홍대 인디음악 생태계 구성원들의 공간 실천에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Spatial Practices of Participants in Hongdae Indie Music Scene : Focusing on Michel de Certeau's Spatial Tactics and Appropriation

Abstract

South Korea's pop music market is heavily commercialized, with its structure lopsided in boy/girl band music grown in the big entertainment industry. Large-scale music agencies use virtual space to promote K-pop artists and focus on performance-oriented music through what they call Militarization Strategy that lacks the sincerity of the venue. Recently booming hanlyu shown in BTS syndrome is creating fandom culture that causes ripple effects around the world beyond Korea and Asia. Despite the explosive popularity of hanlyu culture, there are growing concerns among domestic and foreign media that Korea is failing to foster musical diversity.

This study focuses on the space around Hongdae areas, where place based musical resources have been densely accumulated. This is the place where Korean indie music had been created since the mid-90s, while still remaining as a place where various musical attempts are continuously experimented. Despite the growing capitalization since the 2000s, constant influx of people with desire to express their individuality has constructed Indie Music Scene around Hongdae areas, which have attracted musicians in diverse genres, various artistic practitioners and cultural revelers.

This study is based on the relationship between indie music and space, which was expressed Hongdae area. Arts expressed in certain places form emotion accumulated throughout time and space. Since indie culture was first introduced in the area, members of this indie music scene have produced dense cultural spaces full of performance sincerity. Now, Around Hongdae areas has different picture from the early days when musical revolution was aflame. In the midst of rapid capitalist transformation of the areas through gentrification, members of the indie music scene around Hongdae areas are utilizing various spatial tactics for survival.

The spatial practices of subjects who make up the indie music scene are interpreted by Michel de Certeaus theory of spatial tactics. This study contains performativity that members of Hongdae indie music scene do something in daily life through walking activities around Hongdae areas. It aims to find the connection between people and people by analyzing their use of dense cultural spaces around there. It also seeks to find the la perruque technique, another spatial tactics by de Certeau, from the performance of participants in Hongdae indie music scene. This technique is to show workers ability in the workplace, while also to check his solidarity with other workers, and then to discover creative tricks in the monitored place and enjoy the fun cunningly. In other words, la perruque is a way to reintroduce and appropriate popular tactics of other time and space into the present space. This survival tactic is to survive by using clever tactics against the strategic rule of capitalization. Typically, around Hongdae areas, there are the hybrid busking performance culture, cafes that differ in the use of space during the day and night, and indie musicians who perform music in the cooking or theater space. The subjects crack the dominant order required in this space and perform la perruque tactics, pretending to be as if. Also, this study attempts to investigate the spatiality of microscopic survival tactics such as guerrilla tactics and O2O platform tactics. Around Hongdae areas, guerrilla tactics such as Zandari Festa and Live Club Day are taking place as artistic practices taken by indie music industry experts. In addition, participants in Hongdae indie music scene implement the O2O platform tactics that intersect and link online and off-line spaces, focusing on a place called Xindie Ticket Lounge. Through this progress, this study is to examine the overall spatial tactics of the indie music scene that have been formed around Hongdae areas.

한국의 대중음악시장은 대형 엔터테인먼트 산업에서 길러지는 아이돌 음악에 편중되어 있는 구조로서, 상업적 성격이 매우 짙다. 대형 음악기획사들은 주로 가상공간을 활용하여 케이팝(K-Pop) 아티스트들을 홍보하고 음원과 퍼포먼스 위주의 음악적인 생산에 집중하고 있는 형태이기 때문에, 장소의 진정성을 결여시키는 일명 무장소성 전략을 펼쳐낸다. 최근 한류의 역사를 다시 쓰고 있는 BTS 신드롬은 한국과 아시아를 넘어 전 세계적으로 파급력을 일으키는 팬덤 문화를 형성하고 있다. 이렇게 폭발적인 한류 문화의 열풍 속에서도, 한국이 음악적 다양성을 키워내지 못하고 있다는 국내외 언론의 우려 섞인 목소리가 점차 커지고 있는 시점이다.

