A study using interactive numerical model and virtual reality technology to predict aerodynamic environment in agricultural buildings : 농업시설 미기상 환경 예측을 위한 수치해석모델과 가상현실의 통합 기술 개발

Abstract

원예 시설과 양돈 시설과 같은 농업생산시설은 점차 대형화되고 있으며, 내부 안정성, 균일성 문제와 함께 적정 사육환경을 조성하기가 더욱 힘들어지고 있다. 토마토 재배 온실에서는 겨울철에 난방 에너지 비용 문제를 직면하고 있으며, 여름철에는 고온 스트레스로 인한 작물 피해가 급증하고 있다. 또한, 양돈 시설에서는 겨울철에는 낮은 온도의 공기가 축사 내부로 유입되어 돼지의 호흡기성 질병이 발생하고, 여름철에는 내부에 열이 집적되어 돼지의 집단 폐사가 발생한다. 이에 따라, 원예 시설 및 양돈 시설의 적정 생육 환경의 정밀한 관리가 필요하다. 농업생산시설 내부의 공기 환경은 온도, 습도, 가스 농도 등을 포함하며, 이들의 전이 및 분포의 주 메커니즘은 공기 유동이다. 그러나, 보이지 않는 공기의 흐름은 추적하기가 어렵기 때문에 농장 운영상 잘못된 판단을 야기할 수 있다. 최근 전산유체역학 기법을 활용하여 공기 환경을 예측하는 연구들이 다수 수행되고 있다. 전산유체역학 기법은 다양한 지점에서 공기 환경에 대한 정량적, 정성적 분석이 가능하다. 그러나, 전산유체역학 기법으로부터 해석한 결과는 2차원 평면에 가시화하고 매우 복잡하기 때문에 전문 연구 종사자가 아닌 경우 정확한 공기 환경에 대한 이해가 부족할 수 있다. 가상현실 기법은 3차원적으로 물체, 유동 등의 실감 효과를 표현할 수 있는 효과적인 방법으로 가시화 기술로써 가장 적합하다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 가상현실 기법을 활용하여 전산유체역학 기법으로부터 도출한 공기 환경을 가상 공간에 가시화할 수 있는 기술을 개발하고자 하였다.

2장에서는, 연구 방법론의 정립하기 위하여 원예 시설 및 양돈 시설에서 발생하는 주요 공기역학적 문제점, 전산유체역학 기법을 활용한 공기 환경 예측, 가상현실 기법을 활용한 공기 환경 가시화 기술 등에 대한 선행 연구를 검토하였다.

3장에서는 전산유체역학 기법을 이용하여 토마토 온실 내부의 공기 환경을 예측하고, 문제점 및 개선 방안을 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 문헌 조사와 현장 방문을 통하여 겨울철과 여름철에 토마토 온실에서 발생할 수 있는 대표적인 공기역학적 문제점을 도출하였다. 주요 문제점을 바탕으로 전산유체역학 해석을 위한 대표 연산 조건을 산정하였다. 또한, 실제 원예 시설을 대상으로 온도 변화 및 공기 유속을 측정하여 검증을 위한 데이터를 구축하였다. 현장 실험 결과를 바탕으로 전산유체역학 모델의 정확도 검증을 수행하고, 다양한 환경 조건에 따라 전산유체역학 해석을 수행하였다. 전산유체역학 해석 결과, 겨울철에는 열 손실을 방지하기 위하여 보온 커튼을 설치해야 되고, 난방 덕트의 천공을 45° 방향으로 점점 좁아지도록 설계하는 방법이 온도 분포 측면에서 유리할 것으로 판단된다. 여름철에는 자연환기 방식과 강제환기 방식 모두 측창과 천장을 개방하여 환기량을 최대로 유지해야 하고, 높은 일사량에 의한 온도 상승을 막기 위하여 차광막을 설치하는 것이 바람직하다.

