한반도 남·서해안의 후기 플라이스토세 이후 퇴적 환경 변화 및 지형발달 : A Study of the Quaternary Environmental Change and Landform Development in the South and West Coast, Korea Peninsula

Abstract

The expected rise sea level rise in the future has emerged as a serious problem with climate change due to global warming, and many prediction scenarios have been presented in relation to this change. However, since uncertainty always exists in future forecasts, information regarding the past is required to increase the reliability of future forecasts. Quaternary, which shown repeated glacial and interglacial periods in the past, is considered appropriate for examining the response of indicators to climate change. In addition, because coastal areas are greatly affected by sea level fluctuations owing to climate change, the coastal deposits are expected to retain the evidence of past environmental changes.

Although many studies have been conducted to estimate the environmental changes in the Quaternary based on coastal deposits, most of them have been associated with tectonic heaving in the east coast. Distribution of coastal terraces in the west and south coasts has been reported, but the number of studies is only few, and the formation ages via dating techniques has not been sufficiently investigated. Although past sea level fluctuations and climate changes were estimated with reference to coastal dune sediments, the reclamation areas, such as the Yeonggwang area, were not subject to much research. In addition, it is difficult to identify changes in the ground surface for studies on marine core sediments; hence, it is necessary to study geomorphological evidence for more comprehensive understanding of Quaternary environmental changes.

Therefore, the purpose of this study was to trace the geomorphological evidence of the sedimentary environment changes in the south and west coasts of the Korean peninsula. For this purpose, the physicochemical properties and the formation ages of deposits were estimated to determine the environment at the time of deposition and to ascertain the history of these changes. Grain size analysis, soil color measurement, XRF analysis, and magnetic susceptibility measurements were performed discern the characteristics of deposits, and OSL(Optically Stimulated Luminescence) age dating was used to determine the deposition ages. Wando-gun and Haenam-gun on the south coast and Baeksu-eup of Yeonggwang-gun on the west coast were selected as the study areas. The results are summarized as follows.

In Sinji-do, Wando-gun, deposits formed in the last glacial period and Holocene were identified from the ancient beach gravel deposits formed in late Pleistocene. In Soan-do of Wando-gun, rounded gravel deposits were found to be formed during the interstadial period (MIS 5c) within the last interglacial period at approximately 13 m above mean sea level (a.m.s.l.), and rounded gravel deposits of MIS 3 period were found at about 5 m a.m.s.l. These were characterized as replaced deposits. In Seohong-ri of Haenam-gun, red silts of the last interglacial period appeared at about 20 m a.m.s.l, indicating that a low-energy environment was maintained. Deposits distributed at about 10 m a.m.s.l. plateau in Lijin-ri, Haenam-gun were analyzed as slope deposits formed during Holocene in the last glacial period. Based on these results, key points related to the south coast are as follows.

First, there was a high sea level on the southern coast of the Korean peninsula during the last interglacial maximum period (MIS 5e). Gravels deposits of the Sinji-do are a marine deposit distributed at about 3–5 m a.m.s.l., indicating that the sea level reached this altitude point at that time. Taken together, the results of previous studies are likely to have risen to an altitude of about 8 m or more. Moreover, it is possible that this environment lasted for approximately 130–100 ka without any significant changes.

Second, the sea level did not appear to have dropped significantly during the interstadial period (MIS 5c) within the last interglacial period. As little information is available regarding the corresponding period, the results of this study indicate that the high sea level remained after the last interglacial maximum period, although some controversies remain pertaining to this aspect.

Third, after the last interglacial period, as the base level of erosion was lowered in a cooler and drier environment than the present, the intensity of the marine processes was reduced. Existing materials were relocated and deposited during the MIS 3 period, and during the last glacial period, the aeolian sediments from the coastal area or slope material from the mountains were mainly supplied; this depended on the geomorphological conditions during each period. The fact that little evidence remains between the last interglacial period and the last glacial period indicates that deposition did not occur actively after the last interglacial period. However, further investigations are required for clearer interpretation.

