Hydrothermal reactive laser beam machining for silicon compound ceramics using nanosecond pulsed laser : 나노초 펄스 레이저를 이용한 실리콘 화합물 세라믹의 수열 반응 레이저 빔 가공

Abstract

본 논문에서는 실리콘 화합물 세라믹의 수열 반응 레이저 빔 가공에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 실리콘 화합물 세라믹은 높은 고온 강도와 내열성, 내마모성, 절연성, 내식성으로 인하여 고속 마찰 부품이나, 가스 노즐, 고성능 절삭 공구 등과 같은 다양한 분야에 적용되어 온 소재이다. 그러나 이러한 우수한 특성들은 실리콘 화합물 세라믹의 마이크로 가공을 어렵게 만들며, 산업 현장에서 실리콘 화합물 세라믹의 효율적인 사용을 제한해왔다. 세라믹 재료의 수중 레이저 빔 가공은 일반 레이저 빔 가공보다 우수한 품질의 가공이 가능한 것으로 알려져 있다. 수중 레이저 빔 가공은 세라믹 재료 가공 시에 발생하는 재응고층과 영영향부, 크랙을 효과적으로 줄일 수 있다. 그러나 수중 가공 시 발생하는 기포와 잔여물들은 세라믹 재료의 수중 레이저 빔 가공 시 가공 효율을 감소시킨다는 한계가 있다. 또한 실리콘 화합물 세라믹 재료의 수중 레이저 빔 가공 시 가공 효율에 관한 연구가 제한적이다.

본 논문에서는 세라믹 화합물의 수중 레이저 빔 가공 시 가공 원리와 가공 특성에 대하여 연구하였다. 본 연구에서 실리콘 화합물의 수중 레이저 빔 가공은 다음과 같은 방법으로 가공 효율이 증대된다. 레이저 빔 조사로 인해 고온의 실리콘 화합물의 열수 부식 반응한다. 실리콘 화합물의 열수 부식 반응으로 인해 가공부의 산화물 형성이 차단되고 레이저 빔 가공의 효율이 향상된다. 또한 본 연구에서는 실리콘 화합물의 수중 레이저 빔 가공 시 가공 인자들의 영향에 대한 연구가 수행되었다. 물의 유속, 레이저 출력, 레이저 조사 횟수에 대한 파라미터 테스트가 수행되었으며, 그 결과 물의 유속이 증가할수록 좁고 깊은 채널 가공이 가능한 것을 확인하였다. 또한 같은 레이저 조건에서 물 속에서 가공 시 공기 중 보다 더 깊은 채널 가공이 가능한 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서 제안하는 수열 반응 레이저 빔 가공을 이용하여 실리콘 화합물 재료에 다양한 마이크로 형상을 제작하였다. 마이크로 채널 배열, 마이크로 핀 배열, 마이크로 절단 가공을 통해 실리콘 화합물 재료에 다양한 마이크로 구조물 제작이 가능한 것을 확인하였다.

In this dissertation, hydrothermal reactive laser beam machining of silicon compound ceramics was investigated. Silicon compound ceramics have been widely used in engineering applications due to their outstanding properties such as high-temperature strength, wear resistance, and chemical resistance. However, their superior properties have made the materials hard to micro-machine, limiting the efficient use of the materials in industry. In the machining of silicon compound ceramic materials via laser beam, processing in water has been found to enhance machining quality, while processing in air has limitations such as the generation of a recast layer, heat affected zone, and thermal crack. However, few studies have investigated the effects of water on the ablation rate of silicon compound ceramics.

In this research, the ablation behavior and machining principles of the laser beam machining of silicon compound ceramics in water are investigated. The research concluded that the increase in temperature induced by laser irradiation promotes hydrothermal reaction between the silicon compound ceramics and water. The hydrothermal reaction assists in the removal of the oxide layer at the machined area and enhances the efficiency of the process in water. The effects of water on ablation are confirmed for various machining parameters such as the flow rate of sprayed water on the workpiece and laser conditions. As the flow rate of water increased, a deeper and narrower groove was able to be machined. Also, compared to grooves machined in air, the deeper groove was able to be machined in water under the same machining conditions. Finally, the various micro-structures such as micro-channel arrays, micro-pin arrays and micro-slit were fabricated on the silicon compound ceramics to evaluate the processability. By using hydrothermal reactive laser beam machining, machining efficiency in micro-structuring of silicon compound ceramics can be improved with high machining quality.