Structural mechanisms of Cas9 inhibition by anti-CRISPR AcrIIC2 and AcrIIC3 proteins : 항크리스퍼 AcrIIC2와 AcrIIC3 단백질의 Cas9 저해에 대한 구조적 원리 연구

Abstract

Clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats (CRISPR)-Cas systems constitute the adaptive immunity of bacteria and archaea, degrading nucleic acids of invading phages and plasmids. In response, phages employ anti-CRISPR (Acr) proteins as a counter defense mechanism to neutralize the host immunity.

In this work, we investigated the mechanism of activity of anti-CRISPR protein AcrIIC2. Previously, this protein was shown to inhibit the activity of Neisseria meningitidis (Nme) CRISPR-Cas9 (Pawluk, Amrani, et al., 2016). We revealed that AcrIIC2 blocks loading of the target DNA, thereby preventing formation of the active CRISPR-Cas9 surveillance complex. Further we investigated to block mechanism of DNA to NmeCas9-sgRNA complex. AcrIIC2 dimer binds to bridge helix of NmeCas9 to interferes with sgRNA binding, and prevents target DNA loading into NmeCas9. (Yalan Zhu et al., 2019). In type II-A Streptococcus pyogenes Cas9, conformational rearrangement upon sgRNA is well known (Jiang, Zhou, Ma, Gressel, & Doudna, 2015). We further investigated that effect of AcrIIC2 to bridge helix of NmeCas9. AcrIIC2 dimer occur conformational change in NmeBH like a sgRNA. We expected that it need for AcrIIC2 tight and stable contact to BH region for off-switch.

AcrIIC3 directly inhibits target DNA cleavage of type II-C Cas9 of Neisseria meningitidis. Here, I show that AcrIIC3 interacts with the HNH nuclease domain of N. meningitidis Cas9 to inhibit its nuclease activity in an allosteric manner. The crystal structure of the AcrIIC3–HNH complex reveals that AcrIIC3 binds opposite the active site on the HNH nuclease domain. AcrIIC3 employs a unique interface for HNH, allowing it to discriminate between Cas9 orthologs, which contrasts with the broad spectrum of Cas9 inhibition by AcrIIC1. Interface residues of HNH provide key electrostatic and hydrophobic interactions that determine the host specificity of AcrIIC3. Mutations that replace HNH interfaces of N.meningitidis Cas9 with those of Geobacillus stearothermophilus Cas9 or Campylobacter jejuni Cas9 significantly attenuate AcrIIC3 binding, illustrating that the divergent interaction surface confers the host specificity of AcrIIC3. Our study demonstrates that the variable sequences of binding interface can define the target specificity of Acr proteins, suggesting potential applications in Cas9 control for gene editing.

CRISPR-Cas 시스템은 박테리아와 고세균의 적응 면역체계로써, 침투한파지와 플라스미드의 핵산을 분해시킨다. 이에따라 파지는 숙주 면역을 무력화시키기 위한 방어체계로써 antit-CRISPR 단백질을 사용한다.

수막염균 (Neisseria meningitidis)의 CRISPR-Cas9 단백질 (NmeCas9)을 억제하는 anti-CRISPR AcrIIC2와 AcrIIC3 단백질의 고체상 구조를 엑스선결정학을 통해 규명하였다. 두 구조 모두 위상배치상 새로운 접힘으로 이루어진 구조임을 밝혔다.

본 연구에서는 AcrIIC2가 NmeCas9-sgRNA 복합체와 함께 존재할 시, 대상 DNA가 NmeCas9-sgRNA 복합체와의 결합이 완전히 막힘을 밝혔다. 결과적으로, 외부 인자를 인식하기위한 Cas9의 활성구조형성을 막음으로써 DNA 분해가 제한됨을 밝혔다. AcrIIC2는 농도에 따라 구성 단위가 달라짐을 밝혔고, 이러한 현상에 기여하는 특정 아미노산의 변이를 통해 농도와는 독립적인 이량체 AcrIIC2 돌연변이체를 만들었다. 핵자기 공명 분광학을 통해 AcrIIC2 변이체는 NmeCas9의 BH 도메인과 결합함을 밝혔으며 등온적정형열량계 측정을 통해 얻은 결합상수로부터 평형상수를 제시하였다. 나아가, AcrIIC2가 BH와 결합 시, BH의 구조적 변화를 야기함을 밝혔다. 이를 통해 AcrIIC2가 안정적으로 강하게 BH에 결합하여 NmeCas9-sgRNA 복합체 형성 경로를 방해 함을 제안하였다.

AcrIIC3는 NmeCas9의 HNH도메인과 결합함을 밝혔고, 결합친화성이 강함을 수치로 제시하였다. 엑스선결정학을 통해 AcrIIC3-NmeHNH 구조를 규명하였다. 흥미롭게도 AcrIIC3는 HNH의 활성 부위 반대편에 결합하였고 알로스테릭한 방식으로 NmeCas9의 뉴클레아제로서의 활성을 억제함을 제안하였다. 또한, Cas9 오솔로그 사이의 차이를 분석 및 돌연변이체를 이용한 결합력 측정을 통해 다양한 Cas9을 억제하는 AcrIIC1과는 달리, AcrIIC3는 NmeCas9의 특이적 인터페이스를 목표로 하는 숙주특이성을 설명하였다. 이를 통해, 결합 인터페이스의 가변 시퀀스가 Acr 단백질의 목표 특이성을 정의할 수 있다는 것을 증명하고 있으며, 이는 유전자 편집을 위한 Cas9 제어에 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.