신·재생에너지 보급의 영향요인 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 신·재생에너지 보급 확대에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 특히 정책수단인 신·재생에너지 의무할당제가 신·재생에너지 보급에 미치는 영향을 중점적으로 살폈다.

기후변화 대응과 지속가능한 성장을 위해 세계 각국은 신·재생에너지 활성화를 적극적으로 지원하고 있다. 에너지 산업의 특성 상 다양한 사회경제적 요인이 신·재생에너지 활성화에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 기존의 선행연구들은 정책수단, 경제 수준, 에너지 가격 등이 신·재생에너지 발전량과 설비용량에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 합리적이고 효과적인 제도 설계에 기여해왔다. 하지만 대부분은 국가 단위 연구 및 사례 연구여서 국내 신·재생에너지 보급을 집중적으로 살펴본 실증 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 특히 국가별 연구에서 사용한 다양한 사회경제적 변수를 국내 신·재생에너지 분야에 적용한 연구는 매우 부족하다. 따라서 국내 신·재생에너지 산업의 발전을 촉진하기 위해 추가적인 연구가 필요하다고 판단된다.

본 연구에서는 정책수단 요인인 신·재생에너지 의무할당제, 경제 요인인 지역내총생산(GRDP), 에너지 요인인 신·재생에너지 가격, 정치 요인인 광역자치단체장의 의지를 독립변수로 설정하였다. 이들 영향요인이 종속변수인 국내 신·재생에너지 발전량과 발전 설비용량에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 것이라고 가정하였다. 이러한 가설에 대한 실증분석을 위해 10년 간 16개 광역자치단체의 신·재생에너지 발전량과 발전 설비용량으로 구축한 패널자료를 사용하였다.

분석 결과, 신·재생에너지 의무할당제와 지역내총생산은 신·재생에너지 발전량과 발전 설비용량에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 가설과는 달리, 광역자치단체장의 의지는 발전 설비용량에만 긍정적인 영향을 주었고, 신·재생에너지 가격은 두 종속변수 모두에 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

이를 통해 본 연구는 신·재생에너지 의무할당제의 지속적인 추진, 신·재생에너지에 대한 홍보과 환경 인식 교육, 정치적 리더의 관심과 의지 표명이 국내 신·재생에너지 보급 확대에 필요함을 규명하였다.

본 연구는 국가별 비교 연구 및 사례 연구를 중심으로 이루어진 기존 연구와는 달리 국내 자료를 바탕으로 실증분석을 하였다는 점에서 기존 연구와 차별점이 있다. 또한, 신·재생에너지 의무할당제가 한국의 정책 환경과 집행 체계 하에서도 신·재생에너지 보급에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 결과를 도출하여 의무할당제에 관한 이론을 일반화하는데 기여했다고 볼 수 있다. 국내를 대상으로 한 기존 연구에 비해 다양한 변수의 영향력을 살펴보고자 했고 최근 자료를 연구에 포함시켰기에 정책효과 평가 및 향후 관련 정책의 수립과 보완에 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 관측개체의 부족, 에너지원별 분석의 부재, 분석방법론 상의 한계를 가진다. 더불어 자료 수집의 어려움으로 인해 의무할당제의 정책대상 집단인 발전사업자를 분석 단위로 하지 못했고, 국가별 선행연구에서 확인한 다양한 변수를 본 연구에 모두 포함시키지는 못했다. 이러한 한계를 보완하여 국내 신·재생에너지에 대한 후속연구가 이루어지기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze factors influencing new and renewable energy growth. Especially, the study focuses on the effect of Renewable Portfolio Standard(RPS) policy on promoting new and renewable energy development.

In order to cope with climate change and for sustainable growth, countries around the world are actively supporting the develpment of new and renewable energy. Due to the nature of the energy industry, various socioeconomic factors can affect the growth of new and renewable energy. Previous studies have contributed to rational and effective institutional design by analyzing the effects of policy measures, economic level, and energy price on renewable energy generation and its generation capacity. However, most studies are comparative studies, national analysis, and case study, so there is a lack of empirical study that examines the growth of new and renewable energy in Korea. In addition, there are very few studies that apply various socioeconomic variables used in national studies to domestic new and renewable energy fields. In order to promote the development of new and renewable energy in Korea, it is necessary to study the factors influencing growth of new and renewable energy.

In this study, there are four independent variables, Renewable Portfolio Standard(RPS), gross regional domestic product(GRDP), renewable energy price, and the willingness of metropolitan city mayor. It is hypothesized that these factors would have a positive effect on renewable energy growth, which is measured by renewable energy generation and its facilities. For the analysis, panel data constructed from 16 metropolitan city in South Korea for 10 years, from 2008 to 2017, were used.

The results of this study are as follows: Renewable Portfolio Standard(RPS) and gross regional domestic product(GRDP) have a positive effect on renewable energy generation and capacity of renewable energy facilities. In contrast to the hypothesis, it is confirmed that the willingness of metropolitan city mayor has a positive effect only on the capacity of power generation facilities, and the price of new and renewable energy is not statistically significant for both dependent variables.

Based on the results, three implications are suggested. Continuing institutional drive for Renewable Portfolio Standard(RPS), environmental awareness education, and expression of interest and will of political leader are necessary for the expansion of domestic new and renewable energy growth.

This study has differentiated from previous studies by conducting empirical analysis based on domestic regional data. It contributes to generalize effect of Renewable Portfolio Standard(RPS) by identifying RPS has a positive effect on development of new and renewable energy under domestic policy environment and implementation system. Also, compared to previous researches in Korea, it analyzes various factors influencing new and renewable energy, and includes recent data so that it provides implication for evaluating policy and establishing related policies in the future.

Nevertheless, this study has several limitations: lack of observational objects, the absence of analysis based on specific renewable energy sources, and methodology. In addition, due to the difficulty of data collection, individual generating firms, which are the target group of RPS, could not be used as a unit of analysis. Follow-up research on new and renewable energy in Korea could refer these limitations.