The Effect of Rural Development Policy on Farmland Conservation and Community Capacity : 농촌개발정책의 농지 보존 및 지역사회 역량에 미치는 영향

Abstract

There is a vicious circle characterizing the economic situation in many rural regions. Farmland abandonment is one of the complex circles and causes economic stagnation, environmental and social problems such as depopulation, row productivities, migration and dropping food supply self-sufficiency and some of the interlinked factors among them. As consequences of these situations, it has been observed that this makes the vicious circle that farmland abandonment is increasing even more and problems of these are getting more serious. Therefore, it is essential to understand value of farmland and its multi-functions and to restrain farmland abandonment along with fostering community capacity in rural area. Moreover, in the theory of neo-endogenous rural development, the importance of local resources such as farmland and community capacity is mentioned as key factors for sustainable rural development.

Considering the importance of multi-function of farmland and community capacity, it is necessary for many rural regions to take measurements with multi-dimensional perspective to contribute to maintain the farmland and foster community capacity.

However, there is very few researches on discussion of sustainable rural development focusing on farmland and community capacity with empirical studies. Since sustainable rural development has broad contents, there is very few studies focusing on the relationship between multi-function of farmland and sustainable development based on empirical study. Therefore, in this dissertation, it is trying to clarify the effect of direct payment for hilly mountainous area of Japan and community capacity on farmland conservation in order to organize concept of sustainability through role of farmland. It also tries to find out how it links to sustainable rural development. The results and discussion from this dissertation would bring better understanding on the importance of multi-function of farmland as communitys asset and territorial integration policy. Furthermore, it would clarify challenges of case of Japan and make them into policy implication for future policy or other countries.

Especially, the effective governmental intervention and diversity of stakeholders are key factors for sustainable rural development as mentioned in the theory. This research can indicate specific implication for sustainable rural development by focusing on multi-function of farmland and conservation activities. It would bring academic contribution to the theory development and also the academic field of sustainable rural development policy. In order to maintain farmland, it is well known that community capacity is playing the key role. Even so, the discussion on the relationship between sustainability and role of community capacity are very few with empirical studies. In this point, this dissertation can clarify the importance of community capacity through farmland conservation activities and give implication on community capacity building.

First essay is verifying the effect of direct payment for hilly mountainous area and community capacity on restraining farmland abandonment. In this essay, we use panel data and Difference in Differences (DID) estimator to estimate the effect of the policy by comparing treated group with controlled group. At the same time, if the policy brings the effect on reducing rate of farmland abandonment, it is trying to clarify what communitys features influence into the effect. As a result, the area of target of the policy has more effect of reducing farmland abandonment compared to non-target area. Moreover, the more share of 65 years old farmers, the more abandonment was restrained. This could be explained that long term accumulation of capacity for collective activities is the key factor to achieve governmental new program with incentives. We conclude that it is necessary to encourage stakeholders by the policy to lead community capacity building for farmland conservation.

The second essay is investigating the efficiency of the direct payment for hilly mountainous area since it is one of payment for ecosystem services (PES) and recent discussion is spread in questioning efficiency of the PES. It is generally difficult to measure efficiency of Japanese type of direct payment because it does not aim at specific goals such as kinds of biodiversity or soil condition improvement. Therefore, we utilize flooding damage mitigation effect as standard of efficient use of the direct payment. We assume that if the farmland avoiding abandonment by direct payment can mitigate flooding in some level, it is assumed that the payment on the farmland was executed efficiently. In addition, in the age of climate change, we suppose that flooding damage might increase in the near future. So, we utilize RCP8.5 scenario and calculate damage cost based on the scenario with precipitation. We use panel data and Tobit model to estimate correlation between damage cost and direct payment effect. At the same time, we estimate if community collective activities have influences into disaster mitigation. As a result, the disaster mitigation was observed in both where they are the target area of the direct payment and where they have communitys collective farmland conservation activities compared to non-target non-activities area. From this result, it is possible to say that efficient use of direct payment needs communitys collective conservation activities. Prediction of damage cost under RCP8.5 scenario shows increasing in almost all the area of the study area. We conclude that it is necessary to confirm importance of multi-function of farmland and conservation activities by the community for maintaining farmland in the age of climate change.

