Development of optical and electrical neural stimulators for advanced neural engineering applications : 첨단 신경 공학 응용을 위한 광학 및 전기 신경 자극기 개발

Abstract

Electrical stimulation is the most common neural stimulation technique applied to modern medicine and improved over the decades. However, electrical stimulation generally affects neighboring neurons and makes the classification of single-cell mechanisms difficult. The development of optogenetics has complemented the shortcomings of this electrical stimulation. As stimuli were stimulated by light, stimuli became selectively possible, and neural recording and stimulation became possible at the same time. However, the commonly used Channelrhodopsin-2 (ChR2) is stimulated by blue light, which makes it difficult to stimulate neurons in deep areas with low penetration depth. To overcome this, the near-infrared (NIR) region, which has deep penetration depth features, can facilitate neural stimulation in deeper areas.

For electrical neural stimulators, the properties of the electrodes are of great importance, especially the impedance of the electrodes and charge injection density are important factors in evaluating the electrodes. Among various electrode materials, the study on the poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) polystyrene sulfonate (PEDOT:PSS) is ongoing because it is biocompatible and has a low impedance.

This dissertation deals largely with the development of optical and electrical neural stimulators for advanced neural engineering applications. The study of PEDOT:PSS as electrode material in electrical neural stimulation has low impedance and high charge storage capacity (CSC) values. This dissertation paper shows that the mixture of PEDOT:PSS solution and ethanol has lower impedance and higher CSC value compared with the pristine PEDOT:PSS material. This result is due to the acetic acid and increased doping of PEDOT due to ionization due to increasing pH value.

The addition of ethanol also shows an improved crosslinking efficiency of the crosslinking agent (3‐glycidyloxypropyl) trimethoxysilane (GOPS). Due to the addition of ethanol, the increased mechanical properties and stability of PEDOT: PSS-GOPS, even at small amounts of GOPS, can be more easily used as neural stimulators. Fluorescent changes through stimulation experiments of mammalian cells (HEK 293 cells) expressing the fluorescent voltage indicator (Bongwoori-R3) confirmed the feasibility of PEDOT: PSS electrodes.

Finally, this dissertation deals with the development of a technique that combines NIR-operated photovoltaic cells with blue LEDs to stimulate neurons in deep regions using optogenetics. In the previous study, the simple combination of NIR photovoltaic cells and blue LEDs made it difficult to stimulate the neurons deeper because the direction of the NIR coincided with the direction of blue light emission. However, in this study, through-hole vias are applied to NIR photovoltaic cells using various semiconductor processes and solution processes, the NIR direction and the blue light direction of LEDs can be changed to enable a deeper neural stimulation. In addition, it was confirmed that the stimulator combined with the photovoltaic cell and the LED stimulated ChR2-expressed mammalian cells (HEK 293 cells) and neurons.

전기 자극은 현대 의학에 적용되고 수십 년에 걸쳐 개선 된 가장 일반적인 신경 자극 기술이다. 그러나, 전기 자극 일반적으로 이웃 뉴런에 영향을 미치고 단일 세포 메커니즘의 분류를 어렵게 만든다. 광유전학의 발전은 이런 전기 자극의 단점을 보완해주었다. 빛에 의해 자극이 되기 때문에 선택적으로 자극이 가능하게 되었고, 신경 기록과 자극을 동시에 가능하게 되었다. 그러나 일반적으로 많이 쓰이는 Channelrhodopsin-2 (ChR2) 는 파랑 빛에 의해 자극이 이루어 지게 되고 이는 낮은 침투 두께로 깊은 영역에서의 빛에 의한 자극이 어려워지게 된다. 이를 극복하기 위해 깊은 침투 두께의 특징을 가지고 있는 근적외선(NIR, Near-infrared) 영역은 좀 더 깊은 영역에서의 신경 세포 자극이 용이하게 해 줄 수 있다.

전기적 방식의 신경 자극기에 경우, 전극의 특성은 매우 중요하며, 특히 전극의 임피던스 및 전하 주입 밀도는 전극을 평가 하는데 중요한 요소이다. 다양한 전극 물질 중에 Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene):poly(styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS) 는 생체 적합하며 낮은 임피던스를 가지고 있기 때문에 그에 대한 연구는 지속적으로 진행되고 있다.

본 학위 논문은 첨단 신경 공학 응용을 위한 광학 및 전기 신경 자극기 개발 대해 다루고 있다. 전기적 신경 자극에서 전극 물질로서 PEDOT:PSS 의 연구는 낮은 임피던스와 높은 충전 저장 용량 (CSC, Charge Storage Capacity) 값을 가진다. 본 학위 논문에서는 에탄올의 추가로 기존의 PEDOT:PSS 물질과 비교하여 더 낮은 임피던스와 더 높은 CSC 값을 가지는 것을 보여준다. 이는 에탄올의 산화로 생긴 아세트산과 pH 값의 증가로 인한 이온화로 PEDOT 의 도핑 증가로 나타난다. 또한 에탄올의 추가는 가교제인 (3‐glycidyloxypropyl)trimethoxysilane (GOPS) 의 향상 된 가교 효율을 보여준다. 에탄올의 추가로 인해 적은 양의 GOPS 함량에도 PEDOT:PSS-GOPS 의 기계적 특성 및 안정성의 증가는 신경 자극기로써 더욱 용이하게 쓰일 수 있다. 형광 전압 표식자 (Bongwoori-R3) 가 발현 된 포유류 세포 (HEK 293 cell)의 자극 실험을 통한 형광 변화는 PEDOT:PSS 전극의 실행 가능성을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, NIR 동작하는 광전지와 Blue LED를 결합하여 광유전학을 이용하여 깊은 영역에서의 신경 세포를 자극 시키는 기술을 개발하는 것을 다루고 있다. 이전 연구에서 NIR 광전지와 Blue LED 의 단순 결합은 NIR 의 방향과 파랑 빛의 방사 방향이 일치하여 더 깊은 곳으로의 신경 자극이 어려웠다. 그러나 이번 연구에서는 다양한 반도체 공정 및 용액 공정을 이용하여 NIR 광전지에 through hole via 를 적용하여 NIR 방향과 LED의 파랑 빛의 방향을 바꿔주어 더 깊은 곳으로의 신경 자극이 가능하도록 하였다. 또한 광전지와 LED가 결합 된 자극기에 의해 ChR2 가 발현 된 포유류 세포 및 신경 세포에서 자극이 됨을 확인하였다.