Effects of orthodontic bonding procedures on multi-species biofilm formation : 교정용 장치의 부착과정이 다세균종 바이오필름 형성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Materials and methods: Four specimens were prepared with bovine incisors and bonding adhesive: untreated enamel surface (BI), enamel surface etched with 37% phosphoric acid (ET), primed enamel surface after etching (PR), and adhesive surface (AD). Surface roughness (SR), surface wettability (SW), and surface morphology were evaluated. A multi-species biofilm was formed on each surface and adhesion amounts of Streptococcus mutans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, and total bacteria were determined at days 1 and 4 using real-time polymerase chain reaction. After determining the differences in biofilm formation, SR, and SW between the four surfaces, relationships between bacteria levels and surface properties were analyzed.

Results: The order of SR was AD < PR < BI < ET, because BI and ET showed more irregular surface morphology than PR and AD. For SW, ET had the greatest value followed by PR, BI, and AD. S. mutans, P. gingivalis, and total bacteria adhered more to BI and ET with rougher and more wettable surfaces than to AD with smoother and less wettable surfaces. The adhesion of total bacteria and S. mutans significantly increased from day 1 to 4, but the amount of P. gingivalis decreased over time. The adhesion amounts of all bacteria were positively correlated with SR and SW, irrespective of incubation time.

방법: 우치와 교정용 접착제를 이용하여 교정장치 부착과정에 따라 표면 처리된 네 가지 종류의 시편을 제작하였다: 표면 처리 되지 않은 우치 (BI), 37% 인산용액으로 산부식 처리된 우치 (ET), 산부식 후 프라이머를 처리한 우치 (PR), Transbond XT adhesive (AD). 모든 시편에서 표면 거칠기 (surface roughness, SR), 표면 젖음성 (surface wettability, SW) 및 표면 형상 (surface morphology)을 살핀 뒤, 각각의 표면에서 다세균종 바이오필름을 형성하였다. 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응 (real-time polymerase chain reaction)을 이용하여 배양 1일차 (T1)와 4일차 (T2)에 형성된 바이오필름에서 Streptococcus mutans, Porphyromonas gingivalis 및 전체 세균의 양을 측정하였다. 네 가지 표면에서 표면 종류에 따른 SR과 SW의 차이 및 바이오필름 형성의 차이를 확인한 후, 표면 특성과 세균 부착양 간의 상관관계를 분석하였다.