Fourth, more data need to be collected to determine the characteristics of tectonic movement in the south coast; the opinions of different researchers vary in this regard. Estimation of paleo sea levels used only the global sea level fluctuation curves as-is, or used different altitude values obtained by different methods. However, the results obtained thus far vary slightly from point to point, and there is an insufficiency of data; these limit the accurate estimation of the sea levels. Another reason for difficulty in interpreting tectonic movement is the possibility of local differences, which also need to be considered. For this reason, a clear estimation of paleo sea levels, reflecting local conditions, should be prioritized.

For the west coast region, the traces of dunes remaining in the Baeksu-eup, Yeonggwang-gun region have been used to estimate past developmental processes of coastal dunes and short-term sedimentary environmental changes identified within the deposits. In Yeonggwang-gun, a total of five investigation points were selected and sampled. The findings from the analysis results are as follows.

First, the sand deposits distributed in the Baeksu-eup region show typical characteristics of a coastal dunes. It is estimated that large coastal dunes were developed in the past, with characteristics similar to those the of dune deposits distributed on the west coast. The coastal dune in Yeonggwang area began to grow actively about 2.5–3.0 ka, and most of the sand hills remaining to date were deposited about 0.3–0.4 ka. Since then, even after the direct sediments transport from the coast area had to be stopped due to the reclamation work, the replacement and deposition of sand continued and during the deposition process, strong and weak-energy environments appeared alternately.

About 0.76 ka, there was a stabilization stage in dune formation and the pedogenesis was active. At that time, the climate was relatively warm, and the conditions of limited sand supply continued for some time. This is very similar to the results reported for other dune regions, suggesting that there had been a relatively warm environment on the Korean peninsula during Holocene. The relationship with the Medieval Warm Period was also considered.

The shell layers found in the dune deposits are considerably different from those found in the coastal dunes, and these have been identified as storm deposits due to overwash. Comprehensive examination of the sedimentary facies, grain size characteristics, and geochemical properties revealed that shells that had been accumulated in the intertidal zones or in the seabed in the Yeonggwang area were deposited by storm events. Considering various sedimentary characteristics, the possibility of shell mound is thought to be low.

The deposit timing of shell deposits was about 0.2 ka, and at that time Yeonggwang-gun was overwashed resulting in shell deposits at an altitude of about 10–12 m. This is in close agreement with the historical records, and it is estimated that during human settlement in this period, seawater overflowed up to an altitude of about 10 m above sea level. The cause of overwashing is difficult to identify clearly; however, considering various possibilities, typhoons were thought to be the most probable cause.

Based on the above results, characteristics of the coast influenced the attributes and the timings of the past environmental changes. On the south coast, a combination of paleo beach deposits, aeolian deposits, slope deposits, and relocated deposits has developed. On the west coast, coastal dune development is shown to be predominant. The dominant geomorphological processes of the south and west coasts are different, and it is determined that more dynamic geomorphological development occurred on the west coast after the Holocene period.

최근 지구온난화에 따른 기후변화와 함께 미래의 해수면 상승이 심각한 문제로 대두되었고, 이와 관련한 많은 예측 시나리오들이 제시되고 있다. 하지만 예측에 대한 불확실성은 늘 존재하기 때문에, 미래 예측에 대한 신뢰도를 높이기 위해서는 과거에 대한 정보가 요구된다. 과거 중에서도 빙기와 간빙기가 반복되었던 신생대 제4기는 기후 변화에 대한 지표의 반응을 살펴보는 데 적절한 것으로 여겨진다. 또한 해안 지역은 기후 변화에 따른 해수면 변동의 영향을 크게 받기 때문에, 해안에 분포하는 퇴적층에는 과거의 환경 변화에 대한 증거가 남아 있을 것으로 예상된다.

기존에도 해안 퇴적층을 바탕으로 제4기 환경 변화를 추정하는 연구들이 다수 수행되었지만, 대부분 동해안 지역을 대상으로 하여 지반 융기와 결부시킨 경우들이 많았다. 서해안과 남해안의 경우 해안 단구가 분포한다고 조사는 되었으나, 연구된 수가 많지 않고 연대측정을 통한 형성 시기 파악은 충분히 이루어지지 못했다. 해안 사구 퇴적물을 대상으로 과거의 해수면 변동이나 기후 변화 등을 추정하기도 하였으나, 영광 지역과 같이 개간이 이루어진 지역은 주목받지 못하였다. 또한 해양 코어 퇴적물을 대상으로 한 경우에는 지표의 변화를 파악하기가 어려우므로, 과거의 환경 변화를 보다 종합적으로 이해하기 위해서는, 지형학적 증거에 대한 연구가 필요한 것으로 판단되었다.

