초․중등학생의 친사회행동 발현을 위한 부모역량모형 개발 : Development of Parental Competency Model for Prosocial Behavior of Elementary and Secondary Students

Abstract

As the value of prosocial behavior is noticed by elementary and secondary students in today's society, this study examined what competencies parents should have in order for their children to develop prosocial behavior. Prosocial behavior continues to develop in life from an early age. Therefore, in order to become an adult who performs mature prosocial behavior, it is necessary to experience positive factors related to prosocial behavior in the earlier developmental stages of children and adolescents. Accordingly, this study aimed to develop a parental competency model for the prosocial behavior of elementary and secondary school students and to verify the validity of the model. To this end, the competency model was developed through a review of previous studies, behavioral event interview(BEI), focus group interview(FGI), Delphi investigation process according to the general competency modeling process. And the validity of the developed competency model was verified through multi-group confirmatory factor analysis.

The developed parental competency model consisted of three upper competencies and ten lower competencies in two competency groups. Competency groups were divided into 'parental basic competencies' and 'prosocial education core competencies'. 'parental basic competencies' are the competencies needed for other parental competencies to function fully, and fundamentally necessary for parents to educate their children's prosocial behavior. It includes warmth parenting, respect for childs subjectivity and self management. prosocial education core competencies are the competencies of parents to develop their child's prosocial behavior. It included 'prosocial behavior model', 'prosocial behavior autonomy training' and 'prosocial behavior education environment management'. The validity of the parental competence model developed in this study was verified through reliability verification, construct concept validity test and cross-validity test. Through this, it was verified that the competencies of the developed parental competency model are perceived equally by the primary and secondary student parents.

The parental competency model developed in this study takes into account the factors affecting prosocial behaviors of children and adolescents identified in previous studies and the behavioral characteristics of parents of children who practice a lot of prosocial behaviors. This is meaningful because it reveals the parents' ability of parents of elementary and secondary school students to possess their children's prosocial behavior by combining theoretical and practical information.

The suggestions for future research are as follows. First, it is necessary to consider the responses of people who can see and evaluate the parents such as children or spouses at close range in consideration of the possibility of distorting the parents' self-reported responses. Second, the research needs to be repeated in consideration of various family types. Third, there is a need to develop competency models that take into account SES levels.

본 연구는 오늘날의 사회에서 초·중등학생에게 친사회행동의 가치가 주목받음에 따라, 친사회행동을 잘하는 개인으로 자녀를 기르는데 부모가 어떠한 역량을 지니고 있어야 하는지를 살펴보았다. 친사회행동은 어린 나이에서부터 생활 속에서 지속적으로 발전되는 것으로, 성숙한 친사회행동을 수행하는 성인이 되기 위해서는 이전 발달단계인 아동·청소년 시기에 친사회행동과 관련한 긍정적 변인들을 경험해야 한다. 이에 따라, 초·중등학생의 친사회행동 발현을 위한 부모역량모형을 개발하고, 모형의 타당성을 검증하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 이를 위해, 일반적인 역량모델링 과정에 따라 선행연구 고찰, 행동사건면접(BEI), 초점집단회의(FGI), 델파이(Delphi)조사 과정을 거쳐 역량모형을 개발하였고, 다중집단 확인적 요인분석을 통해 개발된 역량모형의 타당성을 검증하였다.

개발된 부모역량모형은 2개 역량군에 각 3개의 상위역량과 각 10개의 하위역량으로 구성되었다. 역량군은 부모 기본 역량군과 친사회교육 핵심 역량군으로 구분되었다.

부모 기본 역량은 다른 부모역량들이 제 기능을 하고, 부모가 자녀에게 친사회행동을 하도록 교육하는데 기본적으로 필요한 역량으로 온정적 자녀양육, 자녀 주체성 존중, 자기 관리를 포함하였다. 온정적 자녀양육역량은 자녀에게 부모의 사랑을 언어적·비언어적으로 표현하는 능력으로충분한 애정표현, 민감한 정서반응, 자녀 특성 및 생활 파악, 자녀와 함께하는 시간 마련역량을 포함하였다. 자녀 주체성 존중역량은 자녀의 삶의 주체는 자녀임을 인식하고 자녀의 결정과 자율적 의지를 존중하는 능력으로 자녀 자율성 장려, 자녀와의 민주적 소통, 자녀성장 잠재성 신뢰역량을 포함하였다. 자기관리역량은 부모로서의 바람직한 역할을 지속하기 위해 자신의 인지적 ·정서적 상태를 관리하는 능력으로 자기 성찰, 자기 정서조절, 부모역할 학습역량을 포함하였다.

친사회교육 핵심 역량은 부모가 자녀에게 친사회행동을 하도록 교육하는데 필요한 역량으로 친사회행동 모델, 친사회행동 자율성 훈련, 친사회행동 교육환경 관리를 포함하였다. 친사회행동 모델역량은 자녀에 비해 사회적 경험이 많은 부모가 자녀에게 지도와 조언을 통해 자녀의 친사회성 개발을 돕는 능력으로 친사회행동 모범 실천, 친사회적 동기 자극, 친사회행동 기회 마련,친사회적 추론 지도역량을 포함하였다. 친사회행동 자율성 훈련역량은 자녀가 스스로 자신의 친사회가치나 환경을 성찰·점검하면서 친사회행동을 지속적으로 실천하도록 지도 및 연습시키는 능력으로 친사회적 성찰 지도, 친사회행동 유지 훈련, 친사회환경 점검 훈련역량을 포함하였다. 친사회행동 교육환경 관리역량은 자녀가 일관된 환경 속에서 친사회행동을 지속할 수 있도록 자녀의 주변환경과 소통하며 환경을 점검하고 관리하는 능력으로 공동체 문화 점검, 친사회문화 경험 제공, 공동체와의 적극적 소통역량을 포함하였다.

본 연구에서 개발된 부모역량모형에 대한 신뢰도 검증, 구성개념 타당성 검증, 교차 타당성 검증 등을 실시하였고 타당성이 검증되었다. 이는 개발된 부모역량모형의 역량 개념들이 초등학생 부모와 중등학생 부모에게 동일하게 인식된다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구에서 개발된 부모역량모형은 기존의 연구들에서 확인되었던 아동·청소년들의 친사회행동에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 역량의 형태로 정리하고, 실제로 친사회행동을 많이 하는 아이들의 부모가 지니고 있는 행동 특성을 종합적으로 고려하여 구성되었다. 이는 초·중등학생의 부모가 자녀의 친사회행동 발현을 위해 지니면 도움이 되는 능력들을 이론적, 실천적 정보를 종합하여 밝혔다는 점에서 의의가 있는 결과라 생각된다. 향후 연구를 위한 제언으로는 첫째, 부모의 자기보고 응답 왜곡 가능성을 고려하여 자녀 또는 배우자 등 부모를 가까운 거리에서 보고 평가할 수 있는 사람의 응답을 함께 고려할 필요가 있고, 둘째, 다양한 가족 유형을 고려하여 해당 연구가 반복 진행될 필요가 있으며, 셋째, 부모의 SES 수준을 고려한 역량 모형을 개발하고 또 그 수준에 따라 교육요구가 어떻게 달라지는지 등을 분석해볼 필요가 있겠다.