본 연구는 애초부터 장소에 배태되어 자라난 음악적 자원들이 누적되어 온 홍대 앞 공간에 주목한다. 이곳은 90년대 중반부터 한국의 인디음악이 발생한 장소임과 동시에, 여전히 다양한 음악적 시도를 수행할 수 있는 공간이기도 하다. 2000년대 이후 자본화되어가고 있는 상황 속에서도 여전히 자신의 개성을 표출하려는 욕구를 지닌 사람들이 끊임없이 유입되고 있으며, 홍대 앞에는 다양한 장르를 함유한 문화 공간들과 예술적 행위를 하는 사람들, 그리고 문화를 즐기는 사람들이 서로 얽혀 있는 인디음악 생태계가 존재한다.

본 연구는 홍대 앞에서 발현된 인디음악과 공간의 관계성을 탐색한다. 특정 장소에서 발현되는 예술은 감정을 형성해내고, 시공간적으로 축적되는 양상을 보인다. 홍대 앞 장소에서 인디문화가 발현되었던 시기부터 홍대 인디음악 생태계의 구성원들은 이곳에 밀집된 문화 공간들에 예술적인 행위성을 축적시키는 수행적 진정성(Performative Authenticity)을 보여 왔다. 현재 홍대 앞은 음악적 혁명성이 불타오르던 초창기와는 또 다른 형상을 띠고 있다. 젠트리피케이션과 미디어의 포섭에 의해 자본화되어가고 있는 상황 속에서 홍대 인디음악 생태계 구성원들이 이곳에서 어떠한 방식으로 공간을 활용하고 있으며, 이러한 공간들을 기점으로 지탱하고 있는 관계의 메커니즘을 알아보고자 하였다.

인디음악 생태계를 구성하는 주체들의 공간 실천은 미셸 드 세르토의 공간 전술론을 바탕으로 분석했다. 일상생활에서 홍대 인디음악 생태계의 구성원들이 공간 전술 수단인 걷기 행위를 통해 홍대 주변에서 벌이는 수행성(Performativity)을 기록하고, 이들이 홍대 주변에 밀집되어 있는 문화 공간들을 이용하는 행태를 추적하여 사람과 사람 사이의 연결성을 발견하고자 한다. 또한 인디음악 생태계의 주체들의 행위성으로부터 드 세르토의 또 다른 공간 전술 수단인 가발 쓰기(la perruque) 기법을 찾고자 한다. 세르토가 제시하는 가발 쓰기 기술은 작업장에서 자신의 능력을 표시하는 한편, 다른 노동자와의 연대성을 확인한 뒤, 감시받는 장소에서 창조적인 술수를 발견하며 즐거움을 교활하게 누리는 것이다. 즉, 가발 쓰기는 현재의 공간 속에 또 다른 시공간의 민중적인 전술을 재도입해서 전유하는 방식이다. 이러한 생존 전술은 자본화라는 전략적인 지배에 교묘하게 대항하여 영리한 수법을 발휘해 살아남기 위한 것이다. 전형적으로 홍대 주변에는 혼종적 성격의 버스킹 공연문화와 낮과 밤의 공간 활용도를 달리하는 카페들, 요리공간이나 연극공간을 대관하여 음악공연을 하는 인디뮤지션들의 행위성들이 포착되고 있다. 주체들은 이 공간에서 요구하는 지배적인 질서에 균열을 가해서 마치 –인 듯 가장하며 행동하는 가발 쓰기 전술을 행한다. 이 외에도, 본 연구는 게릴라 전술과 O2O 플랫폼 전술 등의 미시적인 생존 전술의 공간성을 규명하고자 한다. 홍대 인근에서는 인디음악 산업 관계자들이 취하는 예술적 실천으로서, 잔다리 페스타와 라이브 클럽 데이와 같은 게릴라 전술들이 일어나고 있다. 더불어 홍대 인디음악 생태계의 구성원들은 씬디 티켓라운지라는 장소를 중심으로, 온라인 공간과 오프라인 공간이 교차되고 연결되는 O2O 플랫폼 전술을 행한다. 이를 통해 홍대 주변에 형성된 인디음악 생태계의 전반적인 공간 전술을 살펴보고자 한다.