Nanostructured Ni-Gd doped Ceria Anode by Co-Sputtering for a Direct Methane Solid Oxide Fuel Cells operated under 500℃ : 500℃ 이하 작동 직접 메탄 고체산화물 연료전지를 위한 코스퍼터링 니켈-가돌리늄 도핑 세리아 나노구조 연료극

Abstract

고체 산화물 연료전지는 낮은 오염도, 높은 에너지 효율, 그리고 다양한 연료 활용가능성 때문에 유망한 미래에 에너지 변환 장비로 여겨지고 있다. 이러한 고체산화물 연료전지를 상용화 하기 위해서는 구조적 그리고 연료활용도에 있어서 획기적인 발전이 필요하다. 예를 들어, 구조적인 측면에서, 전해질 두께는 작동 온도를 600 ℃ 미만으로 낮추기에 충분할 정도로 얇아야 한다. 이러한 작동 온도 영역에서 높은 열화율, 고가의 재료 사용, 그리고 긴 초기 작동 시간 같은 고체산화물 연료전지 기술적 문제를 해결할 수 있다. 또한, 연료의 관점에서, 저온 고체산화물 연료전지에 탄화수소 연료 (메탄, 부탄, 프로판 등)를 직접 사용할 수 있다면, 수소 저장 및 큰 시스템 크기의 문제를 제거 할 수 있다. 그러나, 전해질을 제조하기위한 박막 증착 기술은 기판의 증착 조건 및 표면 구조에 크게 의존한다. 스퍼터링 구조와 증착 변수 사이의 상관 관계에 대한 상세한 연구는 전해질 및 전극을 제조하기위한 박막 증착 기술을 상업적으로 적용하기 위해 필수적이다. 또한, 낮은 작동 온도에서, 직접적인 전기 화학적 산화 및 탄화수소 연료의 개질은 매우 느리다. 따라서 낮은 작동 온도에서 높은 활성도를 가진 열 촉매 설계는 필수적이다.

전해질의 두께를 감소시키는 것 외에, 스퍼터링에 의해 증착 된 박막층의 나노 크기의 입자 구조로 인해, 스퍼터링은 고 활성 전극을 설계하는데 이용 될 수 있다. 더욱이, 고성능 열 촉매의 구조는 높은 밀도의 반응영역을 필요로 하기 때문에, 나노 크기의 그레인으로 구성된 코스퍼터링 박막은 저온영역 에서의 직접 메탄 연료사용을 가능하게 할 가능성이 있다. 이 연구에서는 500 ℃에서 작동하는 직접 메탄 SOFC의 개발을 위해 고성능 나노 구조의 Ni-GDC 양극 및 Ru-GDC 개질 층을 제조하기 위해 공동 스퍼터링 기술이 적용되었다.

양극 산화 알루미늄 (AAO)은 균일 한 나노스케일 크기의 나노홀, 높은 열-기계적 안정성 및 확장 성으로 인해 박막 고체산화물 연료전지를 스퍼터링을 이용해 제작하기 위한 기판으로 사용되어왔다. AAO의 전기 비전 도성 특성으로 인해, 전기 화학적 성능은 AAO상의 양극 나노 구조에 의해 크게 영향을 받는다. 전형적인 SOFC구조에서는 집전 저항이 전체 셀 저항에 크게 영향을 미치지 않는다. 그러나, AAO위에 제작된 박막 고체산화물 연료전지에서, 연료극에서 생성된 전자는 기판에 평행한 방향으로만 전도가 가능하며, 이는 전자 집전에서 상당한 손실을 초래한다. 따라서 AAO에서 고성능 Ni-GDC 연료극 구조를 설계하려면 전기 화학적 성능에 대한 나노 구조 효과를 이해해야한다. 증착 챔버 압력, 타겟 과 기판 거리 및 기판 회전 속도와 같은 다양한 증착 파라미터가 양극 두께, 다공도 및 칼럼 구조에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구되었다. 실험 결과는 연료극 나노 구조의 이러한 물리적 특성이 박막 고체산화물 연료전지의 전기 화학적 성능을 결정하는 데 중요한 요소라는 것을 보여 주었다.

AAO위에 공동 스퍼터링에 의해 제조 된 열 촉매 개질 층은 물질 조성과 다공도에 의해 성능이 결정된다. 공동 스퍼터링에 의해 제조 된 Ru-GDC의 조성은 나노 구조의 다공도와 상관 관계가 있다는 것이 주목 할만하다. Ru 및 GDC의 증착 속도의 큰 차이 (90 % 초과)는 조성 변화에 따른 다공도 변화에 기인 할 수 있다. 그러나 이런 물질의 증착률이 나노구조형성에 미치는 영향의 원리는 본 논문의 주제 범위에 속하지 않는다. Ru 3 vol%의 조성비를 가진 Ru-GDC 나노 구조를 활용해 500℃에서 성공적인 개질 성능을 나타냈다. 구조 분석에 따르면 Ru-GDC의 나노 크기 입자 구조가 Ru 함량이 매우 낮음에도 볼구하고 직접 메탄 작업을 가능하게 한 것으로 나타났다.

