지구단위계획을 통한 젠트리피케이션 대응 실효성 검증 및 제도 개선 제안 : The Verification on the Effectiveness of Response to Gentrification through District Unit Plan and the Proposal for Improvements of District Unit Plan : Focused On Commercial Gentrification

Abstract

본 연구는 상업적 젠트리피케이션 대응을 위한 대표적인 도시계획 수단인 지구단위계획 제도의 실효성을 판단하고, 궁극적으로 선행연구에서 언급하고 있는 개성있는 상권유지를 위한 적절한 도시계획적 해법을 구상하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 상업적 젠트리피케이션 관리를 위하여 수립·시행되고 있는 건축·도시 정책의 내용과 방향을 확인하고, 실제 지구단위계획을 수립한 경복궁서측, 익선, 뚝섬주변지역의 젠트리피케이션 양상을 살펴봄으로써 바람직한 정책의 방향을 제안하고자 했다. 또한 상업적 젠트리피케이션 대응을 위한 지구단위계획의 실효성을 5개의 검증항목(구역 경계 설정, 개입시점, 규제범위 및 내용, 규제 가능성, 대응 유연성)을 기준으로 분석함으로써 지구단위계획의 가능성과 한계를 확인하였고, 마지막으로 실효성 개선을 위한 지구단위계획 제도 개선 방안을 제안하였다.

2장에서는 상업적 젠트리피케이션의 학술적·정책적 정의에 대해 살펴봄으로써 국내에서 젠트리피케이션에 대응하기 위해 시행하는 각종 정책의 목적이 프랜차이즈(체인점)의 입점 금지와 소상공인과 같은 원주민의 보호에 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 지구단위계획 제도의 수립배경과 관련 선행연구에 대해 살펴봄으로써 제도의 의의와 활용가능성 및 세부내용에 대해 분석하였다. 선행연구는 상업적 젠트리피케이션 발생 지역의 업종변화나 입지적 요인 분석을 통해 젠트리피케이션 단계를 구분하거나 예측지표를 개발하는 연구가 주를 이루나, 실제로 공공이 대책으로 사용하고 있는 지구단위계획 제도와 상업적 젠트리피케이션 현상과의 관련성에 대한 연구는 미흡한 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 지구단위계획 제도를 통한 젠트리피케이션 관리방향을 확인하고 본 제도의 실효성을 검토하고자 하였다.

3장에서는 상권의 변화와 획일화의 관점에서 지역의 젠트리피케이션을 분석하기 위해 지구단위계획에서 중요한 젠트리피케이션 변수로 판단하고 있는 외식업(일반음식점, 휴게음식점, 제과점)용도를 지표로 사용하였다. 경복궁서측, 익선, 뚝섬주변지역 지구단위계획구역에서의 젠트리피케이션 양상을 외식업 인허가 데이터를 통해 살펴봄으로써 지역별 젠트리피케이션 발생시점, 전개양상 등의 차이를 확인하였고, 특히 유동인구의 증가로 인해 프랜차이즈 상업자본이 지역에 유입되는 시점과 구역 내 외식업 폐업 건 수에 비해 신규인허가 건 수가 크게 증가하여 구역 내 음식점의 순신규진입이 급증하는 시점을 중심으로 젠트리피케이션 전개특성을 분석하였다. 또한 각 지역의 지구단위계획 수립 및 재정비 시점과 주요 내용을 분석하여 젠트리피케이션 대응을 위한 지구단위계획의 규제항목과 세부내용에 대해 분석하였다.

