Characteristics of Transcriptional Regulator OxyR2 and Flavohemoglobin HmpA in Survival Strategies of a Foodborne Pathogen Vibrio vulnificus under Oxidative Stress

산화 스트레스 노출 조건에서 식중독 세균 패혈증비브리오균의 전사조절자 OxyR2 와 플라보헤모글로빈 HmpA 의 특성을 통한 생존전략 규명

패혈증 비브리오균은 가벼운 장염에서부터 생명을 위협하는 패혈증까지 유발하는 기회 감염성 병원성 미생물이다. 패혈증 비브리오균의 숙주 감염시, 숙주세포의 내재면역계의 면역반응을 통한 활성산소종 (ROS) 와 활성질소종 (RNS)의 발생에 의하여 유발되는 산화 스트레스는 패혈증 비브리오균의 DNA 및 단백질 등에 손상을 입혀 패혈증 비브리오균의 생존을 위협하게 된다. 그러므로 산화 스트레스를 극복하는 것은 패혈증 비브리오균의 숙주 내 생존뿐만 아니라 성공적인 감염에 매우 중요한 역할을 한다.

본 연구에서는 패혈증 비브리오균이 산화 스트레스에 대응하여 생존하는 전략을 이해하기 위하여, 먼저 낮은 H2O2 농도를 인지하는 OxyR2 전사조절자를 분자 수준에서 조절기작 및 구조적인 특성을 분석하였다. 패혈증 비브리오균은 LysR-타입 전사조절자인 OxyR 을 두 개 가지고 있으며, 이 중 OxyR2 는 OxyR1 에 비해 더 낮은 수준의 H2O2 를 인지하는 것으로 알려져 있다. OxyR2 는 두 개의 보존된 산화-환원 인지 시스테인 잔기를 가지고 있으며, 이 산화-환원 인지 시스테인 이 H2O2 에 의해 산화되면 분자간 이황화결합을 생성하며, 이렇게 활성화된 OxyR2 는 항산화 단백질인 Prx2 를 발현시켜 H2O2 를 제거한다. 생화학적 연구를 통해 높은 농도의 H2O2 조건에서는 OxyR2 의 산화-환원 인지 시스테인 이 단순 산화로 그치지 않고 과산화(overoxidized) 되어 설폰화 시스테인이 (Cys-SO3H) 이 된다는 세번째 산화-환원 단계를 가짐을 밝혀내었으며, 이렇게 과산화된 OxyR2 는 prx2의 전사를 더 이상 발현시키지 못한다는 것을 알아내었다. 이 발견은 OxyR2 가 세가지의 산화-환원 스위치를 통해 prx2 의 발현을 세밀히 조절함으로써 세포 내 과도한 Prx2 의 생성을 막아 세포 내 주요 구성물질의 낭비를 막는다는 사실을 밝혀냄에 큰 의미가 있다. 또한, OxyR2 결정구조 분석을 통해 하여 OxyR2 만이 가지고 있는 특징적인 Glu204 잔기가 다른 OxyR 와는 다른 OxyR2의 높은 H2O2 인지능력에 영향을 미침을 확인할 수 있었다. Glu204 주변 펩티드결합의 구성이 H2O2 와 직접 상호작용하는 His205 의 구조적인 경직성에 영향을 미쳐 OxyR2 가 다른 OxyR 들이 인지하는 것보다 훨씬 낮은 농도의 H2O2 조건에서 OxyR2의 산화-환원 인지 시스테인이 산화 혹은 과산화 되어 Prx2 의 발현을 조절한다는 사실을 밝혀내었다.

활성질소종 (RNS) 이 유발하는 산화 스트레스에 패혈증 비브리오균이 대응하는 전략을 이해하기 위하여, 패혈증 비브리오균이 일산화질소 (NO) 에 노출되었을 때 전사체의 변화를 RNA-sequencing 기법을 통해 분석 하였다. 각 유전자의 발현량을 비교분석한 결과, 특징적으로 발현이 증가 혹은 감소하는 551 개의 유전자를 동정하였다. 전사체 분석 결과로부터, 가장 발현량이 크게 증가하는 VvHmpA 라는 단백질에 대하여 특성 규명을 진행하였다. 생화학적인 연구를 통하여 VvHmpA 가 FAD 와 heme 을 보조인자로 가지는 NO-inducible flavohemoglobin 임을 확인하였다. VvHmpA 의 효소활성을 측정한 결과 VvHmpA 가 단백질 수준에서 일산화질소를 효과적으로 제거한다는 사실을 밝혀내었고, 특징적으로 패혈증비브리오균 의 최적생장온도인 30 °C 보다 숙주 내 환경과 유사한 37 °C 온도조건에서 더 효과적으로 일산화질소를 제거한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. VvHmpA 의 기능을 더 자세히 살펴보고자 VvhmpA 유전자가 결여된 돌연변이체를 제작하였으며, VvhmpA 유전자가 결여된 균주는 외부로부터 제공된 일산화질소를 거의 제거하지 못하였다. 또한 VvhmpA 유전자가 결여된 균주는 일산화질소가 존재하는 환경에서 생장이 저해되었다. 이를 통해 VvHmpA 가 패혈증비브리오균의 일산화질소 방어기작에 상당히 기여함을 알 수 있었다. 더불어, VvhmpA 결여 균주는 숙주 면역세포인 대식세포에 대한 세포독성 및 대식세포에 대한 생존률이 유의미하게 저하되는 현상을 보였으며, 쥐 실험을 통해 VvhmpA 결여 균주는 정상 균주 대비하여 유의미하게 낮은 병원성을 나타낸다는 사실을 확인하였다. 위 결과들을 종합해 볼 때, VvHmpA 는 패혈증 비브리오균이 숙주 내에서 마주할 수 있는 일산화질소를 제거함으로써 패혈증 비브리오균이 숙주 내에서 생존하고 병원성을 발현하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 판단할 수 있다.