4장에서는 전산유체역학 기법을 이용하여 다양한 환경 조건에 따른 양돈 시설 내부의 공기 환경을 예측하고, 문제점 및 개선 방안을 도출하고자 하였다. 양돈 시설에서 발생하는 대표적인 공기 환경 관련 문제점을 도출하기 위하여 문헌 조사와 현장 조사를 실시하였다. 이를 바탕으로 전산유체역학 해석을 위한 대표 연산 조건을 산정하였다. 현장 실험을 통하여 자돈사 내부에 추적 가스 농도 및 공기 유속을 측정하였으며, 현장 실험 결과와 비교를 통하여 전산유체역학 모델의 검증을 수행하였다. 검증된 전산유체역학 모델을 바탕으로 다양한 환기 조건을 고려하여 전산유체역학 해석을 수행하였으며 양돈 시설 내부 공기 환경을 분석하였다. 전산유체역학 해석 결과, 겨울철에는 자돈사에서는 중천장 천공, 비육돈사에서는 45° 개방한 중천장 슬랏 입기 방식이 온도 유지를 위하여 가장 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 자돈사와 비육돈사 모두 피트 배기팬을 사용했을 때 암모니아 농도 저감 효과가 나타났으며, 환기량을 증가했을 때 암모니아 농도 저감 효과가 극명하게 나타났다. 여름철에는 자돈사와 비육돈사 모두 45° 개방한 측벽 슬랏 입기를 사용했을 때 온도 저감 효과가 뛰어나며 파이프 타입의 펜스를 사용했을 때 체감 온도를 낮춰 고온 스트레스를 저감할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

5장에서는 가상현실 기술을 활용하여 전산유체역학 해석으로부터 도출한 원예 시설 및 양돈 시설 내부의 공기 환경을 가시화할 수 있는 기술을 개발하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여, 전산유체역학 해석 조건에 맞는 3차원 원예 시설 및 양돈 시설 모델을 구성하였다. 또한, 3차원 토마토 작물 모델을 3차원 스캐너를 활용하여 제작하였고, 3차원 돼지 모델은 다각도 촬영을 통하여 제작하였다. 특히, 다양한 농장을 방문하여 주로 사용하는 이미지의 색상, 질감, 명암 등을 파악하여 3차원 이미지 모델을 보다 실제와 같이 제작하고자 하였다. 개발한 원예 시설, 양돈 시설, 토마토, 돼지의 이미지 모델을 바탕으로 가상 공간을 구성하였다. 가상 공간 내부에 공기 환경을 가시화 할 수 있도록 전산유체역학 해석 결과를 추출할 수 있는 코드를 개발하였다. 공기 환경의 가시화는 등고선 선도, 2차원 벡터 유동, 3차원 벡터 유동, 연기 효과 등을 이용하여 수행되었다. 등고선 선도는 이동형 평면에 색상을 통하여 온도, 습도, 암모니아 농도를 가시화하였다. 2차원 벡터는 이동형 평면에 2차원 유동을 가시화하여 가상 공간에 표현하였다. 유적선 데이터로부터 3차원 벡터는 원예 시설에 적용하였으며, 연기 효과는 양돈 시설에 적용하였다. 특히, 3차원 벡터는 원예 시설의 전반적인 유동을 표현하기 위해 개발하였고, 연기 효과는 입기구에서 배출되는 공기의 흐름을 파악하기 위하여 개발하였다. 본 연구에서는 사용자가 원하는 결과를 직접적으로 선택할 수 있도록 태블릿 형태의 UI를 제작하였다. 최적화 과정을 통하여 적정 프레임 수를 결정하였고 최종적으로 원예 시설 및 양돈 시설의 공기 환경 가시화 기술을 개발하였다.

본 연구에서 개발한 3차원 가시화 기술은 농업시설 내부의 공기 환경을 간접적으로 체험할 수 있다. 3차원 가시화 기술은 교육용 시뮬레이터로 보급함으로써 고령농, 후계농 등 농가 교육 및 컨설팅 자료로 활용될 수 있다. 이를 통하여 농업시설 운영 관리의 전문성 및 효율성을 증진시키고 농가의 생산성 향상 유도에 기여할 수 있다.

The continuous enlargement of agricultural buildings such as greenhouses and pig houses has resulted in difficulties in maintaining the proper growth environment. In greenhouses for growing tomato crops, the problems on heating energy costs in the winter season and high-temperature stress in the summer season are increasing rapidly. Additionally, due to the inflow of outside cold air into pig houses during the winter season, respiratory diseases of pigs are common. High-temperature stress during the summer season causes heat accumulation inside the pig house. Accordingly, the precise management of the proper growth environment in greenhouses and pig houses is necessary. Inside agricultural buildings, airflow is the primary mechanism of the transition of the aerodynamic environment such as air temperature, relative humidity, and ammonia concentration. However, due to the airflows invisible characteristics, farmers frequently make false judgments about its operation. Recently, many studies have been conducted to predict the aerodynamic environment using computational fluid dynamics (CFD). CFD technology has enabled quantitative and qualitative analysis of the aerodynamic environment in all domains. However, because the CFD-computed results are visualized in two-dimensions, non-professionals find it difficult to understand complex CFD results. Virtual reality (VR) is most suitable as a visualization technology and is an effective way to express realistic effects such as objects and airflows in three-dimensions. Therefore, this study attempted to develop a technology that visualizes the aerodynamic environment inside greenhouses and pig houses using VR technology.

