교정시설과 지역사회의 공공갈등 해결을 위한 합리적 건축 생산의 장 : The Architectural Production Process of Correctional Facilities as a Platform for Public Conflict Resolution with Local Communities : Improvement of Communication Methods and Establishment of Architectural Process through the Interventional Architect

Abstract

The purposes of this dissertation are to examine the formation of public conflicts caused by the lack of communication between stakeholders in the architectural production process of correctional facilities, and to derive a platform in order to improve communication methods. With the overcrowding and deterioration of facilities, the construction and relocation of correctional facilities have been continuously pursued. Conflicts regarding the acceptance of correctional facilities by the local community show various aspects. Conflicts among stakeholders in the architectural process of correctional facilities have caused delays and interruptions of the project, and countermeasures have been made on the premise of the need for the establishment of reasonable production process.

The social issue derived in relation to new correctional facilities is publicity.The vast area of correctional facilities is open for local communities, with the installation and operation of a large number of public facilities such as culture, welfare, convenience, sports facilities, and even commercial facilities. This is a paradigm of correctional facilities for 'open space, open correction', which is in line with modern correctional philosophy and development of the local area. However, at present, correctional facilities in Korea have revealed a limitation that due to the double-sidedness of security and publicity, this social reduction is added in the number of various programs quantitatively.

In order to address this problem, it is time to consider whether the production conditions and processes are cautious in the construction and transfer of correctional facilities that will be used for more than 50 years once built and whether the production process of the correctional facilities established by the local government or the state is reasonable. In other words, it is necessary to listen to the opinions of users and the public and to verify whether it can be reflected in the field of architectural production processes, how to do it, and what role the architecture can play.

For the progress of the study, the case selection of correctional facilities was divided into three groups according to the difference in the responses of local communities when the locations are selected for a new site of correctional facilities.

In the case ofGroup A, Anyang correctional facility, the oldest prison in Korea, has been selected, which has been delayed or stopped for more than 20 years due to conflict with local communities.

Group Bis a case where the project has progressed after reconciling conflict with the community through various means of communication. Nambu correctional facility, which has consistent relationships with local communities, have been selected. In the process of new construction and relocation, some of the facilities are opened to local residents to resolve the public conflict effectively through constant consultation.

InGroup C, Daegu correctional facility, which is scheduled to be completed by the end of 2020, has been selected as a case where the initial conflict was relatively small because the local community actively attracted correctional facilities.

Specific case analysis was conducted on conflicts and content among stakeholders in each stage of the production process of correctional facilities selected as representative cases by group, the way of participation and communication with each other, and their impact on the community and the public domain of the correctional facilities. In the case analysis, the timing and method of participation ofvarious stakeholders and participants involved, and the continuity of participation, are used for the transfer planning and site selection, basic planning and planning, basic design, detailed design phase and completion and use phase. Through the construction production chapter, the situational differences in the relationship between the correctional facilities and the community was identified. This was to establish the basis for improving communication methods and resetting of the architectural production process in order to resolve public conflicts between the correctional facilities and local communities.

This study has the characteristics as a basic research for resetting the architectural production process of correctional facilities for improving the publicity. To this end, first, it is necessary to verify the necessity of establishing the architectural process for correction facilities in accordance with the problems that need to be solved in the production process of the correction facilities. The role of architects for the project was confirmed, communication methods were improved, and architectural production was established.

본 논문은 교정시설 조성 과정에서 이해관계자 간 의사소통 부재로 인해 발생하는 공공갈등의 생성 양상을 살펴보고 합리적 건축 생산과정을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 시설의 과밀수용 및 노후화 등으로 교정시설의 신축 및 이전은 지속적으로 추진되고 있는 가운데 지역사회의 교정시설 수용 여부에 관한 갈등은 지역에 따라 다양한 양상을 보인다. 교정시설의 신축 및 이전 과정에서 이해관계자 간의 갈등은 사업 지연 및 중단의 원인이 되고 있어 이에 따른 대책 마련으로 합리적인 건축 생산과정의 필요성을 전제로 시작하였다.

