터키인 학습자를 위한 한국어 감정표현 어휘 교육 연구 : Study on Education of Korean Emotional Words for Turkish Learners

Abstract

In the process of language acquisition, the amount of vocabulary is very important in language development, and it is true that problems that occur during vocabulary acquisition have a negative effect on language development. Emotional expression vocabulary is one of the most difficult vocabularies in teaching and learning process. As the research on emotion develops and intercultural studies progress, it is verified that some of the emotional expression vocabularies in a certain cultural area dont exist in others. In the interlingual aspect, the number of studies on emotional expression vocabulary increased, and the conclusion that these vocabularies have cultural characteristics became a dominant view. In other words, it is difficult to understand the emotional expression words of a certain culture in other cultures, so it should be approached specifically.

The purpose of this study is to find a vocabulary education method that applies contextual characteristics of emotional expression vocabulary in order to approach Korean emotional expression vocabulary in a new way other than general teaching and learning method because it has such characteristics from Turkish speakers perspectives.

Therefore, in order to conduct this study on Turkish Korean learners, I selected some Korean emotional expression vocabularies that Turkish learners have problems of teaching and learning in chapter II. In this stage, the words for the first list was selected by comparing the list of basic Korean emotional expression words with the list of Korean language learning from the National Institute of Korean Studies. And then, hierarchy of difficulty levels was applied for listing the words that Turkish learners may have problems among the selected vocabularies. 22 words of emotional expression are selected as a secondary list from the vocabularies divided into three levels (low, middle, high). The selected 22 words are from the middle and high level. The vocabulary of middle level is the words of emotional expression vocabulary in the category of differentiation for Turkish learners and the vocabulary of high level is the words of emotional expression vocabulary in the new category that there is no corresponding vocabulary in Turkish.

Thus a few series of tests are necessary to evaluate the recent situation of receptive and productive vocabulary of Turkish learners, properties of contextual situation of emotional vocabulary were identified in order to manage a proper test. This analysis was based on written corpuses of Sejong and 22 emotion words are listed based by analyzing contextual contexts as content and object elements. 'Contextualized multi-type test' and 'Context matching test' were conducted to measure understanding of the learners. 'Context translation test' and 'Context composition test' were conducted to measure usage of the learners. I sought a method of teaching Korean emotional expression vocabulary for Turkish learners based on the results came out of these tests

The test was conducted by 150 students of Korean Language and Literature at A, E, I University which has regular Korean language education curriculums in Turkey to examine understanding and using of emotional vocabulary of Turkish learners in chapter III. The test results were described by questions or learners independent variables according to contextual characteristics. The information obtained from the learners was stored in Microsoft Excel and analyzed by IBM SPSS 25. The pattern of understanding and using of Korean emotional vocabulary were presented based on the results of this analysis. After describing understanding and using patterns by item and independent variable, the results of each category and aspect were described by cross-analyzing emotional expression vocabularies in differentiation and new category and understanding and using by each category. As a result, it was verified that Turkish learners have difficulty in understanding the vocabulary of differentiation category among Korean emotional expression words and also have difficulty in using vocabulary of new category.

The teaching method of emotional expression vocabulary using contextual context was prepared in chapter IV to solve the problems. The contextual characteristics of each word of emotional expression from chapter II. were summarized into educational contents and the educational model was sought by O-H-E method. Then, the effect verification of the teaching method was conducted by 30 students (15 experimental group - 15 control group) of Korean language literature at university in Turkey. Therefore, this study objectively verified that it is an effective situational context-based emotional expression vocabulary education method that can be applied in the actual education field. Finally, the main results of this study were summarized and suggested in the chapter V.

This study is meaningful in that it revealed the semantic and contextual characteristics of Korean emotional expression vocabulary for Turkish learners, and suggested an effective method of teaching the vocabulary, and verified the effect.

언어 습득 과정에서 어휘량은 언어 발달에 있어 매우 중요한 역할을 하며, 어휘 습득 과정 중 발생하는 문제들은 언어 발달에 부정적 영향을 미친다. 이러한 어휘들 중 교수‧학습 과정에서 어렵게 느껴지는 것은 감정표현 어휘이다. 감정에 대한 연구가 발달하며 상호문화적(cross-cultural) 연구들이 진행되는 과정에서 연구자들은 어떤 문화권에서 나타나는 감정표현 어휘가 다른 문화권에는 존재하지 않는 것을 확인하였다. 이후 상호언어학적 측면에서 감정표현 어휘에 대한 연구들이 양적으로 증가하게 되면서 이들 어휘가 문화중심적인 특징을 가지고 있다는 결론이 지배적인 견해가 되었다. 즉 어떤 문화권이 가지고 있는 감정표현 어휘들은 다른 문화권에서 이해되기가 어려울 수 있으므로 특별히 접근해야 한다는 것이다.

