In vitro and in vivo evaluation of UV-photofunctionalized turned implants : 자외선 광조사기능화가 임플란트 표면에 미치는 생물학적 영향

Purpose

The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of UV photofunctionalization on implants with a turned titanium (Ti) surface compared to the sandblasted, large-grit, acid-etched (SLA) Ti surface, using an in vitro and in vivo study.

Materials & Methods

Groups of Ti specimens were defined as turned (T), SLA, and T + UV for the disc type, and T + UV and SLA for the implant. The discs and implants were assessed using scanning electron microscopy, confocal laser scanning microscopy, electron spectroscopy for surface chemistry, and the contact angle. Cell attachment, proliferation assay, and real-time polymerase chain reaction were evaluated for each disc using the MC3T3-E1 cells. Bone-to-implant contact ratio (BIC) and bone area (BA) were measured for each implant specimen via a micro-CT and a light microscope at 10 and 28 days after the insertion of implants into rabbit tibiae.

Results

In the T + UV group, we observed the significantly lower amount of carbon than the M group and a 0-degree contact angle. However, there were no significant differences in surface roughness between two groups. Cell proliferation rate was significantly higher in T + UV group at 1, 3, and 7 days than the T and SLA groups. The mRNA expression level of type I collagen, alkaline phosphatase and osteocalcin was significantly higher in T + UV groups than T groups. A significantly higher BIC was found in the T + UV implants at 10 days in the histomorphometry and the micro-CT analysis compared to the SLA implants (p = 0.021 and 0.046

respectively), while no significant differences were found at 28 days (p = 0.201). BA was significantly higher in the T + UV implants than SLA implants at 10 and 28 days (p = 0.042 and 0.043 respectively).

1. 연구목적

본 연구에서는 in vitro 및 in vivo 실험을 통하여 자외선 광조사기능화(ultraviolet photofunctionalization)가 절삭가공면 티타늄 임플란트의 골유착(osseointegration) 향상에 미치는 영향에 대해 SLA 표면 임플란트와 비교하고자 하였다.

2. 연구방법

Commercially pure grade 4 티타늄으로 디스크 형태(직경 10 mm, 두께 1 mm)의 시편과 나사형 임플란트(직경 3.3 mm, 높이 7 mm) 시편을 사용하였다. 디스크 형태의 시편은 표면 처리방법에 따라 절삭가공면(turned, T), Sandblasted, large-grit, acid-etched(SLA), 절삭가공면에 자외선 광조사기능화를 적용한 표면(T+UV)의 세 군으로, 나사형 임플란트 시편은 SLA와 T+UV의 두 군으로 구성하였다. 디스크 형태의 시편으로 field emission scanning electron microscope

과 confocal laser scanning microscope 분석을 통해 표면거칠기의 변화를 정성적, 정량적으로 비교하였고, electron spectroscopy for chemical analysis를 통해 표면의 성분 변화를 측정하였다. 또한 표면의 contact angle을 측정하여 표면의 젖음성 변화를 측정하였다. In vitro 실험에서는 murine pre-osteoblast MC3T3-E1 cell을 이용하여 DAPI와 Phalloidin을 이용한 이중염색법을 통해 세포 부착(24시간 후), MTT assay을 통해 세포 증식(1, 3, 7일), quantitative real-time PCR을 시행하여 type I collagen, alkaline phosphatase, osteocalcin에 대한 mRNA 발현량을 비교하여 세포분화도(1, 3, 7, 10, 14일)를 측정하였다. In vivo 실험은 New Zealand rabbit의 양측 tibia에 나사형 임플란트 를 각각 2개씩 식립하여 10, 28일경에 희생하였다. 먼저 micro-computed tomography(micro-CT) 촬영을 하여 3차원적 bone-to-implant contact ratio(BIC)를 측정하였고, 그 후 조직형태학적 분석을 위해 시편제작(hematoxylin and eosin staining)을 하여 BIC와 bone area(BA)를 측정하였다.

T+UV 군에서 표면의 물리적인 거칠기 변화는 관찰되지 않았으나, 탄소의 함량이 40% 정도로 통계적으로 유의한 감소를 보였고(p=0.000), 0⁰의 contact angle인 초친수성이 관찰되었다(p=0.000). In vitro 실험에서는 T+UV 군에서 SLA 군과 T 군보다 1, 3, 7일경에 더 많은 세포증식을 보였고(p=0.000), 세포 분화의 경우 type I collagen과 osteocalcin mRNA 발현량이 T+UV 군에서 T 군보다는 높게 나타났고 SLA 군과는 차이가 없었으나, alkaline phosphatase의 발현량은 SLA 군에서 T+UV군보다 더 높게 나타났다. 조직형태학적 분석 결과, 10일경에는 T+UV 군에서 SLA 군보다 더 높은 BIC가 관찰되었으나(p=0.021), 28일경에 BIC는 두 군 간의 유의한 차이는 없었다(p=0.149). BA의 경우 10, 28일

경 모두에서 T+UV 군에서 SLA 군보다 더 높게 나타났다(p=0.042 and 0.043 respectively). Micro-CT를 이용한 3차원적 BIC 비교 시 조직형태학적 분석 결과와 같이 10일경에서만 T+UV 군에서 SLA 군보다 더 높은 BIC를 보였다.

이 연구결과 치과용 절삭가공면 티타늄 임플란트의 자외선 광조사기능화는 SLA 표면의 임플란트보다 더 빠른 골침착을 보였다. 이 결과는 자외선 광조사기능화가 티타늄 표면의 물리적인 거칠기 변화가 아닌 친수성 유도, 표면에 오염된 hydrocarbon의 감소, osteoblast의 activity 향상을 보였으며, 이는 자외선 광조사기능화가 SLA표면보다 빠른 골융합 효과를 보여주는 것이다.