Behavior and Design of Bolted Bearing Connections Including High-Strength Steel : 고강도강 적용을 포함한 볼트 지압접합부의 거동과 설계

Abstract

Since bolting is a common connecting method in steel construction, structural costs can be reduced if the bolted connection can be reasonably designed and analyzed by taking advantages of the ductile behavior of joints. Especially, well-designed group-bolted connections exhibit excellent ductile behavior through bearing or slip-bearing mechanism. The primary objective of this dissertation is to develop rational analytical modeling procedures and ultimate strength of bearing-type bolted connections by utilizing their inherent ductility. Since the 1960s, eccentrically loaded bolt connections have been permitted to be economically designed by utilizing the potential for load redistribution according to the instantaneous center of rotation method (ICRM). However, the bearing load-deformation relationship of single-bolted connections currently in popular use in ICRM was derived based on limited test data, and its applicability should be limited. In addition, the strength formula for bearing-type bolted connections in current design standards cannot reflect the less ductile characteristics of high-strength steels. Therefore, design provisions of the bearing-type bolted joint have to be expanded to high-strength steels and new design methods should be established.

In this dissertation, extensive experimental investigation was first conducted on single-bolted bearing connections including high-strength steel with focusing on the effects of bearing boundary conditions. The bearing strengths and the load-deformation relationship models under general design conditions covering high-strength steel were proposed. After critically evaluating current deformation limits of bolted joints which were specified irrespective of the strength and stiffness of the joint, a test-backed realistic deformation limit based on the bearing-to-bolt shear strength ratio was proposed. And new strength equation that enables designers to directly control the deformation at the service load was also suggested.

The behavior of group-bolts subjected to eccentric loads was then investigated through beam-to-column subframe tests. Analytical modeling of observed inelastic behavior of group-bolted connections under monotonic and cyclic loading was developed by combining the load-deformation relationship and the deformation limit of the single-bolted joint and ICRM. Two procedures (a numerical approach and a step-by-step analytical procedure) were proposed to determine the instantaneous center of rotation. Through comparison of the hysteretic behavior and the ultimate loads from the experiments with analytical results, it was shown that the proposed method can more accurately predict the behavior of the bolt group than existing methods. Based on the analytical hysteretic curve, the equivalent viscous damping ratio of the group-bolted joints was also estimated. These results can be applied to simulate the hysteretic behavior of beam-to-column connections under cyclic seismic loading

Next, experimental program was conducted to investigate the block shear behavior of group-bolted lap joints under axial loading. Ordinary steel bolted lap joint test results have generally showed that the shear strength along the gross section was higher than that calculated based on the shear yield strength (0.6Fy) due to shear strain hardening until tensile fracture of the net section. In order to reflect this, the CSA S16-09 design standard used the average of yield strength and tensile strength of steel in calculating the shear strength along the gross section. However, high-strength steel block shear test results showed that the shear strength along the gross section cannot reach the shear yield strength until tensile fracture. Thus, a general block shear design formula applicable to both ordinary- and high-strength steel was proposed based on the yield ratio and the effective shear strength concept. The analytical modeling of the load-deformation relationship by identifying the group-bolted joint as parallel spring connections was developed.

Behavior of ordinary- and high-strength steel lap joints joined by combined bolting and welding was experimentally investigated. The effects of the steel grades of base metal, initial bolt bearing condition, and weld configuration were experimentally evaluated for the combined bolted and welded lap joints in order to better understand the joint behavior and propose analytical modeling and improved strength equations. Based on the test results and the analytical load-deformation relationship of the bolt, the contribution of bolt component at weld fracture was estimated and new strength equations were proposed. Especially, the shear lag effect was included in the strength equation proposed. The fabrication sequence between bolting and welding was shown not to affect the general load-deformation behavior and the joint strength.

Finally, this dissertation investigated the behavior of bolted joints under large-deformation for use in the progressive collapse prevention. The characteristics of group-bolted joints subjected to a combined axial tension and flexural moment were unique, and the method of applying the inelastic hysteretic behavior modeling proposed was presented. The ultimate strength of the joint was determined by the block shear strength under ununiform tensile stress distribution. This result can be used as the basic datum for progressive collapse resistant design.

Overall experimental and analytical studies including the proposed design strength and modeling methods in this research can be used to improve and revise the current irrational provisions related to bearing-type bolted joint design.

볼트 접합은 오늘 날의 건축물에서 일상적으로 대량 소비되는 접합방식이므로 이 접합부의 거동 특성을 잘 활용하여 해석과 설계를 합리화할 수 있다면 구조비용을 획기적으로 절감할 수 있다. 특히 잘 설계된 볼트 접합부는 지압 또는 슬립-지압 메커니즘에 의해 매우 양호한 연성거동을 갖는다. 이 논문은 지압형식 볼트 접합부에 내재된 연성능력을 십분 활용하여 다양한 하중조건에 대한 구조설계의 경제성을 최대화하기 위한 것이다. 지압형식 볼트 접합부의 연성능력에 주목하여 편심하중을 받는 볼트 접합부의 설계에 볼트 간 힘의 재분배를 활용하는 아이디어는 이미 1960년대부터 제시되었다. 그러나 이 연구는 미소변형, 특정규격의 소재만을 사용한 실험에 의한 것이다. 더욱이 현행설계 기준의 지압형식 볼트 접합부에 관한 강도식은 항복비가 높고 연성이 부족한 고강도강의 소재특성을 반영하지 못하고 있으므로 많은 부분이 확장되어야 하고 새로운 설계방안이 정립되어야 한다.

