스마트 전문화를 통한 수도권과 비수도권의 산업 혁신 방안 연구

A Study on the Innovation of the Seoul Metropolitan and the Non-Metropolitan Areas through Smart Specialization : Focused on the Robot Industry

로봇산업을 중심으로

Recently, South Korea has concentrated its industries and economy in the Seoul metropolitan area, and the gap in industrial structure between the capital and non-metropolitan areas has widened. Accordingly, a new regional policy is needed to express the potential based on the characteristics of industries by region, and it is the smart specialization strategy that is drawing attention recently. Smart specialization is a strategy for innovation of local industries that responds to industrial characteristics such as regional-based industries and development paths. At this time, the latest industrial innovations take place in the process of the convergence of new technologies based on the 4th Industrial Revolution with existing industries. In the process, the robot industry is an industry that serves as a key link between virtual new technologies and real-world industrial sites. Robot industry is also closely associated with various industries, so it is enable to innovate in various directions. Accordingly, we analyze the potential of innovation in each region by paying attention to the robot industry as a key industry for smart specialization in Korea.

Our study analyzes the distribution of the domestic robot industry and the aspects of practical changes in the local industry by the robot industry. And We concentrate on the comparison between the Seoul metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas. First, We analyze the industrial characteristics of the Seoul metropolitan area and the non-metropolitan area to derive the respective industrial advantages. Next, identify the regional robot industry ecosystem that is formed corresponding with the industrial dominance in each region, and analyze the economic ripple effect of regional robot industry. Finally, the relationship of the ripple effect between related industries centering on the robot industry is visualized in an industrial network, comparing the potential of industrial innovation in the Seoul metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas.

As a leading analysis, the Seoul metropolitan area, which has an industrial center in the knowledge-based service sector, was concentrated on developing and producing key advanced technologies that determine the value-added of robots, such as AI and software, among the robot industries. On the other hand, the non-metropolitan area, which has traditionally been a manufacturing-based industry structure and has an industrial center in the knowledge-based manufacturing industry, was focused on hardware production, such as robot parts and finished goods. Therefore, the non-metropolitan robot industry actively trades with various manufacturing industries, creating higher production inducement effects than the metropolitan area. In addition, The robot industry in the Seoul metropolitan area is having a high economic ripple effect mainly on the service industry, and that the sensitivity coefficient, which indicates the link effect with the forward industry, was very high, playing a big role in inducing high value added in the forward industry.

South Korea is still a latecomer in the global robotics industry market, but has a strong industrial advantage in both SW and HW sectors. Accordingly, the Seoul metropolitan area, which has the capacity to develop new technologies that generate innovation by using its knowledge intensively, should foster a robot industry in the field that leads to upgrading South Korea's robot products. On the other hand, the non-metropolitan area, which is the production base of the Korean robot industry, should strategically foster the robot industry in a way that produces key hardware components and finished products of robots and implements robots in actual manufacturing processes to realize Industry 4.0.

In particular, fostering a strategic robot industry in non-metropolitan areas is critical for the regeneration of declining regional industries and balanced regional development. The robots main core components are key elements that account for about half of the cost of the robots finished products. However, the localization rate of robot parts, remains very low at 41 percent, limiting the growth of the local robot market despite high demand for Korean robot products. Also, the robots hardware production industry, which is currently concentrated in non-metropolitan areas, has high production inducement effects in the region and is a key industry that can induce shared growth throughout the industry. Still, the portion of the Korean economy remains overwhelmingly high, and the non-metropolitan area should pay particular attention to fostering the robot industry in order to innovate in the manufacturing sector, which has an industrial base in the non-metropolitan area.

Already, a number of local governments in Korea are competitively focusing their investment on fostering the robot industry. For now, however, the robot industry has failed to develop strategies that converge with regional industrial characteristics, and many regions have invested only in similar robot industries. Accordingly, it is necessary to establish customized robot industry strategies to induce diverse industrial innovations by region from the perspective of smart specialization.

최근 한국은 수도권으로 산업, 경제가 집중되며 수도권과 비수도권 간의 산업 구조 차이가 심화되고 있다. 이에 따라 지역별 산업 특성에 따른 잠재력을 발현하기 위한 새로운 지역정책이 필요한데, 최근 주목받는 것이 스마트 전문화 전략이다. 스마트 전문화는 지역별 기반 산업, 발전 경로 등 산업적 특성에 대응한 장소맞춤형 산업 혁신 전략이다. 이 때, 최근의 산업 혁신은 4차 산업혁명 기반 신기술이 기존 산업과 융합되는 과정에서 발생한다. 이 과정에서 로봇산업은 가상의 신기술과 현실의 산업 현장을 융합하는 데 핵심적인 연결 고리 역할을 하는 산업이다. 또한 전후방으로 다양한 산업과 긴밀히 연관 되어 있어 다양한 방향으로의 산업 혁신을 가능하게 한다. 이에 따라 한국의 스마트 전문화를 위한 핵심 산업으로서 로봇산업에 주목해 지역별 산업 혁신 잠재력을 분석하고자 한다.

