한국어(KSL) 학습자의 학업 문식성 향상을 위한 교과 언어 교육 연구 : Study of Content-Area Language Teaching for the Improvement of KSL Learners Disciplinary Literacy : Focusing on history

Abstract

Learners entering school-age learn the new language used in school, based on linguistic knowledge of everyday life; they also learn various types of language usages. However, learners experience emotional frustration along with academic failure when their learning of languages that need to be understood and used for content-area learning is delayed. Korean as a Second Language learners who have to study in Korean, their second language, face relatively greater difficulty in acquiring this school language. As a result, various studies on school adaptation and the academic performances of KSL learners are being conducted. The results of detailed analyses on the contents and methods of teaching and learning for second language education have, however, not yet been sufficiently accumulated.

Therefore, this study was conducted to present contents and methods for specific school language education, in order to develop the Disciplinary Literacy of school-aged KSL learners. Among the various usages of school language, the text that is the center of learning for each content-area was analyzed. In particular, we analyzed Korean history texts in the middle school history subject-area, taking into account the characteristics of the academic areas language reflected in the text and the achievement criteria for each content area.

The selection of the history text from a variety of content-areas points to the fact that the text has a multi-genre character, making recognition of the possibility of expansion and transformation of the typical language learned in the language area feasible. Learners can recognize the extended use of language knowledge through an analytical understanding of the language used in the subject-area of history.

To this end, this study first defined the ability of school-aged learners to achieve academic performance in language teaching and learning as Disciplinary Literacy, and outlined the concept and development stage for the same. In addition, we analyzed the category of content-area language knowledge that was required to improve Disciplinary Literacy, and how KSL learners were learning this. Through this, in addition to the fundamental academic vocabulary and specific content-area vocabulary that constitute the content-area text, sentence structure and cohesion structure were used to deliver content-area knowledge in second language learners content-area language learning. The fact that the characteristics of the system should be considered was discussed.

Since content-area language reflects the knowledge structure of each academic field, it is necessary to consider the characteristics of each language to improve Disciplinary Literacy through language teaching. This study utilizes the framework of Halliday's Systemic Functional Linguistics in text analysis for constructing content-area language teaching and learning. This theory was chosen as it is consistent with the purpose of this study to identify language as a system that provides optional terms for generating meanings for context, and to consider the social context of textbook writing reflected in the composition of content-area language.

Next, to examine how content-area language affects KSL learners' text comprehension, a questionnaire was distributed to 65 KSL learners and 68 Korean native learners in S middle school in Ansan. The analysis of the learners response in considering the relationship between the content-area and each question for the history area text show relatively subject-specific language usage; it was also seen that learners failed to recognize the language analytically. In addition, it was found that the understanding of the texts, which should have been be carried out based on the information required in the questions, needed to be discussed in the context of their the relevance to the subjects of learning.

Based on these observations, text selection for content analysis was based on the teaching and learning content category of ​​the history text as well as its subtext types. The main content texts were divided into chronological and non-chronological text types in accordance with the content categories of ​​the curriculum; these were then analyzed by being tagged in meta function units through the UAM Corpus Tool 3.3. Through the analysis of textbook types and content categories, it was confirmed that each meta function composition of text changes in accordance with each textbooks style of writing and the content categories of ​​the text. In addition, the meta-function composition was centered on the material process. Appraisal expressions based on Judgment and Appreciation were used, and the trend of implicit theme development through grammatical resources was confirmed. Through the above analysis, we identified the point at which the focus of language teaching should be set in the teaching and learning of each content category of ​​middle school history, and extracted a list of content-area languages ​​that could function as the content of second language teaching and learning.

The contents and methods of content-area language teaching and learning for improving KSL learners disciplinary literacy are presented based on the results of the above literature review, learner questionnaire analysis, and text analysis. The goal of language teaching and learning is based on the middle school History Curriculum (2011, Ministry of Education) and the Korean as a Second Language Curriculum (2017, Ministry of Education), integrating consideration of reading skill improvement and the acquisition of content-area knowledge. In presenting specific teaching and learning methods to achieve such integrative teaching goals, we propose concrete learning activities that can enhance disciplinary literacy by establishing a framework of content-based teaching and learning models based on learner proficiency and by examining the language used in the subject-area of history analytically.

The results of this study can be used in teaching and learning for KSL learners who need to learn about a content-area in their second language, Korean, at the secondary education stage. It is hoped that KSL learners will benefit from the achievements of learning in mainstream classes and use the results of this study positively in order to establish themselves as successful members of the community.

학령기에 진입한 학습자들은 일상생활의 언어 지식을 바탕으로 학교에서 사용되는 새로운 언어를 배우며 그 다양한 사용 양상을 습득해 나간다. 이때 학교 언어, 특히 교과 학습을 위해 이해하고 사용하여야 하는 언어의 습득이 지체될 경우, 학습자들은 학업적 실패와 함께 정서적 좌절을 경험하게 된다. 제2 언어인 한국어를 통해 학업을 수행해야 하는 한국어(KSL) 학습자들은 이러한 학교 언어의 습득에서 상대적으로 더 큰 어려움에 직면하고 있다. 이에 따라 현재 한국어(KSL) 학습자들의 학교 적응 및 학업 수행 양상에 대한 다양한 연구가 수행되고 있으나, 제2 언어 교육을 위한 교수학습의 내용 및 방안에 대한 구체적인 분석 결과는 아직 충분히 축적되지 못했다.