경복궁서측의 젠트리피케이션 발생시점은 2009년으로, 이후 2012년 수성동 계곡의 복원과 세종마을 음식문화거리 지정으로 유동인구가 점차 증가하여 2014년에 젠트리피케이션이 극대화되었다가 이후 감소추세에 있다. 익선은 2004년 도시환경정비구역으로 지정된 이후 조합설립위원회가 해체되는 2014년이 젠트리피케이션 발생시점으로 분석되며, 이후 외식업 신규인허가가 현재까지 폭발적으로 증가하고 있다. 뚝섬주변지역은 2011년 인근 초고층 주상복합의 입주가 시작되면서 지역을 공동주택으로 재개발하고자 하는 지구단위계획이 수립되었고 이후 사회적경제조직들이 입주하고 인근 공장을 리모델링한 문화시설 등이 들어서 유동인구가 증가하기 시작하는 2013년을 젠트리피케이션 발생시점이라고 분석하였으며, 2016년에 젠트리피케이션이 극대화된 이후 외식업 신규인허가는 감소추세에 있다. 또한 연구대상지의 지구단위계획들은 지역의 젠트리피케이션 극대화 시점 이후에 수립되었다는 점에서 적절한 정책개입시점을 확보했다고 보기 어렵다. 연구대상지의 프랜차이즈 관련 업소의 정보와 입지패턴에서도 차이를 확인할 수 있었는데, 경복궁서측의 경우에는 대부분이 프랜차이즈(가맹점)이고 대기업 업소인 반면 익선동과 뚝섬주변지역은 가맹점보다 직영점이 많으며, 대기업이 아닌 중소기업이 주를 이루고 있다. 또한 연구대상지 인근 지구단위계획과 비교했을 때 연구대상지의 지구단위계획에서 젠트리피케이션 대응을 위해 사용하는 차별화된 규제항목에는 프랜차이즈 입지제한을 포함하는 용도계획, 소규모의 최대개발규모 제한, 특화된 인센티브 계획 등이 있으나 공통적으로 프랜차이즈 입지제한을 통한 대응이 주를 이루고 있음을 확인하였다.

4장에서는 상업적 젠트리피케이션 대응을 위한 지구단위계획 제도의 실효성을 5개 항목으로 구분하여 검증하였고, 이를 통해 지구단위계획 제도의 가능성과 한계를 다음과 같이 도출하였다.

지구단위계획은 물리적 환경규제를 위한 명확한 경계선을 설정하고 있는데 이러한 구역의 경계 설정 근거가 명확하지 않고, 수립 및 재정비 과정에서 젠트리피케이션 발생지역을 적절히 포함하고 있는지에 대한 검토가 이루어지지 않았을 뿐만 아니라 물리적 환경 규제를 위한 중첩되지 않는 구역 경계로 한번 결정된 구역 경계를 쉽게 변경하거나 확장하기 어려운 문제가 있다. 또한 지구단위계획은 매우 광범위한 규제내용을 담고 있기 때문에 과도한 재산권 침해를 우려한 주민들의 반발로 계획의 수립과 결정·고시가 지연되는 경우가 많아 정책개입이 필요하다고 판단되는 시점에 즉각적인 대응이 어렵다는 문제가 있다. 또한 젠트리피케이션 대응을 위한 지구단위계획 상 용도제한은 가맹사업법의 적용을 받는 가맹사업을 통해 개설된 프랜차이즈(가맹점)에 한해 이루어지고 있기 때문에 기존 상점의 상호변경이나 영업승계를 통해 영업하는 프랜차이즈(가맹점)나 가맹본부의 직영점은 규제범위에 포함되지 않고 있어 규제의 사각지대가 존재하고 있다. 상황변화에 따른 대응의 유연성 확보를 위해 서울시에서는 지구단위계획 재정비 수립기준을 제정하였으나 현실적으로 실효성 있는 기준이 되지 못하고 있고, 지구단위계획 수립과정에서의 주민참여 기회가 매우 한정적이라는 문제가 있다. 즉 지구단위계획은 현재 법체계하에서 상권의 변화를 관리하는 데에 가장 효과적인 도시계획수단인 것은 분명하지만 해당 제도를 통한 젠트리피케이션 대응의 실효성을 확보하기 어려운 상황이다.

5장에서는 젠트리피케이션 대응을 위한 지자체 목표가 프랜차이즈에 대한 진입금지와 지역 소상공인의 이탈방지에 치중하고 있다는 점을 문제라고 보고 젠트리피케이션 대응의 궁극적 목적인 상권의 획일화 방지와 지역 특색 보존을 위한 지구단위계획 제도 개선을 제안하였다.