In Chapter 2, literature reviews on aerodynamic environmental problems in greenhouses and pig houses, analysis of aerodynamic environments in greenhouses and pig houses using CFD simulation, and visualization of aerodynamic environment using VR technology were carried out to establish the research methodology.

In Chapter 3, CFD simulation was used to analyze the aerodynamic environment inside the greenhouse for growing the tomato crop. Representative aerodynamic problems that could occur in winter and summer seasons were derived through a field survey and literature review. Based on the main problems, the total cases for CFD simulation were determined. Moreover, validation data were collected by measuring air temperature and wind speed in actual greenhouses. From the measured results, the accuracy of the CFD model was validated. Then, the analysis of the aerodynamic environment was performed according to various environmental conditions using the validated CFD model. In the winter season, the CFD-computed results revealed that the installation of a thermal curtain was essential to prevent heat loss. In addition, the air temperature was properly maintained when the interval of duct perforation decreased by a ratio of 1.1 times with a perforation angle of 45°. In the summer season, side and roof vents should be fully opened simultaneously to maintain the maximum ventilation rate. Furthermore, installation of a shading screen to prevent the increase of air temperature due to high solar radiation is recommended.

In Chapter 4, the aerodynamic environment inside a pig house was analyzed according to various environmental conditions using CFD simulation. Field surveys and literature reviews were conducted to identify typical aerodynamic environmental problems from pig houses. Based on these problems, the total cases were selected for analysis of the aerodynamic environment using CFD simulation. The tracer gas concentration and wind speed were measured in the weaning pig house through field experiments, and the CFD model was validated through comparison with the measured value. Then, the internal aerodynamic environment of the pig house was analyzed from the validated CFD model. In the winter season, the CFD-computed results showed that the ceiling perforation in the weaning pig room was most effective for maintaining the air temperature, while the ceiling slot with an opening angle of 45° for the fattening pig room was most effective. In addition, even though the ammonia concentration was reduced when the pit exhaust fan was used, results revealed that ammonia concentration still showed a high concentration. Accordingly, ammonia concentration could be reduced when the ventilation rate was increased. In the summer season, the sidewall slot with an opening angle of 45° was able to reduce the high-temperature stress for both weaning and fattening pig rooms.

In Chapter 5, a technology that visualizes the aerodynamic environment inside greenhouses and pig houses was developed using VR technology. The three-dimensional greenhouse and pig house models were designed following the CFD-computed cases. Specifically, the three-dimensional tomato crop model was created using a three-dimensional scanner, while the three-dimensional pig model was created through multi-angle photographic data. To make the image models more realistic, field surveys were conducted to properly replicate the actual texture, color, brightness, shadow, etc. of the greenhouse and the pig house. The virtual space was constructed based on the image models of the greenhouses, the pig houses, the tomato crops, and the pigs. To visualize the aerodynamic environment in the virtual space, a C language-based code was developed to extract the CFD-computed results. Visualization of the aerodynamic environment was performed using contour plots, two-dimensional vector flow, three-dimensional vector flow, and smoke effects. The contour plots visualized the air temperature, relative humidity, and ammonia concentrations through the colors on the active plane. Two-dimensional vector flow represented two-dimensional flows on the active plane. From streamline data, the three-dimensional vector flow was developed to represent the overall airflow of the greenhouse, and the smoke effect was developed to understand the airflow from the air inlet. In this study, a tablet-shaped user interface (UI) was created so that the user can directly select the desired cases. Through a performance test, the optimal number of frames was determined. Finally, the visualization technology was developed to visualize the aerodynamic environment in the greenhouse and pig house.

The technology developed in this study can be used as educational and consulting materials for farm owners such as elderly and successor farmers. This three-dimensional visualization can enhance the farmers professionalism and farm operation management efficiency. As a result, the developed technology can contribute to improved agricultural productivity and increased profits.