Salt-inducible kinase 1 regulates osteoblast differentiation via CRTC1 : Salt-inducible kinase 1의 CRTC1을 통한 조골세포 분화 조절

Abstract

A good understanding of the cellular and molecular mechanisms that regulate the various stages in bone metabolism is crucial for the development of therapeutic agents to prevent and treat bone diseases like osteoporosis. The present study demonstrates the function of salt-inducible kinase 1 (SIK1) in modulating osteogenesis. SIK1 expression was sharply downregulated among SIK isoforms during osteogenesis. Downregulation of SIK1 gene but not that of SIK2 or SIK3 in primary preosteoblasts promoted osteoblast differentiation and matrix mineralization. SIK1 also modulated the proliferation of osteoblastic precursor cells in osteogenic process. The catalytic activity of SIK1 was required to regulate osteogenesis. SIK1 decreased CREB transcriptional activity for the expression of osteogenic genes like Id1 by phosphorylating CREB regulated transcription coactivator 1 (CRTC1). In addition, SIK1 knockout (KO) mice showed higher bone mass, osteoblast number, and bone formation parameters than WT, whereas the RANKL/OPG ratio and osteoclast number between KO and WT were not different. Moreover, bone morphogenic protein 2 (BMP2) reduced both SIK1 expression as well as catalytic activity by protein kinase A (PKA)–dependent manner. Taken together, these results demonstrate that SIK1 is a novel regulator of preosteoblast proliferation and osteoblastic differentiation and that the suppression of SIK1 is important for BMP2-mediated osteogenesis. Therefore, this study proposes that SIK1 is a possible therapeutic target for bone diseases.

골대사과정의 여러 단계를 조절하는 분자 및 세포 수준의 기작을 잘 이해하는 것이 골다공증 같은 골 질환을 예방하거나 치료하는 치료 물질의 개발에 중요하다. 본 연구는 조골세포의 분화를 조절하는데 있어서의 salt-inducible kinase 1 (SIK1)의 역할을 규명하였다. 특히, 조골세포 분화과정에서 SIK 동형 족 중의 SIK1 발현이 현저하게 감소되었다. 조골전구세포에서 SIK2와 SIK3의 유전자와는 다르게, SIK1의 유전자 발현이 낮아질 때 조골세포의 분화와 석회화가 촉진되었다. 뿐만 아니라, SIK1은 조골전구세포의 증식도 조절하였다. 또한 SIK1 효소 활성이 조골세포 분화를 조절하는데 필요함을 밝혔다. SIK1은 CREB regulated transcription coactivator 1 (CRTC1)을 인산화하여, CREB 전사작용을 억제함으로써, Id1과 같은 골 동화작용 유전자의 발현을 저해하였다. SIK1 유전자가 결여된 마우스는 야생형 마우스에 비해 골량, 조골세포의 수, 골 형성율 등 골 동화의 기준척도의 증가를 보였다. 반면, SIK1 유전자가 결여된 마우스와 야생형 마우스 사이에서 파골세포의 수와 RANKL/OPG 비율에는 차이가 없었다. 더불어, bone morphogenic protein 2 (BMP2)가 SIK1 발현과 효소활성을 protein kinase A (PKA) 의존적인 방식으로 감소시킨다는 사실을 밝혔다. 종합해보면, 본 연구 결과는 SIK1이 CRTC1/CREB 축을 통해 조골전구세포의 증식과 조골세포의 분화에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것과 SIK1의 억제가 골동화과정 동안 BMP2 신호전달에 중요하다는 것을 증명한다. 따라서, SIK1의 골 질환에 대한 치료약의 분자 후보로서의 활용 가능성이 제시된다.