Direct, rapid antimicrobial susceptibility testing for expediting optimal antibiotic treatment of bloodstream infection : 혈류 감염에서 적정 항생제의 신속 처방을 위한 초고속 항균제 감수성 검사

Abstract

Sepsis is the systemic response to microbial infection including bloodstream infection over whole body. The risk of mortality increases by 9% with every hour that administration of the accurate antimicrobial treatmnent is delayed. Approximately 250,000 cases of sepsis occur in the United States annually. The mortality rates of sepsis patients are 20~30%, which is two~three times of those of stroke and cardiovascular diseases. For the treatment of septic patients, the rapid antimicrobial resistance profiling against various antimicrobials is necessary. It took 3 days from blood extraction to the termination of antimicrobial susceptibility for sepsis diagnosis in clinical settings. There are 1~10 CFU/mL of pathogens inside the blood from septic patients, which is quite low for further tests. Thus, the bacterial enrichment such as is compulsory prior to the antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST). After blood culture, the pure culture process is needed to isolate pure colonies from blood cultures. Then accurate antimicrobial can be identified after these experimental procedures. Our group has proposed bacterial immobilization and single cell morphological analysis for reduction of total turnaround time of sepsis diagnosis. Through these core technology, our group was able to reduce the turnaround time of AST from 12 hours to 3 hours.

From this dissertation, I proposed the direct, rapid antimicrobial susceptibility testing (DRAST) without subsequent pure culture process after blood culture. This DRAST system was able to produce highly accurate AST results within 6 hours. I utilized high-throughput 96 well format micropatterned biochip. This micropattern inside biochip enabled stable agarose matrix loading. Different from previous AST research from our group, another diffusion approach is utilized. This usage of another diffusion eliminated diffusion limits from previous results using lateral diffusion approach. There was a diffusion limit due to the lateral diffusion of antimicrobials, leading to the ununiformity of bacterial patterns inside agarose matrix. Since DRAST system utilizes large-area time-lapse imaging, lateral diffusion approach was not appropriate.

In this dissertation, I tried to develop the DRAST system which could be applicable in real clinical settings. The lyophilization of antimicrobials was one of the efforts. With this lyophilization of antimicrobials, the preparation process of DRAST system was comparatively easier compared to previous AST reports. As the DRAST chip has an embedded focus mark at the bottom of biochip, the automated time-lapse imaging of same area was possible with subsequent automated image processing. With this image acquisition and analysis, it was able for me to confirm the antimicrobial susceptibility against various antimicrobials. With companion bacterial identification technology, matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization -time-of-flight mass spectrometer (MALDI-TOF MS), we were able to get antimicrobial susceptibility results from 300 clinical strains from clinical settings, satisfying the recommended AST guidelines of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI).

In summary, the DRAST system, the direct, rapid antimicrobial susceptibility testing proposed from this dissertation was able to reduce the total turnaround time of sepsis diagnosis from 3 days to 30 hours. This DRAST system can tell the results of accurate antimicrobial prescriptions which are highly needed for septic patients. As this DRAST system is developed at the highly applicable level composed of high-throughput, micropatterned biochip and automated time-lapse acquisition/analysis, these technical features raise the applicability of this system in real clinical settings. With these advantages, the DRAST system can contribute to current sepsis diagnostics and to solve the global-wide antimicrobial resistance problem.

패혈증은 미생물 감염으로 인해 전신에 심각한 염증 반응이 나타나는 증세이다. 패혈증 환자의 생존율은 시간당 9%씩 감소하며, 매년 전 세계적으로 1,800만 명의 패혈증 환자가 발생하고 있는 실정이다. 패혈증 환자의 30일 이내의 사망률은 20~30%로 고위험 질병군으로 알려진 뇌졸중, 심근경색보다도 2~3배 이상 높은 수치이다. 이러한 패혈증 환자의 치료를 위해서는 빠른 시간 이내에 환자에게 알맞은 최적 항균제 처방에 필요한 환자의 항균제에 대한 내성 확인이 필수적이다. 기존의 패혈증 진단에는 패혈증 환자로부터 채혈에서 항균제 감수성 검사 종료까지 만 3일이 소요된다. 패혈증 환자의 혈액에는 1~10 CFU/mL 수준의 낮은 수의 병원균이 존재하므로 항균제 감수성 검사 수행을 위해서는 병원균 수의 증가 과정인 혈액 배양 과정이 필수적이다. 혈액 배양 이후에는 혈액과 혼합되어 있는 병원균을 분리하기 위한 분리 배양 과정이 추가적으로 수행된다. 이후 항균제 감수성 검사를 통해 패혈증 환자에게 필요한 최적 항균제를 확인할 수 있다. 본 연구 그룹은 오랜 시간이 소요되는 패혈증 진단을 줄이기 위하여 미생물 고정 기술 및 단일 세포 형태 분석 기술을 제안한 바 있으며, 이를 통해 12시간 소요되는 항균제 감수성 검사 수행 시간을 3시간으로 단축하는 데 성공한 바 있다. 그러나 여전히 패혈증 진단에는 많은 시간이 소요된다는 한계가 존재하였다.

