공공기관장의 윤리적 리더십이 기관 청렴도평가에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

A Study on the Influence of ethical leadership of the head of institution on the integrity assessment of public institutions

기관장 신년사 분석을 통해

공공기관의 운영과 관련하여 윤리경영의 중요성이 부각되고 있다. 공공부문의 부정부패 문제는 지속적으로 존재해왔고 비단 최근만의 문제는 아니다. 이전에 단순히 좋은 이미지를 형성한다는 차원을 넘어서 정부신뢰 회복을 통한 공공조직의 경쟁력 강화라는 적극적 차원에서 반부패를 위한 공공부문 관리가 시도되고 있다. 이와 관련하여 최근 윤리적 리더십에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있고 대표적인 부패통제 제도로서 매년 공공기관 청렴도평가가 실시되고 있으나 이들에 대한 실증적인 연구는 충분하다고 볼 수 없다.

본 연구에서는 기관장의 윤리적 리더십이 청렴도평가에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 검증해보고자 한다. 리더십을 표명하고 전달하는 주요 수단으로서 담화문은 중요하다. 특히 매년 시무식에서 직원을 대상으로 한 신년사는 조직 운영 방향을 제시하는 직접적 매체로서 기관장의 가치와 비전이 담긴 리더십 수단이라고 볼 수 있다. 기존 연구들이 윤리적 리더십을 측정함에 있어 설문조사에 의존하는 경향을 보이고 있는바 신년사라는 반복적이고 직접 관찰 가능한 행위를 매개로 직접 리더십 지표 선정을 시도했다. 구체적으로는 기존 연구들을 통해 윤리적 리더십의 구성요인들을 검토하였고 각각의 요인들을 나타내는 단어들을 선정하여 해당 단어들을 신년사에서 쓰인 빈도를 분석하였다. 기관의 부패 정도를 나타내는 지표로 대표적인 청렴도평가 점수를 선정하였으며 회귀분석을 통해 해당 영향의 정도를 파악하였다.

분석 결과 연구에서 사용된 모형은 기관장의 윤리적 리더십이 외부청렴도에 미치는 영향을 설명한다고 보기는 어려웠다. 이는 신년사의 특성상 외부청렴도의 판단 주체인 일반 국민들이 접하기 어렵다는 점, 청렴도평가를 실시하는 시기와 신년사가 이루어지는 시기와의 차이 등에 기인한다고 판단하였다. 내부청렴도에는 신년사를 통해 측정한 기관장의 윤리적 리더십이 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 임직원 여성비율과 같은 조직 특성에 의해 리더십의 효과가 변할 수 있다는 점도 제시되었다.

이번 연구는 조직 관리, 특히 청렴문제를 관리하는 수단으로서 윤리적 리더십의 효과를 분석함에 있어 새로운 지표 산출 방법을 시도하였다는 의미를 찾을 수 있다. 다만 신년사라는 측정대상의 특성으로 인해 외부청렴도와의 관계를 파악하기는 어려웠다는 점, 청렴도와 관련한 직간접적 다양한 변수 통제 방안이 추가적으로 논의되어야 할 것이다.

Seoul National University

The importance of ethical management is highlighted in relation to the operation of public institutions. The problem of corruption in the public sector has continued to exist and is not just a matter of recent years. Public Sector management for anti-corruption is being attempted in an active manner to strengthen the competitiveness of public organizations through the restoration of government trust, beyond just forming a good image. In this regard, there has been a growing interest in ethical leadership, and the annual integrity assessment of public institutions as a representative corruption control system, but empirical research of them is not sufficient.

In this study, we want to empirically verify the effect of the ethical leadership of the head of an institution on the assessment of integrity. The statement is important as a major means of expressing and delivering leadership. In particular, the New Years address to employees at the annual premiere can be seen as a direct medium that presents the direction of the organizations operations and is a means of leadership that contains the value and vision of the head of the organization. While existing studies tend to rely on surveys to measure ethical leadership, I tried to make a direct leadership indicator using the New Years address as means of repeated and direct observable actions. Specifically, existing studies have examined to check the components of ethical leadership and I selected words that represent each factor t oanalyze the frequency of the words used in the New Years speech. A typical integrity assessment score was selected as an indicator of the degree of corruption in the institution and a regression analysis was used to determine the extent of its impact.

The model used in the analysis results this study was difficult to describe the impact of the CEOs ethical leadership on external integrity. It was judged that this was due to the fact that it was difficult for the public citizen to access the New Years speech because of the nature of the New Years speech, and the difference between the timing of the integrity assessment and the timing of the New Years speech. The internal integrity Also the results showed that the ethical leadership of the head of the agency, measured in his New Years address, had an positive effect on the internal assessment score and suggested that the effectiveness of the leadership could be changed by organizational characteristics such as the female ration of executives and employees.

This study has the meaning of finding a new way of calculating indicators in analyzing the effectiveness of ethical leadership as a means of managing organizational management, especially integrity issues. However, due to the nature of the subject, New Years address, it was difficult to identify the relationship between ethical leadership and external integrity. We need to discuss this. Additionally, we have to discuss further about various variable control measures related to integrity.

keywords : the head of public institution, ethical leadership, integrity assessment