이 논문에서는 우선적으로 단일볼트 접합부에 대해 고강도강을 포함한 다양한 실험을 토대로 그 거동과 파괴모드를 규명하였다. 볼트 접합부가 갖는 두 가지 경계조건을 고려하여 지압강도를 제안하였으며, 다양한 조건에 합당한 범용적 하중-변형관계식을 제시하였다. 강도와 강성에 관계없이 일률적으로 한정되어 온 볼트 접합부의 변형한계를 개선하기 위해, 지압-전단강도비를 기준으로 하는 새로운 변형한계 산정식을 제안하였다. 또한 최대하중에 대응하는 가상적 탄성계에서의 변위를 토대로 사용하중상태의 볼트 접합부 강도를 검토할 수 있도록 제시하였다.

전단탭으로 기둥에 접합된 보의 볼트 접합부를 편심하중을 받는 볼트군으로 파악하여 부분골조실험으로 접합부 거동을 규명하였다. 단일볼트 접합부의 하중-변형관계식과 변형한계를 순간중심회전법에 적용하여 편심하중을 받는 볼트군의 비탄성 거동에 대한 해석적 모델링 방안을 제시하였다. 순간회전중심을 산정하기 위한 두 가지 해석절차(수치해석 알고리즘 및 순차적 해석방법)를 각각 제시하였다. 실험 및 해석모델에 의한 이력거동과 최대하중을 비교한 결과, 제안한 해석방법은 기존 설계방법보다 볼트군의 거동을 합리적으로 예측하여 중력하중과 지진/바람 등의 횡하중을 모두 기술할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 비탄성 이력거동 모델을 바탕으로 볼트 접합부의 등가점성감쇠비를 산정하였다.

일반강 및 고강도강을 적용한 겹침이음 볼트 접합부의 블록전단파단 실험을 수행하고, 국외 다수의 선행연구결과를 재분석하였다. 일반강 볼트 접합부 실험에서 인장저항면이 파단할 시 전단저항면의 강도는 변형경화를 수반하여 전단항복강도(0.6Fy)를 상회하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 특성을 반영하기 위해 CSA S16-09 설계기준에서는 전단저항면의 유효강도로서 전단항복강도와 전단파단강도의 평균값을 적용하고 있으나, 고강도강 블록전단 실험결과에서는 전단저항면의 강도가 전단항복강도에 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 현행 설계기준들이 일반강과 고강도강 모두에 대해 블록전단 파괴메커니즘과 그 강도를 신뢰성 있게 제시하고 있지 못함을 확인하였고 이를 대체할 수 있는 신뢰성 있는 블록전단 설계식을 제안하였다. 또한 군볼트 접합부를 병렬된 스프링으로 파악하여 하중-변형관계를 모델링하는 방안을 제시하였고, 블록전단파단을 제어하기 위한 설계법도 고찰하였다.

다음으로 겹침이음 접합부에서 고강도강의 까다로운 용접조건과 볼트이음부 길이의 증가 문제를 해결하기 위해 볼트와 용접을 병용하여 적용하는 연구를 수행하였다. 병용접합부에 대한 강종, 모살용접방향, 볼트의 초기 지압조건, 용접과 볼트의 제작순서 등을 변수로 인장실험을 수행하고 변형접합에 따른 하중-변형관계 작성 및 병용접합부 강도설계식을 제안하였다. 제안한 볼트 접합부의 하중-변형관계를 토대로 용접파단 시점에서 볼트의 강도기여를 평가하였고, 강도식 제안에 반영하였다. 특히 측면모살용접과 볼트를 병용할 시 용접부의 전단지연효과를 제안한 강도식에 반영하였다. 용접과 볼트체결의 순서는 하중-변형 거동과 최대하중에 어떠한 영향도 주지 않음을 확인하였다.

더불어 이 논문에서 연쇄붕괴하중에 대한 볼트 접합부의 거동을 평가하였다. 축인장력과 휨모멘트가 조합된 하중을 받는 군볼트 접합부의 특성을 규명하고 앞서 제안한 비탄성 이력거동 모델링을 수정하여 적용하는 방안을 제시하였다. 불균등 인장응력을 받는 블록전단파단으로 파악하여 접합부의 최대강도를 결정하고, 연쇄붕괴저항설계의 기초자료로서 제공하고자 하였다.

이 논문에서 수행한 다양한 실험과 제안한 설계강도 및 해석 모델링 방법들은 현행의 비합리적인 지압형식 볼트 접합부 설계를 개선하는데 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.