이에 본 연구에서는 한반도 남해안과 서해안 지역을 대상으로, 해안에 남아있는 퇴적 환경 변화의 지형적 증거를 추적하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 퇴적층의 물리화학적 특성과 형성 시기를 추정하여, 퇴적 당시의 환경을 파악하고 변화 기록을 추정하고자 하였다. 퇴적층의 성격을 파악하는 방법으로는 입도분석 및 토색측정, XRF 분석, 대자율 측정을 실시하였고, 퇴적 시기를 파악하기 위해 OSL 연대측정을 실시하였다. 연구 지역은 남해안에서는 완도군과 해남군 일대로, 서해안에서는 영광군 백수읍 일대로 선정하였다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

완도군 신지도에서는 플라이스토세 후기에 형성된 고해빈 자갈층에서부터 최후 빙기와 홀로세에 형성된 퇴적층이 확인되었다. 완도군 소안도에서는 약 13m 고도에서 최종간빙기 내 아간빙기(MIS 5c)에 형성된 원력층이 확인되었고, 약 5m 고도에서 MIS 3 시기의 원력층이 발견되었는데, 이는 재이동된 퇴적층으로 해석되었다. 해남군 서홍리에서는 약 20m 고도대에서 최종간빙기 시기의 적색 실트층이 나타나 저에너지 환경이 지속되었던 것으로 보았다. 해남군 이진리의 약 10m 고도 평탄면에 분포하는 퇴적층의 경우 최종 빙기에서 홀로세 동안에 형성된 사면층으로 해석되었다. 그리고 이를 바탕으로 이루어진 남해안과 관련한 주요 논의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 최종간빙기 최성기 시기(MIS 5e) 한반도 남해안 고해수면이 존재하였다. 신지도 고해빈층의 경우 약 3~5m 고도대에 분포하는 해성층으로, 이는 당시 해당 고도 지점까지 해수가 닿았음을 지시한다. 선행 연구 결과들을 종합해보면 약 8m 이상 고도까지도 상승했을 가능성이 높다. 그리고 이러한 환경은 약 13만 년에서 10만 년 사이동안 큰 변동 없이 지속되었을 가능성이 있다.

둘째, 최종간빙기 내 아간빙기(MIS 5c)에도 해수면은 크게 하강하지 않았던 것으로 보인다. 해당 시기에 대해서는 기존에 거의 알려진 바가 없기 때문에 여러 논란이 존재하지만, 본 연구 결과는 최종간빙기 최성기 이후에도 고해수면이 존재했을 가능성을 시사한다.

셋째, 최종간빙기 이후에는 현재보다 냉량, 건조한 환경 하에서 침식기준면이 하강함에 따라, 해성 프로세스의 작용이 저하되었다. MIS 3 시기에는 기존의 물질들이 재이동, 퇴적되었고, 최후 빙기에는 풍성 프로세스에 의한 해안에서의 물질 공급 혹은 사면에서의 물질 공급이 주로 이루어졌다. 그리고 이는 각 지점의 지형적 조건에 따라 좌우되었다. 최종간빙기 이후부터 최후 빙기 사이까지의 증거가 거의 남아있지 않는다는 점은, 최종간빙기 이후 퇴적이 활발하게 발생하는 환경은 아니었던 것으로 해석된다. 하지만 이에 대해서는 보다 유의할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 남해안의 지반 융기에 대해 판단하기 위해서는 더 많은 데이터 축적이 필요하다. 남해안의 융기에 대해서는 연구자마다 다른 견해를 보인다. 당시의 해수면 고도 역시 전지구적인 해수면 변동 곡선을 그대로 적용하거나, 각자 다른 방식으로 산출한 고도 값을 이용하여 추정해왔다. 하지만 현재까지의 결과들이 지점마다 다소 차이가 있고 데이터 수가 많지 않아 해수면 고도를 명확히 추정하기에는 한계가 있다. 또한 국지적인 차이가 있었을 가능성도 고려되어야 하므로, 현재 지반 융기까지 논하기에는 무리가 있다. 이에 지역적인 조건을 반영하여 고 해수면 고도 명확히 추정하는 것이 우선시되어야 한다.