본 논문에서는 현재의 패혈증 진단 과정에서 분리 배양 없이 혈액 배양 이후 바로 항균제 감수성 검사를 수행할 수 있는 기술을 제안하였으며, 이를 성공적으로 개발하였다. 본 논문에서는 미세패턴이 새겨진 96웰 형태의 대용량 고효율 바이오칩을 활용하였으며, 바이오칩 웰 내부의 미세패턴은 샘플의 안정적인 로딩을 가능하게 하였다. 또한 본 논문에서는 본 연구 그룹에서 이전 연구에서 활용한 수평 확산 기법이 아닌 수직 확산 기법을 이용하였다. 수평 확산 기법의 경우 항균제의 확산 거리에 따른 병원균의 반응이 균일하지 않기 때문에 아가로즈 내의 병원균의 대면적 이미징이 필요한 본 기술에 적합하지 않았다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 항균제의 수직 확산을 이용해 병원균과 아가로즈 수화젤 복합체 내부의 균일한 항균제 분산이 가능하였으며, 이를 통해 아가로즈 내부에서의 동일 항균제 종류 및 농도에 대해서 병원균의 균일한 반응을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 논문에서는 실제 미생물 진단 검사실에서 활용 가능한 수준으로 약물 처리를 하고자 노력하였으며, 동결 건조 기법을 활용해 실제 검사를 수행할 때에는 배양액을 일괄적으로 위성 웰에 인가하는 기술적 편리함을 부가하였다.

본 논문의 바이오칩은 각 웰에 포커스 마크 (Focus mark)를 새겨져 있기 때문에 병원균의 항균제 감수성 판단 시에 동일한 위치에서 타임랩스 (Time-lapse)로 자동으로 이미징을 할 수 있었다. 이렇게 타임랩스로 휙득한 이미지를 이미징 프로세싱을 통해서 각 농도에 대한 감수성을 확인하고 미생물 동정 결과에 기반하여 저항성/감수성 분석을 수행할 수 있었다.

이러한 분리 배양을 거치지 않고, 혈액 배양 양성 검체를 이용해 고속 항균제 감수성 검사를 통해서 확인한 약물 반응을 말디토프 질량분석기를 통해 얻은 미생물 동정 결과를 기반으로 분석하였으며, 이러한 접근법을 이용하여 임상 현장에서 약 300여개의 병원균 검체를 대상으로 초고속 항균제 감수성 검사를 수행하였다. 본 논문에서 개발한 초고속 항균제 감수성 검사법은 기존의 60시간 이상 소요되는 패혈증 진단 과정을 반 이하로 줄이는데 성공하였으며, 미국 민간 표준 연구소에서 제시하는 표준 정확도 및 불일치도 기준을 만족시켰다.

정리해보면, 본 연구에서 제시한 플랫폼은 다음과 같은 의의를 가진다. 분리 배양 과정 없이도 기존에 3일 소요되는 패혈증 진단 과정을 30시간 이내로 단축시킨 초고속 항균제 감수성 검사 기술로서, 한시라도 최적 항균제 처방이 필요한 패혈증 환자에게 빠른 시간 이내에 최적 항균제 처방을 가능하게 해준다. 또한 실제 임상 현장에서 활용 가능한 자동화에 가까운 수준의 시스템을 개발함으로써 이러한 장점은 의료 현장에서의 초고속 항균제 감수성 검사 기술의 활용성을 높인 것이다. 이런 장점들로 인해 지금껏 고통 받는 패혈증 환자에게 더 빠른 시간 이내에 최적 항균제 처방이 가능해지고, 최근 전세계적으로 문제가 되고 있는 항균제 내성 문제 해결에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.