본 연구는 이러한 지점에 주목하여, 학령기 한국어(KSL) 학습자들의 학업 문식성을 제고할 수 있는 구체적인 학교 언어 교육의 내용 및 방안을 제시하고자 수행되었다. 학교 언어의 다양한 사용 양상 가운데, 본 연구의 분석 대상으로 삼은 것은 교과별 학습의 중심이 되는 교과 텍스트였다. 특히 중학교급 역사 교과의 한국사 영역 텍스트를 중심으로, 해당 텍스트에 반영된 학문 영역 언어의 특성과 내용 영역별 성취 기준을 고려한 분석을 수행하였다. 다양한 교과 영역 가운데 역사 교과 텍스트를 선정한 것은 해당 텍스트가 언어 교과에서 학습하는 전형적 언어의 확장과 변형의 가능성을 인식하게 하는 다중 장르적 성격을 가지고 있다는 점에 주목했기 때문이다. 학습자들은 이러한 역사 교과 언어를 분석적으로 이해해 나가는 과정을 통해 언어 지식의 확장된 사용 가능성을 인식할 수 있다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 먼저 언어 교수학습에서 학령기 학습자들이 학업 수행을 위해 갖추어야 하는 능력을 학업 문식성으로 정의하고, 학업 문식성의 개념 및 발달 단계를 개관하였다. 그리고 이와 같은 문식성의 발달 단계 가운데 학업 문식성 향상을 위해 요구되는 교과 언어 지식의 범주에는 무엇이 있으며 학령기 한국어(KSL) 학습자들은 이를 어떻게 학습하고 있는지 분석하였다. 이를 통해 제2 언어 학습자들의 교과 언어 학습에 있어서는 교과 텍스트를 구성하는 기본 학습 어휘 및 교과 특수 어휘와 더불어, 교과 지식이라는 내용을 전달하기 위해 사용되는 문장 구조 및 결속 구조의 특징적 양상을 고려하여야 함을 논의하였다.

교과 언어는 각 학문 분야의 지식 구조를 반영하여 나타나므로, 언어 교수를 통한 학업 문식성 향상을 위해서는 교과별 언어의 특징에 대한 고려가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 교과 언어 교수학습의 내용 구축을 위한 텍스트 분석에서 할리데이(Halliday)의 체계 기능 언어학(Systemic Functional Linguistics)의 틀을 활용하였다. 해당 이론은 언어를 맥락에 맞는 의미를 생성하기 위한 선택항을 제공하는 체계로서 파악하여, 교과 언어의 구성 양상에 반영된 교과 텍스트 집필의 사회적 맥락을 고려하고자 하는 본 연구의 목적에 부합하였기 때문이다.

다음으로는 교과 언어가 한국어(KSL) 학습자의 텍스트 이해에 영향을 미치는 양상을 살피기 위해, 안산 지역의 S 중학교에 재학 중인 한국어(KSL) 학습자 65명과 국어 학습자 68명, 총 133명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문조사를 실시하였다. 교과 영역 및 설문 문항과의 관계를 고려하여 학습자 응답을 분석한 결과, 내용교과인 역사 교과 텍스트는 상대적으로 교과 특수적인 언어 사용 양상이 두드러지며 학습자들은 이러한 언어를 분석적으로 인식하지 못하였다. 또한 문항에서 요구되는 정보를 중심으로 수행되어야 하는 교과 텍스트의 이해는 교과 학습 목표와의 관련성 아래에서 논의할 필요가 있음을 밝혔다.

이러한 관찰을 바탕으로, 내용 분석 대상 텍스트 선정에서는 역사 텍스트의 하위 텍스트 유형과 더불어 역사 교과의 교수학습 내용 영역을 기준으로 삼았다. 교과 내용 영역에 따라 연대기적·비연대기적 유형으로 구분된 본문 텍스트는 UAM Corpus Tool 3.3을 통해 메타 기능 단위로 태깅하여 분석하였다. 교재의 종류와 내용 영역에 따른 분석을 통해서는 텍스트의 각 메타 기능 구성 양상이 필자의 문체와 교과 기술 내용 영역에 따라 변화함을 확인하였다. 또한 메타 기능 구성에 있어 물질적 과정을 중심으로 구성되며 판단과 선호 중심의 평가 표현을 사용하고, 문법적 자원을 통한 함축적 주제 전개 구조를 보이는 경향을 확인하였다. 이상의 분석을 통해서는 역사 교과의 내용 영역별 교수학습에 있어 언어 교수의 초점이 설정되어야 하는 지점을 확인하고, 제2 언어 교수학습의 내용이 될 수 있는 교과 언어의 목록을 추출하였다.

한국어(KSL) 학습자의 학업 문식성 향상을 위한 교과 언어 교수학습의 내용 및 방법은 이상의 문헌연구 및 학습자 양상 분석, 텍스트 분석 결과를 바탕으로 삼아 제시되었다. 이때 교과 언어 교수학습의 목표는 중학교급의 역사 교육과정(2011, 교육부)과 개정 한국어 교육과정(2017, 교육부)을 바탕으로, 언어 이해 기능의 향상 및 내용교과 지식의 습득을 통합적으로 고려해 설정하였다. 이와 같은 통합적 교육 목표를 성취하기 위한 구체적인 교수학습 방안 제시에서는 학습자 숙달도를 고려한 내용 중심 교수학습 모형의 틀을 설정하고, 역사 교과 언어를 분석적으로 이해함으로써 학업 문식성을 제고할 수 있는 구체적인 학습 방법을 제시하였다.

이상의 연구 결과는 중등교육 과정에서 제2 언어인 한국어를 통해 교과 내용을 학습하여야 하는 한국어(KSL) 학습자 대상 교수학습에서 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 한국어(KSL) 학습자들이 한국의 교육과정 안에서 학습을 통해 성취의 경험을 얻고, 공동체의 성공적인 구성원으로서 자리 잡는 데 본 연구의 결과가 긍정적으로 활용되기를 바란다.