문화재정이 지역주민의 문화향유에 미치는 영향 : The Effectiveness of Budget Expenditure on Local Cultural Enjoyment : Focused on Visits to Cultural Infrastructure in Local Government

Abstract

One of the main goals of today's culture and art policy is to increase cultural enjoyment. And policies are being prepared at the central and local levels. The execution of a policy naturally involves financial expenditure. In fact, the nation's cultural and artistic finances are showing a steady increase. In addition, recent aspects of cultural policies are not central government-centered policies, but various cultural and artistic policies are established according to regional characteristics at the local government level. However, if we look at the preceding theory and others, we are at odds over whether the increase in cultural and artistic finances will actually have a positive impact on the cultural and artistic enjoyment.

Therefore, We looked through the empirical analysis to see if the increase in spending on culture and art also increases the cultural enjoyment. And among them, the nationwide local governments (excluding metropolitan cities and municipalities(jachigu)) were the analysis units. It also set the 2012 to 2018 time range. First, the independent variables were defined as the amount of cultural and artistic expenditure per person that represents the absolute scale of each local governments cultural and artistic budget, and the ratio of cultural and artistic expenditure to the total amount of expenditure. Using data from the "General of Cultural Infrastructure" for the whole country, the number of cultural infrastructure (library, museum, art museum, and art center) per person was used as an indicator of cultural enjoyment(dependent variable). In addition, the level of income (the local tax burden per person), the status of the metropolitan area, the state of the county(gun), and the average age as control variables that could affect the dependent variables in the preceding research. The year variables were controlled too to control the change in time flow. To identify the influence of independent variables on the dependent variables, a model was constructed and multiple regression was performed.

The analysis results showed that both independent variables had significant influence on each of the dependent variables. First of all, it has been revealed that the amount of money spent on culture and art per person has a positive effect on the number of uses of cultural infrastructure per person. On the other hand, the ratio of the total amount of cultural and art expenditure to the total amount of expenditure had a negative effect on the number of uses of cultural infrastructure per person. For the control variables, the effect patterns differed for each of the dependent variables.

Although the study found that the government's financial support had a positive effect on the number of uses of some cultural infrastructure, it did not produce consistent results for all cultural infrastructure. However, it is meaningful that in order for culture and arts policies to have the effect of increasing cultural enjoyment, the government needs to come up with effective policy measures that can achieve policy goals.

오늘날 문화예술정책의 주요 목표 중 하나는 바로 문화향유의 증대이다. 그리고 이를 위한 정책이 중앙정부나 지방정부 차원에서 다양하게 마련되고 있다. 정책의 집행에는 당연히 재정적 지출이 수반된다. 실제로 우리나라의 문화예술재정은 지속적으로 증가하는 추세를 보이고 있다. 또한 최근 문화정책의 양상은 중앙정부 중심의 정책이 아니라 지방정부 차원에서 지역적 특색에 따라 다양한 문화예술정책이 수립되는 형태로 나타나고 있다. 하지만 선행 이론 등을 보면 문화예술재정의 증가가 과연 실제로 문화예술향유에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것인지에 대해서 견해가 대립한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 상황에서 문화예술에 대한 재정지출이 증가할수록 문화향유 역시 증가하는지를 실증분석을 통해 살펴보고자 하였으며, 그 중에서도 전국의 기초지방자치단체(특별시, 광역시, 자치구 제외)를 분석단위로 삼았다. 그리고 2012년부터 2018년까지를 시간적 범위로 정했다. 먼저 독립변수는 각 기초지방자치단체 문화예술재정의 절대적인 규모를 나타내는 1인당 문화예술 세출결산액, 상대적인 투입 비중을 나타내는 전체 세출결산액 대비 문화예술 세출결산액 비율로 정의하였다. 그리고 전국문화기반시설총람의 자료를 활용하여 지역별 1인당 문화기반시설(도서관, 박물관, 미술관, 문예회관) 이용횟수를 문화향유를 나타내는 지표(종속변수)로 활용하였다. 추가적으로 선행연구 등에서 종속변수에 영향을 줄 수 있는 변수로 밝혀진 소득수준(1인당 지방세 부담액), 수도권 여부, 시/군 여부, 평균연령을 통제변수로 설정하였다. 추가적으로 시간흐름에 따른 변화를 통제하기 위해 연도변수를 함께 통제하였다. 독립변수가 종속변수에 미치는 영향력을 파악하기 위해 변수들로 모형을 구성하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

분석결과에 따르면 두 개의 독립변수는 각 종속변수에 모두 유의미한 영향력을 나타냈다. 먼저 1인당 문화예술 세출결산액은 1인당 문화기반시설 이용횟수에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 전체 세출결산액 대비 문화예술 세출결산액 비율은 1인당 문화기반시설 이용횟수에는 유의미한 부(-)의 영향력을 미쳤다. 기타 통제변수의 경우에는 각 종속변수에 따라 영향력의 양상이 상이했다.

본 연구는 정부의 재정지원이 일부 문화기반시설 이용횟수에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혔지만 모든 문화기반시설에 있어서 일관된 결과를 도출하지는 못했다. 하지만 문화예술정책이 문화향유 증대라는 효과를 발휘하기 위해서는 단순히 재정적 지원뿐만 아니라 정책목표를 달성할 수 있는 효과적인 정책수단 마련이 필요하다는 시사점을 도출했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.