본 연구는 국내 로봇 산업 생태계의 분포와 로봇 산업에 의한 지역 산업에서의 실질적인 변화 양상을 수도권과 비수도권 간 비교를 중심으로 분석한다. 이를 위해 먼저 수도권과 비수도권의 산업 특성을 분석해 각각의 산업 우위 분야를 도출한다. 다음으로 각 지역의 산업 우위 분야와 대응하는 형태로 형성되는 지역별 로봇 산업 생태계를 확인하고, 지역별 로봇 산업에 의한 지역 산업으로의 경제적 파급효과를 분석한다. 마지막으로 로봇 산업을 중심으로 연관 산업 간 파급효과의 관계를 산업 네트워크의 형태로 시각화하여 수도권과 비수도권의 산업 혁신의 잠재력을 비교한다.

대표적인 분석 결과로서, 지식기반서비스업 분야에서 산업 우위를 갖는 수도권에는 로봇산업 중 인공지능 및 소프트웨어 등 로봇의 부가가치를 결정하는 핵심 고차 기술의 개발 및 생산 분야가 집중되어 있었다. 반면, 전통적으로 제조업 기반 산업 구조이며, 지식기반제조업 분야에서 산업 우위를 갖는 비수도권에는 로봇의 부품 및 완성품 등 하드웨어 생산 분야가 집중되어 있었다. 이에 따라 비수도권 로봇 산업은 국내 전역의 다양한 제조 산업들과 활발히 거래하며 수도권보다 높은 생산유발효과를 창출하고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 함께 수도권의 로봇산업은 주로 서비스업에 높은 경제적 파급효과를 미치고 있었으며, 전방 산업과의 연계 효과를 나타내는 감응도 계수가 매우 높게 나타나 전방 산업의 고부가가치화를 유도하는 데 큰 역할을 수행하고 있음을 확인하였다.

한국은 아직 세계 로봇 산업 시장에서 후발주자에 머물고 있지만, SW와 HW 양 쪽 분야에서 모두 강한 산업적 우위 기반을 갖고 있다는 강점이 있다. 이에 따라 지식을 집약적으로 활용해 혁신을 일으키는 새로운 기술을 개발할 수 있는 역량을 갖고 있는 수도권은 한국의 로봇 제품 고도화를 선도하는 역할을 수행할 수 있도록 로봇 산업이 육성되어야 한다. 반면, 비수도권은 한국 로봇산업의 생산 기지로서 로봇의 핵심 하드웨어 부품 및 완성품을 생산하고 실제 제조 공정에 로봇을 도입해 Industry 4.0을 실현하는 방향으로 로봇 산업이 전략적으로 육성되어야 한다.

특히 비수도권에서 전략적인 로봇 산업 육성은 쇠퇴하는 지역 기반 산업의 재생과 지역균형발전을 위해서도 매우 중요하다. 로봇의 주요 핵심 부품들은 로봇 완성품 원가의 약 절반가량을 차지하는 핵심적인 요소이다. 하지만 현재 로봇 부품의 국산화율은 41%로 매우 낮은 수준에 머물러 한국 로봇 제품에 대한 국내외의 높은 수요에도 불구하고 국내 로봇 시장의 성장이 제한되고 있다. 또한 현재 비수도권에 집중되어 있는 로봇의 하드웨어 분야 생산 산업은 지역에 높은 생산유발효과를 미치며, 산업 전반의 동반 성장을 유도할 수 있는 핵심 산업이다. 여전히 한국 경제에서 차지하는 비중이 압도적으로 높으며, 비수도권에 산업 기반이 있는 제조업 분야에서의 산업 혁신을 위해 특히 비수도권이 로봇 산업 육성에 주목해야 한다.

이미 국내 다수의 지자체들이 경쟁적으로 로봇 산업 육성을 위한 투자를 집중하고 있다. 하지만 현재로서는 지역별 산업 특성을 고려해 이와 정합하는 로봇 산업 육성 전략을 수립하지 못하고 다수의 지역이 유사한 로봇 산업 분야에만 중복적으로 투자해 로봇 산업에 의한 실질적인 지역의 성장 효과는 미흡한 상황이다. 이에 따라 스마트 전문화의 관점에서 지역별 다양한 산업 혁신을 유도할 수 있도록 맞춤형 로봇 산업 전략의 수립이 필요하다.