먼저 지구단위계획 실효성 개선을 위한 주요항목인 개입시점의 단축, 지역별로 차별화된 구체적인 규제항목의 구성, 대응 유연성의 확보를 위해 간이 지구단위계획의 수립을 제안하였다. 간이 지구단위계획에서는 젠트리피케이션 대응을 위해 가장 효과적인 항목인 용도규제에 대한 내용을 구체적으로 담도록 하되 현재 지구단위계획 상의 용도제한의 범위가 전적으로 행정청의 계획재량에 맡겨지고 있는 점을 문제라고 보고 건축법 시행령 별표1 상의 건축물 용도분류보다 세분화된 용도구분을 제시하였다. 우선 한국표준산업분류상의 세분화된 용도분류를 건축법 시행령 상의 용도분류와 매치하여 지구단위계획 개입 시점에 구역의 건축물 용도와 형태(면적, 건축구조, 입면 폭 등)의 현황을 기록하여 상권분석을 위한 근거자료로 삼고, 구역의 인구와 업종 분포 등을 고려하여 구체적인 규제대상을 선정할 필요가 있다. 이후 규제대상이 구역에 입점하려고 할 때 기록된 건축물 용도와 한국표준산업분류 상 중분류가 일치하는 경우에 한해 주민협의체의 입점 심사를 거치도록 하고, 그 외의 용도로의 변경을 원칙적으로 금지하는 강한 규제방식을 제안한다. 이러한 규제방식은 직접적으로 프랜차이즈 업소를 규제하는 것은 아니지만, 간접적으로 기존에 영업 중인 독립상점과 다른 용도와 형태를 가지는 프랜차이즈 업소가 입점하는 것을 규제하는 효과가 있으며, 정책개입 결정 시점의 지역적 특색을 효과적으로 보존할 수 있는 도시계획 수단이 될 수 있다. 이를 위해서 지구단위계획 수립과정에서 FBR에서 시행하는 것과 같은 주민 통지(Neighborhood Notification)와 사전검토회의(Pre-Application Meeting), 공청회(Public Hearing)와 같은 다양한 사전 주민참여계획을 활용할 필요가 있고, 특히 주민협의체의 권한을 확대하여 입점심사에서 실질적인 권한을 행사하도록 규정할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 지구단위계획 수립기간 동안 용도변경에 대한 제한적인 개발행위허가제한이 이루어지도록 하여 지역의 급격한 변화에 대응할 수 있도록 국토계획법 관련 조항의 수정을 제안하였고, 이를 종합하여 지구단위계획 수립지침의 수정안을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 상업 젠트리피케이션 발생지역의 변화양상과 현황분석에 그치는 것이 아닌, 실제적 도시관리수단과의 관계를 확인하였으며 젠트리피케이션 대응의 실효성을 높이기 위한 구체적인 제도 개선안을 제안하였다는 것에 의의가 있다. 기존 국내 학계의 선행연구는 상업적 젠트리피케이션이 이미 발생하여 문제시되고 있는 지역의 현황을 분석하고, 특징적인 변화양상을 파악하는 것이었다면, 본 연구에서는 이를 관리하기 위한 지자체의 도시계획방안 수립에 초점을 맞추었다.

추후 우리나라의 환경과 정책 배경 하에서의 심도깊은 제도 개선 연구가 이루어져야 하며, 이를 위해서 단계적으로 국내 도시계획에 적용 가능한 개선 요소를 도출하고 검증하는 후속연구를 진행하고자 한다.

This research seeks to determine the effectiveness of the district-unit plan, the representative urban planning method in responding to the commercial gentrification, and it seeks to design the proper urban planning solution in maintaining the unique commercial area. In order to accomplish these objectives, this research reviewed the content and the directionality of the construction and urban policy that are established and currently being implemented to manage the commercial gentrification, and this research examined the gentrification aspects of the westside of the Gyeongbokgung palace, Ikseon, and Ttukseom surrounding area, areas that have the district-unit plan established, to propose the desirable directionality of the policy development. Additionally, this research analyzed the effectiveness of the district-unit plan in responding to the commercial gentrification using five verification standards (district perimeter setting, time of intervention, content, the scope of regulations, possibilities of regulation, and response flexibility) to confirm the possibilities and limitations of the district-unit plan. Lastly, this research offers a proposal for the improved effectiveness of the district-unit plan.

