의사결정나무분석을 이용한 공무원 이직의도의 영향요인 예측모형

Abstract

Turnover intention has been identified as a serious issue because it can cause negative impact on managing public organizations. In the previous studies, the concept of the turnover intention has been dealt with in two ways. First, it has been regarded as an antecedents variable or surrogate variable of the turnover. And it also has been one of the ways to express their negative voice toward the organization. In both perspectives, turnover intention is indispensable issue in government organizational research.

By using a decision tree approach, this study aims to clarify important attributes of public employees turnover intention. In previous studies, it is revealed that generalizing results of studies is highly complicated due to the differences of data, method, and model. Furthermore, there is a problem with prediction model in previous researches. Most papers on turnover intention interpret the results obtained through the explanatory model as a predictive result. However, explanation and prediction of a particular phenomenon might be different. Therefore, this study intends to build a prediction model considering scientific philosophy about explanation and prediction.

The procedure of analysis is as follows. First, this paper is based on data from the Korea Institute of Public Administration which is more than 10,000 observations from 2013 to 2018. Second, CART algorithms, which provides pruning procedure to maximize predictive performance, was used to predict the turnover intention. Third, several cross validation methods were conducted in order to evaluate the predictive model. For minimizing data dependency, which is known as a limitation of data mining, hold-out and k-folds methods were used in this paper. Lastly, this study compared decision tree analysis and logistic regression to reveal which predictive model has the highest prediction rates.

The implications of this study are as follows. First of all, this study shows how prediction should be different from explanation using scientific philosophy. Second, this study differs from the previous studies since it finds out significant variables for each high and low turnover intention groups. Third, this paper includes two aspects of prediction. One is prediction of new data, which randomly selects data into training, validation and test data sets. The other one is future data, which forecast the data of 2018 by data from 2013 to 2017. This method has academic value since it verified the hypothesis about time series stability which means enough previous data guarantee accurate prediction about future. Fourth, it is academically significant because it attempts to identify the over-fitting problem by various cross validation(hold out and k-folds cross validations) methods. Lastly, this study has academic significance since it compared the results with logistic regression to find out better prediction models.

공무원의 이직의도는 조직 구성원과 조직 모두에게 불필요한 비용을 야기한다는 점에서 중요한 연구주제로 다루어져 왔다. 이직의도의 개념은 크게 두 가지로 측면에서 접근해 볼 수 있다. 첫째, 조직 이탈의 측면이다. 이직의도가 곧 조직 이탈을 의미하는 것은 아니나 많은 선행 연구에서 이직의도는 이직(자발적 조직 이탈)의 선행변수 또는 대리변수로 활용되었다. 둘째, 이직의도를 조직운영, 직무 등에 대한 불만으로 바라보는 관점이다. 하지만, 이직의도를 바라보는 양자의 해석적 관점과 상관없이 이직의도에 대한 연구의 중요성은 지속되어 왔다.

공무원의 이직의도에 대한 많은 선행연구에서 이직의도에 영향요인을 파악하고 어떠한 요인들이 이직의도 높이는지 예측하고자 하였다. 하지만 연구에서 활용된 데이터, 분석방법, 모형에 따라 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인이 상이하어 연구결과의 일반화에 어려움이 있다. 다음으로 예측에 대한 문제가 있다. 공무원 이직의도에 관한 대다수의 논문들이 이직의도를 단순히 설명하는데 그치지 않고 예측적 추론 또는 예측과정을 통해 연구 결과를 해석하고 있다. 하지만 어떤 현상을 잘 설명하는 것과 예측하는 것은 다른 문제이다. 따라서 본 연구는 설명과 예측에 대한 과학 철학의 논의를 확인한 후 예측모형을 구축해 보고자 한다.

예측모형에 있어서 선행연구를 검토하여 이직의도에 영향을 주는 요인으로 꾸준히 언급되는 변수들을 확인한 다음, 이러한 요인들이 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 세분화하여 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 즉, 이직의도를 예측함에 있어서 이직의도를 높이는 요인을 예측할 것인지, 이직의도를 낮추는 요인들을 예측할 것인지, 미래를 예측하는 모형을 만들 것인지, 예측력이 높은 모형은 어떠한 것인지에 대한 고민이 필요하다.

분석 대상은 중앙과 지방에 근무하는 일반직 공무원을 대상으로 하였으며, 데이터는 한국행정연구원에서 매년 실시하는 공직생활에 대한 인식조사(2013~2016년) 자료와 공직생활에 대한 실태조사(2017년~2018년)를 활용한 6년치 데이터를 활용했다. 예측모형을 구축하기 위해 데이터마이닝 기법 중 하나인 의사결정나무 모형 중 가지치기를 통해 예측력을 극대화할 수 있는 CART 알고리즘을 활용하였다. 또한, 예측모형의 구축 및 평가하기 위해 데이터 분할(data splitting)을 통한 교차검증(cross validation)을 진행하였으며, 데이터마이닝의 한계로 지적되는 데이터 의존성(data dependency)를 최소화하기 위해 hold-out 방법과 k-folds 방법을 통해 각각 교차검증을 진행하였다. 마지막으로, 구축된 예측모형을 평가하기 위해 의사결정나무분석과 로지스틱 회귀분석을 함께 비교하여 어떠한 예측모형이 우수한 모형인지를 확인하였다.

본 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 설명과 예측에 관한 과학철학의 논의를 고려 한 예측모형을 구축하여 공무원의 이직의도를 예측할 수 있는 변수들을 검토하였다. 둘째, 의사결정나무 분석을 통해 예측모형을 도출하여 공무원 이직의도를 야기하는 중요한 변수들을 확인하였다. 특히, 의사결정나무분석을 활용하여 이직의도가 높은 집단과 낮은 집단에 각각 중요하게 작용하는 변수들을 도출하였다는 점에 본 연구의 의의가 있다. 셋째, 예측에 대한 두 가지 접근을 시도하였다. 먼저 새로운 데이터에 대한 모형의 예측력을 확인하기 위해 전체 데이터에서 램덤하게 데이터 분할을 진행하였다. 또한, 미래시점에 대한 예측을 위해 2013년부터 2017년까지의 데이터를 통해 2018년 데이터 내에서 모형의 예측력을 확인해 보았다. 이를 통해 유사한 과거의 데이터가 충분히 축적되어 있다면 이를 통해 미래를 예측할 수 있을 것이라고 생각하는 시계열적 안정성에 대한 가정을 테스트 하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 끝으로, 데이터 측면에서 다년도 자료(6년치)를 활용하였으며, 다양한 교차검증을 통해 보다 일반화된 연구결과를 제시하고자 하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 본 연구는 데이터 분할의 문제를 고려하여 hold-out 교차검증과 k-folds 교차검증을 진행하였다. 각 교차검증 수행하여 최종 도출된 의사결정나무 모형에 대하여 모형의 과적합여부와 예측력을 확인하였으며, 그 결과를 로지스틱 회귀분석과 비교하여 우수한 모형에 대해 검토하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의를 가진다.