성인 학습자의 평생교육 참여가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향 : The impact of adult learners participation in lifelong learning on their life satisfaction - Focusing on the mediating effect of network -

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to explore the possibility of utilizing lifelong education as a tool for enhancing life satisfaction. Along with the international community, domestic efforts are being made to promote lifelong learning through the establishment of the Lifelong Education Act and the Plan for Promotion of Lifelong Education. In contrast to these institutional efforts, it is difficult to find domestic studies analyzing the relationship between lifelong education and life satisfaction. Therefore, this study focuses on exploring the major determinants of life satisfaction of the adult learners who participated in lifelong learning. The analysis was conducted with 4,343 adult learners who have participated in non-formal education programs. The results are summarized as follows.

First, participation in lifelong education was found to have a positive effect on the life satisfaction of learners. This result is consistent with the previous studies (Go Eun Hyun & Lee Sung, 2014; Choi Eun Soo, 2013) that participation in lifelong education positively contributes to the improvement of learners life satisfaction. The material living conditions that affect the life satisfaction of an individual tend to remain unchanged within a short period of time, so it is difficult to capture the effects of lifelong education on the improvement of the living conditions and its related impact on the overall life satisfaction. Considering these limitations, life satisfaction measured by an individual's internal and subjective evaluation on their lives was useful for measuring and capturing the effects of lifelong education. The result of the analysis suggests that by facilitating participation in lifelong education, learners are likely to shift their assessment of their lives in a positive direction.

Second, the network of learners partially mediated the relationship between the time spent in lifelong learning participation and leaners life satisfaction. This result is in line with the previous studies that social interaction, social activities, and positive interpersonal relationships tend to improve life satisfaction and quality of life in general (Jeong Mi-kyung, 2009; Nam Ki-min, 2011; Kim Eui-chul, 2004; Han Deok-woong, 2006; Park Young-shin, Kim Eui-chul, 2006). This result suggests that if there is an increase in the time spent in lifelong learning, this will likely to increase the chance of expanding learners network which ultimately leads to the improvement of learners life satisfaction. Moreover, this analysis suggests that in examining the determinants of the learners' life satisfaction, both the time spent on lifelong learning and the degree of social interaction of learners should be considered as important factors. Therefore, in addition to efforts to encourage participation in lifelong learning, a further policy attention is needed to strengthen the formation and maintenance of learners social networks.

Excessive standardization of lifelong education can have a negative impact and it can even deepen the problem of social exclusion and division (Koo Hye-jeong, 2005). Therefore, lifelong education should strive to serve as a venue for the learners to experience mutual respect and cohesion. As lifelong education functions as a place for learning and networking, it can fully achieve the goal of improving the quality of life of learners.

본 연구는 물질적 생활조건 충족이 반드시 삶의 만족으로 이어지는 것은 아니라는 Easterlin 패러독스의 문제의식을 바탕으로 국민 행복 증진을 위한 도구로써 평생교육의 활용 가능성과 향후 평생교육의 지향점을 탐색해보고자 하였다. 한국 정부는 평생교육법 제정과 평생교육진흥 기본계획 수립을 통해 평생학습의 착근과 활성화를 위한 제도적 노력을 전개하고 있으며 국민의 학습 기본권과 행복 추구권을 실현하기 위한 가장 근본적 방법으로써 평생교육을 활용하고 있다. 이와 같은 제도적 노력과 중요성 인식에도 불구하고 평생교육과 삶의 만족도 간 관계를 분석한 국내 연구는 찾아보기 어려운 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 평생교육 참여가 학습자의 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향에 대해 탐색해보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 한국교육개발원에서 수집․관리하는 2018년 한국 성인의 평생학습실태 데이터를 활용하여 비형식교육 프로그램(직업능력향상교육, 인문교양교육, 문화예술스포츠, 시민교육)에 참여한 경험이 있는 성인(만 25세-79세) 학습자 4,343명을 대상으로 분석을 수행하였으며, 그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 평생교육 참여시간은 학습자가 주관적으로 인식하는 삶의 만족도에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있는 요인들을 통제한 상태에서 평생교육 참여시간이 삶의 만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 회귀분석을 통해 살펴보았으며, 평생교육 참여시간이 증가할수록 삶의 만족도가 증가하는 정(+)적 관계를 확인하였다. 이 같은 분석결과는 시민들의 평생교육 참여를 장려함으로써 그들이 자신의 삶에 대한 평가를 긍정적인 방향으로 전환하도록 촉진할 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 삶을 조망하는 관점과 인식의 긍정적 변화를 촉진하는 평생교육에 더 많은 시민들이 자유롭게 접근하고 참여할 수 있는 환경 조성을 위해 공적 지원을 확대해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 학습자의 네트워크는 평생학습 참여시간이 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 분석결과에 따르면, 평생학습 참여시간이 높아짐에 따라 삶의 만족도도 높아지는 직접효과가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 네트워크 참여도는 평생학습 참여시간이 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향에 대해 매개효과를 가진다는 것도 확인되었다. 즉, 평생학습 참여시간이 높아짐에 따라 네트워크 참여도가 높아지며, 네트워크 참여도가 증가함에 따라 학습자의 삶의 만족도가 증가하는 간접효과도 존재한다는 것이다. 이 같은 분석 결과를 통해 삶의 만족도의 결정요인을 판별함에 있어 평생학습 참여시간 뿐 아니라 학습자의 네트워크 역시 중요한 삶의 만족도 제고 요인으로서 고려되어야 함을 시사한다. 학습자의 네트워크 참여는 평생학습 참여로부터 획득하는 각종 삶의 만족 요인들을 더욱 풍성하게 하고 강화하는 데 일조하는 것으로 해석될 수 있다. 따라서 평생학습 참여 확대를 위한 일차적 노력 이외에 평생학습 참여자의 네트워크 형성 및 참여를 더욱 강화할 수 있는 방안을 강구해야할 것이다.

평생학습은 본질적으로 사회적 활동이다. 그러나 학습의 목표가 개인 수준의 성과 달성에 지나치게 경도되는 경우 평생교육 참여가 삶의 만족도를 증진하는 데 그리 효과적이지 않을 수 있으므로 주의하여야 한다. 평생교육은 급격히 변화하는 사회경제적 요구와 위기에 대응하는 데 필요한 기술 및 지식을 습득하게 하는 것을 중요한 교육의 목표로 설정하고 있다. 그러나 이와 같은 목표를 달성하는 과정에서 발생하는 평생교육의 표준화와 개인화는 사회적 배제와 분열의 문제를 심화하고 있다(구혜정, 2005). 따라서 평생교육은 개개인이 사회적 존재라는 인식의 바탕 위에서 학습자들의 네트워크 형성 및 참여를 적극 지원․촉진하는 데 기여할 수 있어야 한다. 평생교육이 고립된 개인으로서는 향유할 수 없는 상호존중과 결속력을 경험하고 육성해나가는 장이 되어야 할 것이다.