In Chapter 2, the research examined the academic and policy-level definitions and confirmed that the objectives of policies that are currently implemented to cope with the gentrification in Korea are to protect natives such as small businesses or the entrance prohibition of franchise businesses. Additionally, this research conducted a review on the background of establishment and preceding research of district-unit plans to analyze the significance, applicability, and detailed contents of the policies. Preceding research mainly consists of classifying the degree of gentrification or developing the prediction index by analyzing the change in business trends or locational factor analysis, and it is greatly lacking in terms of the study on the relevancy of the district-unit plans to the gentrification. Therefore, this research sought to confirm the directionality of gentrification management through the district-unit plan policy while reviewing the effectiveness of the policy.

In Chapter 3, this research used the purpose of restaurants (general restaurant and other bakery businesses), the major gentrification variable in the district-unit plan in the gentrification analysis, to analyze the gentrification of an area in the perspective of the change and standardization of a commercial area. The gentrification aspects of district-unit plans for the westside of the Gyeongbokgung palace, Ikseon, and Ttukseom surrounding area were examined through the restaurant licensing data to confirm the time of gentrification occurrence and the difference in development aspects. Especially, the development characteristics of the gentrification was analyzed, focusing on the time point at which the franchise commercial capital entered the area due to the increase of the floating population and at which the net entrance of the restaurants within the areas spikes due to the sharp increase of new licensing compared to the closing restaurants within the area. Additionally, the regulation items and details of the district-unit plan for gentrification response were analyzed by examining the establishment and reorganization time points and main content of the district-unit plan.

The time point of the first gentrification occurrence at the westside of Gyeongbokgung palace was the year 2009, and the floating population at the area steadily increased due to the restoration of the Suseongdong Valley and the designation of the Food Street of Sejong Village in 2012; the degree of gentrification was maximized by 2014 and is in decrease afterward. The analysis indicates that the time point of the first gentrification occurrence is 2014, the year which the committee for promoting the establishment of association was disbanded after the area was designated as the urban environment improvement project district in 2004, and the new licensing of restaurants is in a rapid increase. In the case of the Ttukseom surrounding area, the district-unit plan that sought to redevelop the area as the multi-family housing was established as the move-in procedure to the near-by high-rise mixed-use building construction began in 2011. The analysis indicates that the year 2013 is the time point of the gentrification occurrence, the year that the floating population increased as the social-economic organizations moved in and as cultural facilities that moved into the remodeled near-by factories. After the degree of gentrification was maximized in 2016, the new licensing of restaurants in this area is in decreased. Additionally, it is difficult to consider that the district-unit plans that were implemented to the target areas secured the proper time of proper intervention because the plans of the areas were established after the degree of gentrifications were maximized. The difference could be found in the information and locational pattern of franchise-businesses of the target area. In terms of the westside of Gyeongbokgung palace, most of the stores and businesses are franchise-businesses that are affiliated to large enterprises. However, the Ikseon and the Ttukseom surrounding area have more franchise-businesses that are affiliated to small to medium-sized businesses rather than the large enterprises, and the majority of them are operated directly by the headquarters. Additionally, when compared to the district-unit plans for near-by areas of the target areas, the district-unit plans for the target areas to include differentiated regulation items such as the use plan that poses limits the franchise-business location, limitation on the maximum development scale, and specialized incentive plan, and it was confirmed that the plans for the target areas mainly focus on the countermeasure on gentrification using the limitations on franchise-business location.

