동은 실무자들이 업무를 수행하면서 새로운 아이디어를 실천할 수 있는 절대적인 시간이 주어져야 가능한데, 업무절차나 방법, 속도를 조절할 수 있는 권한인 업무자율성이 높아야 혁신행동을 할 수 있는 동기가 발생한다는 것을 보여주는 결과다.

셋째, 목표모호성과 혁신행동의 관계는 업무자율성이 매개할 것이라는 가설은 간접효과 분석결과 유의미하게 나타나 지지되었다. 목표모호성이 높을수록 업무자율성은 낮아지고, 낮아진 업무자율성은 혁신행동에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 구성원의 혁신행동을 높이기 위해서는 단순히 혁신행동과 자율성에만 관심을 갖는 것이 아니라 보다 근본적으로 조직의 목표를 명확하게 하고 이를 구성원에게 인식시키는 것이 중요하다는 것을 의미한다. 넷째, 업무자율성과 혁신행동의 정(+)적 관계에 성과 피드백이 조절효과를 갖고 있는지를 분석한 결과, 성과 피드백이 높을수록 업무자율성과 혁신행동의 정(+)적 관계가 강화되는 결과가 유의미하게 나타났다. 이는 보다 높은 혁신행동을 이끌어내기 위해서는 적절한 성과 피드백이 주어져야 한다는 것을 의미하는 것으로 조직 내에서 관리적 요인으로 구성원들에게 성과에 대한 피드백을 활용하는 것이 필요함을 보여준다.

본 연구는 목표모호성이 조직행태에 직접적인 영향을 준다는 기존 연구의 모형에서 발전시켜 목표모호성이 업무자율성을 매개로 하여 조직행태인 혁신행동에 간접적인 영향을 준다는 것을 밝혀냈다는데 의의가 있다. 또한 업무자율성이 존재할 때 성과에 대한 적절한 피드백이 주어지면 상호작용으로 인해 혁신행동이 더 높아진다는 결과를 보여줬다는 것에도 의의가 있다. 이를 통해 최근 공무원과 공공기관의 구성원들에게 요구되는 혁신행동을 높이기 위해서는 우선 조직의 목표가 명확하고 이 목표가 일관성 있게 유지되어, 레드테이프가 줄어들고 업무수행에 대한 재량권 등과 같이 구성원들이 업무자율성을 부여받는 것이 중요하다는 것을 시사한다. 그리고 이를 바탕으로 성과 피드백이 조직 관리방안으로 활용되어야 혁신행동에 대한 정책이 효과적으로 집행될 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

다만 본 연구는 동일한 시점에 한 번의 설문조사를 통해 얻은 데이터를 사용해 동일방법편의(common method bias)의 문제가 발생할 여지가 있다. 이에 확인적 요인분석과 구조방정식 모형분석 등을 통해 최대한 이를 통제하려고 노력하였지만 한계점이 존재한다. 향후 연구에서는 독립변수와 종속변수의 측정 시점을 다르게 하는 방법 등을 통해 동일방법편의의 문제를 근본적으로 해결하는 노력이 필요하다. 또한 본 연구는 조직 수준의 목표모호성을 개인 차원의 인식으로 측정한 주관적 자료만을 사용하여 분석하였다. 공공조직의 목표모호성 수준을 보다 정확히 분석하기 위해서는 객관적인 자료 분석이 필요하므로 향후 연구를 통해서는 객관적 자료 등을 보완하여 분석할 필요가 있다.