또한 서해안 지역에 대해서는 영광군 백수읍 일대에서 잔류하는 사구지형의 흔적들을 통해 과거 해안사구의 발달과정과, 퇴적층 내에서 확인되는 단기간의 퇴적 환경 변화에 대해 추정하였다. 영광군에서는 총 다섯 군데의 조사 지점을 선정하여 시료를 채취하였고, 분석 결과를 바탕으로 해석한 내용은 다음과 같다.

먼저 백수읍 일대에 분포하는 사질 퇴적층은 전형적인 해안사구의 성격을 지닌다. 기존의 서해안에 분포하는 사구 퇴적물들의 특성과도 다르지 않아, 과거 대규모의 해안사구가 발달하였던 것으로 추정된다. 영광의 해안사구는 약 2,500-3,000여 년 전부터 활발하게 성장하기 시작하였고, 약 300-400여 년 전 동안에는 현재 남아있는 모래 구릉들의 대부분이 퇴적되었다. 이후 간척으로 인해 해안과의 직접적인 물질 순환이 단절된 후에도 모래의 재이동 및 퇴적은 계속해서 이루어졌으며, 퇴적되는 동안에도 상대적으로 강한 에너지 환경과 약한 에너지 환경이 반복되었다.

약 760여 년 전에는 한 차례 사구 휴지기가 존재하였고 토양화 작용이 진행되었다. 당시 상대적으로 온난한 환경으로 변하였고, 모래 공급이 제한되는 조건이 유지되었다. 이는 다른 사구 지역에서 나타나는 결과와도 상당히 유사하여, 홀로세 내 한반도에 상대적으로 온난한 환경이 존재했던 것으로 추정되었다. 그리고 중세 온난기와의 관련성도 고려되었다.

그리고 사구 퇴적층 내에 분포하는 패각층은 해안사구와는 상당히 이질적인 성격으로 범람에 의한 폭풍 퇴적층으로 확인되었다. 퇴적상 및 입도 특성, 지화학적 특성 등을 모두 종합하여 봤을 때, 영광 지역의 조간대나 해저 집적되어 있던 패각들이 범람 사건에 의해 퇴적된 것으로 추정되었다. 여러 특성상 패총의 가능성은 낮은 것으로 판단되었다.

패각층의 퇴적 시기는 약 200년 전으로, 당시 영광군에는 약 10-12m 고도에 패각층을 퇴적 시키는 범람 사건이 발생하였다. 이는 역사적 기록과도 상당히 일치하는 결과로, 인간이 정주하던 시대에 해발고도 약 10m 이상의 고도까지 해수가 넘쳤던 것으로 추정된다. 범람의 원인은 명확히 하기 어려우나, 여러 가능성을 고려하였을 때 태풍에 의한 범람 가능성이 가장 높을 것으로 판단되었다.

위와 같은 결과로 볼 때 해안의 특성에 따라 간직되어 있는 과거 환경 변화의 내용과 시기는 다양한 것으로 나타났다. 남해안에서는 고해빈퇴적층을 비롯하여 풍성층, 사면층, 재이동퇴적층 등이 복합적으로 발달해 있는데 반해, 서해안에서는 해안사구의 발달이 탁월한 것으로 보인다. 또한 서해안에서는 홀로세층의 분포가 지배적인 반면, 남해안의 경우 플라이스토세에서부터 홀로세까지의 넓은 시간 범위의 퇴적층이 분포해 있다. 이에 남해안과 서해안의 지배적인 지형 형성 프로세스는 차이가 있으며, 홀로세 이후에는 서해안에서 보다 역동적인 지형 발달이 이루어지는 것으로 추정된다.