OxyR2 와 VvHmpA 에 관한 본 연구를 통해 숙주 유래 산화 스트레스를 패혈증 비브리오균이 어떻게 대응하는 지에 대한 이해를 증진시킬 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구는 이러한 이해를 바탕으로 패혈증 비브리오균의 효과적인 제어 방안을 강구하는데 많은 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

Vibrio vulnificus is an opportunistic human pathogen whose infection can cause diseases such as life-threatening septicemia and gastroenteritis. Oxidative and nitrosative stresses, induced respectively by reactive oxygen species (ROS) and reactive nitrogen species (RNS) from the host innate immune system, threaten the survival of invading bacteria by damaging the bacterial cellular components. Therefore, for V. vulnificus, coping with oxidative and nitrosative stresses is crucial not only for the survival in the host but also for establishing a successful infection in the host environment.

In this study, to understand the strategy of V. vulnificus to cope with oxidative stress, I analyzed the structural characteristics and mechanism of OxyR2 at the molecular level. V. vulnificus has two OxyRs, OxyR1 and OxyR2, which belong to the LysR-type transcriptional regulator family. Between the two OxyRs, OxyR2 recognizes relatively lower levels of H2O2 than OxyR1 does. OxyR2 has two conserved redox-sensing cysteines (peroxidatic and resolving cysteine). When the peroxidatic cysteine in OxyR2 are oxidized by H2O2, they form an intermolecular disulfide bond, and the resulting activated OxyR2 induces the transcription of prx2 encoding the antioxidant protein Prx2, which scavenges H2O2. A biochemical study identified a third redox state of OxyR2 in which the sensing cysteine of OxyR2 becomes overoxidized due to high concentrations of H2O2 and results in a S-sulfonated cysteine (Cys-SO3H). Such modification deterred the transcription of prx2. These results demonstrated that OxyR2 tightly regulates the expression of prx2 through a three-state redox switch, thereby preventing futile production of prx2 in the cells when exposed to high levels of H2O2 sufficient to inactivate Prx2. In addition, the crystal structure of OxyR2 was determined. It was found that the substitution of the conserved Gly in other OxyRs to Glu204 in V. vulnificus OxyR2 causes a flipped conformation of the peptide bond before the Glu204 residue, which then results in the rigid conformation of His 205 side chain. This conformational property of OxyR2 in V. vulnificus leads to the high H2O2 sensitivity of the protein. The peptide bond around Glu204 affects the structural rigidity of His205, which is interacting with H2O2. This structural characteristic of OxyR2 enables its high sensitivity to H2O2, which is the basis of the regulators function.

To further understand the bacteriums survival strategies against nitrosative stress, the transcriptome change following exposure to NO was analyzed using RNA sequencing. The analysis revealed 551 differentially expressed genes upon exposure to NO. Among the genes upregulated upon exposure to NO, VvhmpA was identified to be the most greatly induced at the transcription level. Biochemical studies have revealed that that VvHmpA is an NO-inducible flavohemoglobin containing equimolar amounts of heme and FAD. Enzyme kinetics experiments revealed that VvHmpA effectively decomposes NO. Interestingly, the KM and kcat values of VvHmpA for NO at 37 °C, the temperature encountered in the host, were greater than those at 30 °C, indicating that VvHmpA detoxifies high levels of NO effectively during host infection. To examine the function of VvHmpA in more detail, a mutant lacking the VvhmpA gene was constructed. Compared with the wild type, the VvhmpA mutant barely decomposed exogenously supplied NO, and the growth of the VvhmpA mutant was impaired in the presence of NO. These result demonstrated that VvHmpA contributes to the NO defense mechanism of V. vulnificus. In addition, the VvhmpA mutant showed a significant decrease in cytotoxicity toward the NO-producing macrophage RAW 264.7 cells as well as reduced survival near the RAW 264.7 cells. Furthermore, the mouse lethality of VvhmpA mutant was significantly attenuated compared with that of the wild type. In conclusion, VvHmpA plays an important role in the bacteriums survival in the host and pathogenesis by decomposing host-derived NO.

The present study on OxyR2 and VvHmpA of V. vulnificus adds to our understanding of the bacterial defense mechanism against the host-derived oxidative and nitrosative stresses. Further investigation into this subject area may contribute to achieving effective control of V. vulnificus in the future.