A Public-based Exploratory Approach to Technology Foresight: Text Mining and Scenario Planning : 대중 데이터를 활용한 탐색적 기술 예측: 텍스트 분석과 시나리오 기획

Today, the need for public opinion in the technology foresight process continues to increase.

The perceptions of experts and public about the social impacts and risks that can arise from the proliferation of emerging technologies could differ. Meanwhile, due to the recent rapid development of information and communication, a large amount of information and knowledge, which were difficult to access in the past, are being shared online. Web-based data including peoples opinion and prediction on various technologies are being accumulated exponentially. These changes provide the opportunity for new technology foresight activity beyond the qualitative approach that has traditionally been done for future research. In response, this study proposes a new framework for public-based exploratory technology foresight that analyzes more diverse future possibilities, overcoming limitations of normative technology forecasting. To this end, the following three objectives are covered through each research theme: (1) To suggest criteria for evaluating and screening data sources for public-based technology foresight (2) To present a research framework that identify trends in public issues about new technologies (3) To develop a technology foresight process that derive future scenarios from big data

The first research theme proposes a framework for selecting and validating data sources for public-based technology foresight. In other words, it finds out which of the many online communities have valuable data source. Specifically, we select various candidate communities where discussions and predictions related to technology are made and evaluated in terms of diversity and expertise.

The second research theme aims to analyze how the public accepts new technologies and how their perceptions change. By understanding and categorizing this process, it would be possible to infer how the public's perception of new technologies will change and respond in the future. To this end, we quantitatively analyze how the themes contained within text data change over time by utilizing time-series topic modeling technique.

The third research theme aims to identify the relationships among the factors related to the future of emerging technologies and to develop a scenario-based technology roadmap by analyzing big data. To this end, scenario planning is conducted based on fuzzy cognitive map, which is a directed graph that represents causal relationships between concepts. As a result, quantitative predictions of the future of emerging technologies are derived from data of non-experts, suggesting the potential for public-based foresight activity.

In whole, this thesis presents a new technology foresight and exploration framework for today's big data era through a sequential processes of screening, understanding, and interpreting online community data. To analyze unstructured text data, scenario planning utilizing keyword-based text mining techniques is conducted, and it is expected to be able to derive more exploratory and quantitative results. The public-based technology foresight framework presented in this study, which can identify various possibilities for the future of technology, is anticipated to have a complementary influence on conventional expert-oriented normative forecasting activities.

오늘날, 기술 예측 과정에서의 대중 의견 반영에 대한 필요성이 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 유망 기술의 확산으로 인해 미래에 발생할 수 있는 사회적 영향 및위험에 대한 인식과 관점의 측면에서 전문가와 대중 간 차이가 존재할 수 있기 때문이다. 한편, 최근 정보통신 기술과 온라인 커뮤니티의 급격한 발전을 통해 과거에는 접근이 힘들었던 대량의 정보와 지식이 공유되고 있다. 이를 통해 다양한 분야의 사람들의 기술에 대한 의견을 포함한 웹 데이터가 축적되고 있으며 이러한 변화는 미래 연구를 위해 전통적으로 이루어지던 정성적인 연구를 벗어난 새로운 기술 예측의 기회를 제공하고 있다. 이에 대응하여, 본 논문은 기존의 규범적 기술 예측과는 달리 더욱 다양한 미래의 가능성에 대해 분석하는 대중 기반의 탐색적 기술 예측을 위한 새로운 프레임워크를 제시하고자 한다. 이를 위해, 다음의 세가지 목적에 대하여 각각의 연구주제를 통해 분석을 진행한다. (1) 기술예측을 위한 데이터 소스의 평가 및 선별 프로세스를 제시한다 (2) 새로운 기술에 대한 대중들의 주요 관심 이슈의 변화 흐름을 파악할 수 있는 분석 프레임워크를 제시한다 (3) 온라인 커뮤니티 데이터를 통해 유망 기술에 대한 대중들의 예측 시나리오를 도출하기 위한 방법론을 개발한다.

첫번째 연구는 수많은 온라인 커뮤니티 중, 어떤 데이터가 기술 예측에 적합한지 평가 및 선별하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해, 전문성과 다양성이라는 기준에 대해 온라인 커뮤니티에서 발생된 기술 예측 데이터를 평가하는 방법을 제시한다. 구체적으로는, 커뮤니티 내의 게시글에 관한 계량서지학적 접근과 게시글 내에 담긴 내용을 의미론적으로 분석하는 텍스트 마이닝 기법을 혼합하여 기술 지식 수준, 리드유저의 비율, 다뤄지는 주제의 다양성 등을 계산한다. 이를 토대로 최종적으로 기술 예측을 위한 적합한 데이터 원천으로 판단되는 온라인 커뮤니티를 선별한다.

두번째 연구는 대중들의 유망기술에 대한 인식의 변화 흐름을 분석하는 것을 목표로 한다. 즉, 앞서 수집한 데이터에 대한 심도 있는 이해를 위해 대중들과 유망기술의 관계를 심층적으로 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 장기간에 걸쳐 누적된 대중들의 기술 관련 데이터에 대해 시간의 흐름에 따른 이슈의 변화를 분석하는데 유용한 동적 토픽모델링 기법을 적용한다. 결과적으로 다양한 주제들을 다루고 있는 온라인 커뮤니티 데이터로부터 특정 기술 분야와 관련된 토픽의 변화를 추적하고, 사회적 인식의 변화를 확인할 수 있다.

세번째 연구는 텍스트 분석을 통해 빅데이터로부터 유망기술의 미래와 관련된 요소들간의 관계를 파악하고, 이를 토대로 시나리오 기반 기술로드맵을 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해, 시스템을 구성하는 개념들간의 인과관계를 확률적으로 나타내는 유향성 그래프인 퍼지인식도를 활용한 시나리오 분석을 시행한다. 결과적으로 비전문가로부터 발생된 데이터를 통해, 기획 단계에서 유망기술의 미래에 대한 정량적 예측을 도출하며, 이는 대중 기반의 기술 탐색에 대한 가능성을 제시한다.

본 논문은 온라인 커뮤니티 데이터의 선별, 이해, 해석이라는 일련의 과정을 통해 오늘날의 빅 데이터 시대에 필요한 새로운 기술 예측 및 탐색 프레임워크를 제시한다. 비정형 텍스트 데이터의 분석을 위해 키워드 기반의 텍스트 분석과 퍼지인식도를 활용한 시나리오 기획을 진행하며, 이를 통해 보다 탐색적인 동시에 정량적인 결과를 도출 가능할 것으로 기대된다. 기술의 미래에 대해 다양한 가능성을 확인할 수 있는 대중 기반의 기술 예측 프레임워크를 통해 기존 전문가 중심의 규범적 예측 활동과 상호보완적 영향관계가 이루어질 수 있을 것으로 예상한다.