These two essays lead conclusions as below. Firstly, it is significant to understand value of multi-function of farmland and restrain farmland abandonment for sustainable rural development because this mentioned multi-function of farmland brings not only production but also disaster mitigation, rural economy opportunities and cultural value on the residents. Secondly, fostering community capacity is key for maintaining farmland with encouraging by governmental intervention. Lastly, the community collective activities bring efficient implementation of governmental intervention. Therefore, in terms of farmland conservation activities with the direct payment, it has to implement with incentive for stakeholders. Japan is one of countries where they face decrease of farmers and new entities. It is necessary to give incentives to new entities not only for individual farmers or large scale of full-time farmers but also private company or part-time farmers and new type of farmers to secure stakeholders. Farmland use should be considered depending on the regional characteristics. In this decade, it is not easy to manage farmland only by large scale farmers or full-time farmers since the number of farmers are decreasing year by year. It is the time to include part-time or small-scale farmers and new type of entities for community farmland maintenance with incentives by the governmental intervention with balanced community self-sustain so that the local resources and higher community capacity make it possible to pursue sustainable rural development.

전 세계적으로 경제적 악순환이 발생하고 있으며, 특히 농촌에서 빈번히 관찰되고 있다. 농지 경작 포기는 많은 농촌지역에서 발생하는 경제적 악순환의 과정 중 하나로 농촌경제악화, 인구 감소, 저생산, 인구유출 및 식량자급률 저하 등을 발생시키고 이는 다시 농지 경작 포기 증가로 이어지게 된다. 따라서, 농지의 다면적 기능의 가치를 정확히 이해하고, 경작포기지의 확산을 방지함과 동시에 지역사회역량의 육성이 필수적이다. 또한 소위 지역자원, 즉 여기서의 농지의 다면적 기능의 보전과 지역사회역량의 중요성은 신 내생적 성장이론의 핵심가치 중 하나이며 지속적인 농촌개발의 논의에서 빼놓을 수 없는 요소로서 인식된다. 이러한 중요성에 비추어볼 때, 농지의 다면적 기능을 유지하고 지역사회역량을 육성하는 등의 정책은 비단 일본뿐만 아니라 다른 국가의 농촌지역에서도 유효할 것이다. 그러나 실증연구를 중심으로 한 농촌 발전에 관한 논의는 아직까지는 미비한 현황이다. 이에 본 논문에서는 일본 중산간 지역의 직접지불제도의 유효성과 지역사회역량의 효과를 검증함과 동시에 이들이 지속가능한 농촌개발과 어떻게 연계되고 있는지를 살펴보고자 한다. 연구 결과, 영토 보전적 관점과 농촌지역공동체 재산으로서의 농지의 다면적 기능의 중요성을 재확인하였을 뿐만 아니라, 농촌개발 정책과 다양한 수요자(Stakeholder)의 중요성 역시 실증연구를 통해 입증하였다. 즉, 지속가능한 농촌개발의 주요 요소로는 정부의 효과적인 정책적 개입과 다양한 수요자(Stakeholder)가 꼽히나 그 구체적인 분석은 미흡한 바, 본 연구에서는 지속가능성이 무엇인지를 농지의 다면적 기능과 연관지어 분석하여 지속가능한 농촌개발에 대한 구체적인 제언을 제시하였다. 또한, 농지의 다면적 기능을 유지하기 위해서는 지역사회역량이 중요한 역할을 한다는 점은 선행연구로서 제시되어 있으나, 이에 대한 실증적인 분석은 미흡한 바 본 연구는 지역사회역량을 강조한 신 내생적 성장이론과 그 촉진에 중점을 주어 일본 직불제도의 효과에 관해 실증적으로 분석하였다.