최근 신축된 교정시설 조성과 관련해 도출되는 사회적 주창은 공공성의 증진이다. 막대한 규모의 대민시설 즉, 문화, 복지, 편의, 체육시설 그리고 심지어 판매시설과 같은 다양한 대민복지시설이 설치·운영됨으로써 교정시설의 많은 면적이 지역주민에게 돌아가고 있으며, 이는 현대적 교정이념과 지역사회의 발전상에 맞는 열린 공간, 열린 교정을 위한 새로운 유형의 교정시설이라 할 수 있다. 하지만, 현재 국내 교정시설은 보안성과 공공성이라는 시설의 양면화로 인해 이러한 사회적 환원이 사실상 양적으로 더해지는 각종 프로그램의 증가에 머물고 있다는 한계가 있다.

이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로, 이 시점에서 한번 지어지면 50년 이상 사용하게 되는 교정시설의 신축·이전 시 생산 조건 및 과정이 신중한지, 과연 지자체 혹은 국가가 설정하고 있는 교정시설의 건립 과정이 합리적인지, 생산과정을 잘 계획함으로써 사용자와 주민의 의견에 귀 기울여 건축 생산의 장에 반영할 수는 없는지, 그러기 위해서는 어떤 방법이 있는지, 건축이 할 수 있는 역할은 무엇인지 등을 검증해 볼 필요가 있다.

연구의 진행을 위해 국내 교정시설의 사례 선정은 교정시설 부지선정 시 지역사회의 반응 차이에 따라 세 그룹으로 구분하였다.

Group A는 지역주민과의 갈등으로 인해 사업이 상당 기간 지연되거나 중단되고 있는 경우로, 현재 국내 가장 오래된 교도소로 신축이 시급하지만, 지역주민의 반대로 새로운 부지에 신축이냐 현 부지에 재건축이냐로 사업이 10년 이상 지연·중단된 안양교도소가 선정되었다.

Group B는 지역사회와 갈등을 다양한 방법의 의사소통을 통해 조정 후 사업이 진행된 경우로, 신축·이전 과정에서 시설 일부를 지역주민에게 개방함으로써 꾸준한 협의를 통해 갈등을 잘 조정하고 완공 이후에도 지역사회와 관계를 꾸준히 잘 맺고 있는 남부교정시설(교도소와 구치소)이 선정되었다.

Group C는 지역사회가 적극적으로 교정시설 유치를 희망하여 초기 갈등이 상대적으로 적었으나 공사과정에서 지역사회와의 갈등이 생기게 된 사례로 2020년 말 완공 예정인 대구교도소가 선정되었다.

구체적인 사례분석을 위하여 그룹별 대표 사례로 선정된 교정시설의 건축 생산 단계별 발생하는 이해관계자 간 갈등 및 내용, 이해관계자 간의 참여 및 의사소통 방식, 그리고 이러한 갈등 해결 방법과 과정의 차이에 따른 지역사회와 교정시설 공공영역에의 영향 등을 분석하였다. 사례 분석에서 다층적 이해관계자 및 참여 주체들의 참여 시점과 참여 방법 그리고 참여의 지속성 등 (의사소통의 장)이 이전계획 및 부지선정, 기본구상 및 계획, 기본설계, 실시설계 단계 그리고 완공 및 사용 단계 (건축 생산의 장)에 거쳐 교정시설과 지역사회와의 관계의 차이 발생 상황을 확인하였다. 이는 교정시설과 지역사회의 공공갈등 해결을 위해 의사소통 방식 개선과 건축 생산과정의 재설정을 위한 근거를 마련하였다.

본 연구는 교정시설의 공공성 증진을 위한 교정시설의 건축 생산과정의 재설정을 위한 기초 연구로서의 성격을 가진다. 이를 위해 우선 교정시설 건축 생산과정에서 생기는 문제점들을 개선해야 할 사항에 맞춰 교정시설 건축 기준의 도입 필요성을 검증하고, 교정시설 조성체계와 조성업무의 개선 방향을 도출하여 교정시설의 합리적 건축 생산의 장을 위한 건축가의 역할을 확인하고 이를 통한 의사소통 방식 개선 및 건축 생산과정을 재설정하였다.