In Chapter 4, this research verified the effectiveness of district-unit plans to respond to the commercial gentrification with five verification standards, and it deducted the potential and limitations of the district unit plan as follows:

District-unit plans are there to set a clear boundary for the physical environmental regulation, and the basis of such a setting is currently unclear. Additionally, the review on whether the planning and reorganization processes adequately includes the area that gentrification is occurring is not thoroughly conducted, as well as the boundary-setting that does not allow any overlapping causing difficulty when changing or expanding the boundary that is already set. Furthermore, since the district-unit plans contain a vast scope of regulations, local residents who worry the excessive infringement of property rights often resist to the plans and cause the delay to the planning and notification, posing a challenge to the timely response when the authority decides that the policy intervention is required. Currently, the usage limitation within the district-unit plan is only applicable to the franchise-businesses that are established by the operation governed by the Franchise Business Act, and the franchise businesses that operate by changing the business name of the pre-existing business or by operation transfer and the businesses that are operated directly by the headquarters are not included in the scope of regulation, leaving the blind spot of the regulation. In order to respond flexibly depending on the change of circumstance, Seoul City has established the standard for the district-unit plan for reorganization, but it is not acting as a realistic or effective standard, with the limited window for the resident participation in the planning process of the district-unit plan. In other words, under the current law system, it is certain that the district-unit plan is the most effective city planning method in managing the change of the commercial area. However, securing the effectiveness of the gentrification response through institutional measures is facing challenges.

In Chapter 5, this research considers that the objectives of local governments and regulations in the gentrification response concentrate excessively to the entrance limitation on franchise business and break-away prevention of local small businesses, and it provided the improvement proposal for the prevention of standardization of commercial area and preservation of regional characteristic, the ultimate objective of the gentrification response.

Firstly, the proposal suggests the establishment of the simple district-unit plan to secure the quickened intervention, the composition of the differentiated and effective regulation item, and flexibility in response, the important items in effectiveness improvement of district-unit plan. The simple district-unit plan is to include the specific terms on the usage limitation, the most effective item in the gentrification response. Meanwhile, the proposal recognizes the fact that setting the scope of the usage limitation within the district-unit plan is solely under the discretion of the administrative office, and it proposes a more detailed usage classification than its counterpart of the Attached Table 1 of the Enforcement Decree of the Building Act. Above all, there is a need to match the detailed usage classification on the KSIC (Korean Standard Industrial Classification) to the counterpart within the Enforcement Decree of the Building Act to record the usage and structure (area, building construction, elevation width, etc.) of the building, so the relevant authority could use them as the basis for commercial area analysis at the point of intervention of the district-unit plan, selecting the specific regulation targets considering the district population and business type distribution. Afterward, the proposal suggests that, when the regulation target attempts to enter the district, when the recorded usage of the building and the middle-level classification match, the proposal requires the business to be reviewed by the consultative group of residents while prohibiting the future usage change in principal. Such a strong regulation does not directly regulate franchise-businesses. However, it could indirectly regulate the entrance of the franchise-businesses that bear the usage and form that are different from the pre-existing independent business, and it could act as a city planning method that could effectively preserve the regional characteristics at the point of decision of policy prevention. In order to realize this proposal, there is a need to utilize various pre-application residents' participation, such as the Neighborhood Notification, Pre-Application Meeting, and Public Hearing, the procedures that the FBR conducts. Especially, it is required that the power of the residents consultative group is authorized to be expanded, having the residents to exercise actual power. Lastly, the proposal suggests that, throughout the planning period of the district-unit plan, the authorities impose the limited level of the development action authorization limitation on the usage change to cope with the rapid change of the region. The proposal suggests the amendment of the relevant statute within the National Land Planning and Utilization Act, and this research aggregated all of the suggestions to propose the amendment plan of the district-unit establishment manual.

The significance of this research is that it does not only discuss the change aspect and current situation analysis of the commercially-gentrified area, but it also confirms gentrifications relationship to the actual city management method and proposes the specific improvement plan. While the preceding research from the Korean academic world focused on analyzing the current situation and comprehending the characteristic change aspect of the troubled area, this research focuses on the establishment of the city planning method for the local governments to manage the issue.

It appears that the in-depth system improvement research that considers the difference between the preceding overseas research and the law system and civic consciousness of Korea with the environmental and policy background of Korea, is required. In order to fulfill this need, I will seek to conduct follow-up research that deducts and verifies the improvements that can be applied to the city planning in Korea in stages.