본 논문의 첫번째 연구는 일본의 중산간 지역 등 직접지불제도와 지역사회역량효과를 검정한 것이다. 이 연구는 패널 데이터를 이용한 Difference in differences(DID) 기법을 사용하여 정책대상지역과 비대상 지역 간의 비교를 통해 제도의 효과를 검증하였다. 또한, 직접지불제도가 효과가 있는 경우 구체적으로 어떤 지역사회역량이 영향을 미치는지를 추정하여 결론적으로 지역사회역량을 육성하는 정부정책이 필요하다는 제언을 할 수 있었다. 결과적으로 정책대상지역은 비대상지역과 비교해서 경작 포기지 억제효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 65세 이상 농가의 비율이 높을수록 경작 포기지 억제효과가 확인되었다. 이는 장년층의 축적이라는 지역사회역량이 정부 정책의 효율성을 높일 수 있음을 의미하며, 또한 정책의 인센티브로 인하여 지역사회활동이 더욱 활발해져 경작 포기지 억제와 연계된다. 이상의 논의에 따라 영토 보존적 정책과 농촌사회 재산으로서의 농지의 다면적 기능의 보전을 위해서는 다수의 농업 종사자가 불가피하며, 이를 장려하기 위한 직접지불제도 대상지역 선정이 필요하리라 생각된다. 경제학적으로 고려하여도 농민이 소유 농지를 포기하지 않고 유지관리하는 인센티브가 필요할 것이다.

두 번째 연구는 최근 논의되고 있는 직접지불제도의 효율성에 대한 연구이다. 일본형 직접 지불제도는 직접적인 효율성을 측정하기 어렵다. 그 이유는 생물 및 토양의 개선이라는 명확한 목표를 설정할 수 없기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 농지의 다면적 기능 중 농지의 수해제어효과를 효율성의 기준으로 사용한다. 중산간지역 등 직접지불제도에 의해 경작 포기가 억제된 토양이 수해억제효과를 보였다고 하면 이를 효율적인 직접 지불이 실행되었다고 간주한다. 또한, 최근 예상되는 기후변화로 인해 홍수피해 증가가 예상된다. 본 연구에서는 RCP 8.5 시나리오를 토대로 장래 강수량 예측 데이터에 따라 얼마나 홍수피해액이 증가하는지를 제시하였다. 구체적으로는 패널 데이터를 사용하여 토빗모델에 의해 수해피해액과 정책대상지역간의 관계를 분석하였다. 그리고 직접 지불이 효율적으로 실행된 지역에서는 농촌사회적 특성 중 어느 특성이 강세를 보이는가를 동시에 검증하였다. 결과적으로, 정책대상지역이자 농촌 보전 활동이 활발히 실시되는 농촌공동체를 보유한 지역이 그렇지 않은 지역과 비교하여 수해피해액이 적음을 확인하였다. 이로부터 효율적으로 직불제를 실시하기 위해서는 농촌공동체에서의 활발한 농지보전활동 참여가 중요하다는 사실을 도출할 수 있다. 또한, 장래 예측 강우량에 따르면 당초 예상대로 홍수 피해액이 대부분 모든 지역에서 증가하므로, 기후변동에 직면한 현재 농지의 다면적 기능의 중요성을 재확인하고 농지보전과 농촌공동체 활성화에 힘써야 한다.

이상의 두 연구로부터 본 논문은 다음과 같은 최종 결론을 내렸다. 첫째, 농지의 다면적 기능의 가치를 명확히 이해하고 경작포기자를 억제하는 것이 지속적인 농촌개발에 있어 핵심이라는 점이다. 둘째, 지역사회역량의 육성이 농촌의 다면적 기능 유지 및 관리에 있어서 핵심이라는 점이다. 셋째, 농촌공동체의 공동작업이 존재하는 지역에서는 정부개입의 효율성이 매우 높기에 개인 농가 수 감소에 직면하고 있는 일본으로서는 친척 단위 참가 농업 종사자의 정부지원 및 이에 따른 인센티브 수여가 필요하다는 점이다. 장기적으로 바라보았을 때 농지의 조절을 통한 지역사회의 조정은 반드시 필요하며 설사 이것이 경제학적으로 모순된다 하더라도 농촌공동체의 특성에 의해 농지 이용 정책을 고려해야 할 것이다. 대규모 경영시행 농가, 전업농만의 농지 관리는 현대에서는 어려우며 겸업농가 및 자급적 농가의 존재 역시 지역 전체적인 농지관리에서는 필수 요소라 할 것이다.