Development and Flight Test of Low-cost Small Scientific Balloon System Suitable for Sea Recovery

해상회수를 위한 저비용 소형 고고도 과학기구 시스템 개발 및 비행시험

The reasonable solution to retrieve a payload of a scientific balloon regardless of safety issues and recoverability is the sea recovery strategy. The sea recovery strategy is a unique retrieval method being pioneered by the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) and the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS) for decades. This strategy has contributed to the achievement of various scientific and engineering research missions in Japan, such as in atmospheric observation and space environment simulation. However, in spite of a long history of conducting sea recovery strategy by JAXA/ISAS, to the best of the authors knowledge, there have been few published works on designing and manufacturing balloon systems suitable for sea recovery operations due to the rarity of this recovery method. In this context, a detailed description of a system for a small zero pressure balloon (ZPB) platform designed for sea recovery operations was presented in this study. For this, a small ZPB platform using affordable commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) products were developed with careful consideration of maritime telecommunication, water resistance, short-circuit prevention, and flotation. In addition to reducing the overall cost by using COTS products, it enabled miniaturization of the telemetry, tracking, and command (TT&C) system to enhance portability.

Along with the balloon system development, a study on the balloon trajectory was conducted to establish a balloon campaign procedure focused on sea recovery operation. To this end, the trends of the balloon trajectory for five years (2014 ~ 2018) with respect to seasonal wind variations were investigated employing the numerical trajectory prediction program. Upon reflecting on the simulation results, the sea recovery operating procedures for a small ZPB in the East Sea of the Republic of Korea, which capitalized on the geographical advantage of the Ulleungdo, were suggested. With these procedures, the developed small ZPB platform demonstrated the desired performance and system reliability at sea through four flight tests, including sea recovery strategy.

안전 문제 및 회수 가능성에 관계없이 과학 풍선의 회수를 위한 합리적인 방법은 해상 회수 전략이다. 해상 회수 전략은 Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) 및 the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS)가 수십 년 동안 개척한 독특한 회수 방법이다. 이 방법은 대기 관측 및 우주 환경 시뮬레이션과 같은 일본의 다양한 과학 및 공학 연구 임무 달성에 기여해왔다. 그러나, JAXA /ISAS가 오랜 기간 동안 해상 회수 전략을 수행해 왔음에도 불구하고 저자가 아는 한 이 회수 방법의 희귀성으로 인해 해상 회수에 적합한 풍선 시스템 설계 및 제조에 관해 출판된 연구는 거의 없다.

이러한 점에서, 본 연구에서는 해상 회수을 위해 설계된 소형 영압력기구(ZPB) 플랫폼을 위한 시스템 개발과정 및 비행시험에 대한 자세한 설명이 제시되었다. 해상회수용 벌룬시스템 제작을 위해 해상 통신, 방수, 단락 방지 및 부력을 신중하게 고려하여 비용효율적인 상용 (COTS) 제품을 사용하는 소형 ZPB 플랫폼을 개발하였다. COTS 제품을 사용하여 전체 비용 절감뿐만 아니라 원격 측정, 추적 및 명령 (TT&C) 시스템의 크기를 최소화하여 휴대성을 향상시킬 수 있었다.

벌룬 시스템 개발과 함께 해상회수에 중점을 둔 벌룬 캠페인 절차를 수립하였다. 이를 위해 5년간(2014~2018)의 계절풍에 따른 기구의 이동 경향을 수치 궤적 예측 프로그램을 이용하여 조사하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과를 반영하여 울릉도의 지리적 이점을 활용한 대한민국 동해에서의 ZPB 운영 절차를 제안하였다. 개발된 벌룬 시스템의 신뢰성을 검증하기 위해 해상 회수 전략을 포함한 4번의 비행 테스트를 수행하였다. 개발된 소형 ZPB 플랫폼은 해상 회수 전략을 포함한 4 차례의 비행 테스트를 통해 만족스러운 성능과 시스템 안정성을 보여주었다.