고성능 Ni-GDC 연료극과 Ru-GDC 나노 구조 개질 층 (NRL)의 통합은 건조한 메탄 (3 % H2O)을 이용해 500 ℃의 저온에서도 상당한 전력 밀도를 생성하는 박막 고체산화물연료전지를 개발했다. 또한, 12시간이 넘는 작동 시간은 문헌에 보고된 AAO기반의 박막 고체산화물 연료전지의 어떤 성능보다 높게 측정되었다. 비록 연료전지가 시간당 4.9 % 열화율을 보였지만, 이는 백금 (Pt) 기반 공기극에 의한 열화에 의한 것으로 보인다. 나노구조분석을 통해 Ni-GDC 연료극에서 탄소 흡착은 확인되지 않았으며, 이는 탄소 흡착이 분해에 주된 기여가 아님을 나타냈다.

Solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) are promising energy conversion device converting chemical energy to electric energy with excellent fuel flexibility, high efficiency, and low pollutant. For the commercialization of SOFC, several breakthroughs should be achieved in structure and fuel sections. For example, in terms of structure, electrolyte thickness should be thin enough to reduce the operating temperature down to below 600℃. In these operating temperature region, SOFC technology issues such as high degradation rate, the use of expensive materials, and slow start-up time can be resolved. In addition, in terms of fuel, direct use of hydrocarbon fuel (methane, butane, propane, etc.) to low-temperature SOFCs could eliminate the problem of hydrogen storage and large system size due to external reformer. However, thin-film deposition techniques for fabricating electrolyte is highly dependent on deposition conditions and surface structure of the substrate. Detailed studies on the correlation between sputtering structure and deposition parameters are essential for commercially applying thin-film deposition techniques for fabricating electrolyte and electrode. In addition, at low operating temperatures, direct electrochemical oxidation and reforming of hydrocarbon fuel are extremely sluggish. Therefore, a highly active thermal catalyst structure at low operating temperatures should be designed and studied.

Due to the nano-sized grain structure of the thin-film layer deposited by sputtering, other than reducing the thickness of electrolyte, sputtering for thin-film fabrication could be utilized for designing highly active electrode. Furthermore, since the requirement for a highly active thermally catalytic reforming layer is providing high density of triple-phase boundary (TPB), co-sputtering for fabricating reforming layer could satisfy the requirement for low-temperature direct hydrocarbon SOFCs. In this study, co-sputtering technique was applied to fabricate high-performance nanostructured Ni-GDC anode and Ru-GDC reforming layer for the development of direct methane SOFCs operated under 500℃.

Anodic aluminum oxide (AAO) has been used as a substrate for thin-film SOFC (TF-SOFC) fabricated by sputtering due to a uniform nano-hole array, high thermo-mechanical stability, and scalability. Due to electrically non-conductive characteristics of AAO, electrochemical performance is greatly affected by anode nanostructure on AAO. Typical current collecting resistance in anode supported SOFC is negligible to the ohmic resistance of SOFC. In AAO supported TF-SOFC, however, the electron pathway is in-plane direction of nanostructured anode, which results in substantial loss in electron current collecting. Therefore, understanding the nanostructure effect on electrochemical performance is necessary to design high-performance Ni-GDC anode structure on AAO. Various deposition parameters such as deposition chamber pressure, target to substrate distance (TSD), and substrate rotation speed were studied for anode thickness, porosity, and column structure. Experimental results showed that these physical properties of the anode nanostructure are critical factors for determining the electrochemical performance of TF-SOFC.

Thermally catalytic reforming layer fabricated by co-sputtering on AAO depends on composition and porosity. It is noteworthy that the composition of Ru-GDC fabricated by co-sputtering is correlated with the porosity of the nanostructure. It is possible that large difference in deposition rate of Ru and GDC (over 90%) could be attributed to porosity change with composition change. However, a detailed mechanism is not in this thesis boundary. Nevertheless, Ru 3 volumetric percent showed successful reforming performance at 500℃. The structure analysis indicated that the nano-sized grain structure of Ru-GDC enables the direct methane operation with extremely low contents of Ru.

The integration of high-performance Ni-GDC anode and Ru-GDC nanostructured reforming layer (NRL) could produce substantial power density at 500℃ with nearly dry methane (3% H2O). Furthermore, operation time is extended to over 12 hours, which is longer than any other experimental data reported in the literature. Although the cell showed 4.9% per hour degradation rate, the platinum (Pt) based cathode is largely attributed to the degradation. Post analysis showed that carbon coking on Ni-GDC anode is negligible, which indicates that the carbon coking is not the main contribution to degradation.