한국어 감정표현 어휘도 터키인 화자 입장에서 보면 이러한 특징을 가지고 있기 때문에 일반적인 교수‧학습 방법 외의 새로운 방법으로 접근해야 한다. 이를 위하여 본고는 감정표현 어휘의 상황맥락적 특징을 활용하는 어휘 교육 방법을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

터키인 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 한국어 감정표현 어휘에 대한 교육 연구를 실행하기 위하여 우선 II장에서 터키인 학습자들이 교수‧학습 시 문제점을 느끼는 한국어 감정표현 어휘를 선정하였다. 이 단계에서는 먼저 기초 한국어 감정표현 어휘 목록과 국립국어원의 한국어 학습용 목록을 비교하여 일치하는 어휘들을 골라 일차 목록으로 정하였다. 이어서 이들 중 터키인 학습자가 문제를 겪을 수 있는 어휘들을 선정할 필요가 있으므로 한국어‧터키어 감정표현 어휘를 의미적으로 대조 분석한 결과를 바탕으로 의미 특징이 비슷한 어휘들을 대응 범주로, 한국어에서는 두 개 이상의 어휘로 표현되나 터키어에서는 한 개의 어휘로 표현되는 어휘들을 다대응 범주로, 한국어에는 있으나 터키어에 해당되는 단어가 없는 어휘들 혹은 해당되는 단어가 있더라도 그 의미 특징이 유사하지 않은 어휘들을 비대응 범주로 정리하였다. 그리고 각 범주에 포함된 어휘들의 잠재적 사용/어휘 비율에 따라 난이도를 다음과 같이 설정하였다. 대응 범주 감정표현 어휘들은 이해 및 사용 비율이 모두 높을 것이므로 이들 어휘를 수용이 쉬운 감정표현 어휘로, 다대응 범주 감정표현 어휘들은 이해 및 사용 비율이 낮을 것이므로 수용이 어려운 감정표현 어휘로, 비대응 범주 감정표현 어휘들은 이해 비율은 높으나 사용 비율이 낮을 것이므로 수용이 매우 어려운 감정표현 어휘로 분류하였다. 그리고 다대응 및 비대응 범주에 포함된 감정표현 어휘들에 대한 문제가 있으리라 고려하여 이들 어휘를 2차 감정표현 어휘 목록으로 삼아 교육 대상 감정표현 어휘로 정하였다.

다음으로는 선정한 어휘들을 활용하여 터키인 학습자들의 이해 및 사용 현황을 파악하기 위한 테스트를 구성하고자 이들 감정표현 어휘의 상황맥락적 특징을 밝혔다. 이러한 분석은 세종말뭉치의 문어 말뭉치를 통해 이루어졌으며, 총 22개의 감정표현 어휘의 상황맥락을 원인‧대상 요소로 분석하여 목록을 구축한 후 각 감정표현 어휘가 사용맥락에서 자주 결합하는 구성요소를 제시하였다.

III장에서는 터키인 한국어 학습자의 감정표현 어휘의 이해‧사용 양상을 알아보기 위하여 터키 소재의 한국어 교육이 정규적으로 이루어지고 있는 A, E, I 대학교의 한국어문학과 학생 150명을 대상으로 테스트를 실시하였다. 그리고 그 결과를 상황맥락 특징에 따라 문항별 또는 학습자 독립변수별로 기술하였다. 학습자들로부터 취득한 정보를 마이크로소프트 엑셀로 보관하여 IBM SPSS 25를 통해 분석하였다. 이를 통해 얻은 결과를 바탕으로 학습자들의 한국어 감정표현 어휘에 대한 이해 및 사용 양상을 제시하였다. 이해‧사용 양상을 문항별 및 독립변수별로 기술한 후 다대응 범주와 비대응 범주 감정표현 어휘 및 각 범주의 이해 영역과 사용 영역을 교차-분석하여 각 범주와 영역에서의 결과를 기술하였다. 그 결과 터키인 학습자들은 한국어 감정표현 어휘들 중 다대응 범주의 어휘는 이해를 어려워하며, 비대응 범주의 어휘는 사용을 어려워하는 것으로 확인되었다.

터키인 학습자들이 한국어 감정표현 어휘를 이해 및 사용 단계에서 어려워하는 것을 확인한 후 문제를 해결하기 위하여 IV장에서는 상황맥락을 활용한 감정표현 어휘 교육 방법을 마련하였다. 이를 위하여 II장에서 얻은 감정표현 어휘별 상황맥락 특징을 교육 내용으로 정리하고 O-H-E 모형 및 I-I-I 모형을 바탕으로 상황맥락을 활용하는 감정표현 어휘 교육 방법을 모색하였다. 이어서 터키 소재의 대학교 한국어문학과 재학생 30명(실험 집단 15명-통제 집단 15명)을 대상으로 교육 방법의 효과 검증을 실시하였다. 이를 통해 본고에서 제안하는 상황맥락 중심의 감정표현 어휘 교육 방법이 실제 교육 현장에서 적용할 수 있는 효과적인 교육 방법임을 객관적으로 검증하였다. 마지막으로 V장에서는 연구의 주요한 결과를 정리하고 제안하였다.

본 연구는 터키인 학습자를 위한 한국어 감정표현 어휘의 교육을 위하여 각 어휘들의 의미적, 상황맥락적 특징을 밝혔다는 점, 효과적인 감정표현 어휘 교육 방법을 제안하고 이에 대한 효과를 검증하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.