Human adipose derived stem cell behaviors of casting, milling and 3D printing Co-Cr alloys : 3D 프린팅, 주조, 밀링 코발트 크롬 합금에 대한 사람 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포의 반응

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study is to investigate human adipose derived stem cell (hADSC) behaviors on a 3D printed cobalt–chrome (Co–Cr) alloy and its surface characteristics, and compare them those of a nickel–chrome (Ni-Cr) alloy.

Group 4: Co–Cr (3D printing)

13 disks for each group, a total of 52 disks were manufactured. All the disks were fabricated with equal dimensions of 15mm diameter and 1mm thickness. Ni–Cr disks were manufactured with a conventional casting method. Co–Cr disks were manufactured with three different methods: a conventional casting method, a metal milling method, and a 3D printing method. The selective laser melting (SLM) technique was used as a 3D printing method. The surface microstructure of the disks was assessed by a field emission scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM). The surface roughness and compositions of the disks were assessed through confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM) and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS). hADSCs were seeded on the disk surfaces and cultured on the disks. Cell morphologies were analyzed by a FE-SEM. Cell proliferation was measured by bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) assay. Cell viability were evaluated with water soluble tetrazolium salt (WST) based assay after 1 and 4 day of cell culture.

Results: There was not a difference in surface roughness among all groups. FE-SEM showed that the cells were well attached on the disks and the morphologies of the cells were similar. BrdU assay confirmed that cell proliferation for Ni-Cr (casting) group was significantly lower than other groups (p <0.05). Cell proliferation of the Co–Cr (milling) group was significantly lower than that of the Co–Cr (3D printing) group (p <0.05). There was no significant difference between the Co–Cr (casting) group and Co–Cr (3D printing) group for the cell proliferation. For the cell viability assay after 1 day of cell culture, the Ni–Cr (casting) group was significantly lower than the Co–Cr (casting) group (p <0.05). There were no significant differences among the other groups. On day 4, The Ni–Cr (casting) group was significantly lower than the other groups. The Co–Cr (milling) group was significantly lower than the Co–Cr (casting) and Co–Cr (3D printing) groups (p <0.05). There was no significant difference between the Co–Cr (casting) group and Co–Cr (3D printing) group.

Conclusion: The results of this study suggest that the all the Co-Cr groups have a favorable biocompatibility compared to Ni-Cr (casting) group. 3D printed Co-Cr alloy showed similar biocompatibility to casting Co-Cr alloy and can be widely used in dental restorations. Long-term studies about the biocompatibility of metal alloys are needed in the future.

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 주조, 밀링, 3D 프린팅으로 제작된 코발트 크롬 합금과 주조로 제작된 니켈 크롬 합금의 표면 분석을 하고 사람 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포의 대한 반응을 분석하는 것이다. 또한 합금의 표면 특성 및 세포반응을 각 합금에서 비교 분석하였다.

4군: 코발트 크롬 3D 프린팅군

군마다 13개의 디스크가 제작되어 총 52개의 디스크가 사용되었다. 모든 디스크를 지름 15mm 와 두께 1mm인 동일한 사이즈로 제작하였다. 니켈 크롬 디스크는 전통적인 주조 방식으로 제작하였다. 코발트 크롬 디스크는 3가지 방식으로 제작하였다: 전통적인 주조 방식, 3D 프린팅 방식, 금속 밀링 제작 방식. 3D 프린팅 방식으로 selective laser melting (SLM) 기법을 사용하였다. 디스크 표면 형태를 주사전자현미경으로 분석하였다. 모든 군의 디스크 표면 거칠기를 공초점레이저주사현미경으로 분석하고 디스크 표면 조성을 energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS) 로 측정하였다. 사람 지방유래 중간엽줄기세포를 디스크 표면에 배양하여 세포 형태를 주사전자현미경으로 분석하였다. 또한 세포 증식능을 bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) 어세이로 분석하였다. 세포 배양 1일, 4일 후에 세포 생존율을 water soluble tetrazolium salt (WST) 어세이로 측정하였다.

결과: 모든 군에서 디스크 표면 거칠기의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 주사전자현미경 상에서 세포가 디스크 표면에 잘 부착하였고 세포 형태가 모든 군에서 유사하였다. BrdU 어세이 결과, 니켈 크롬 주조군에서 세포 증식능이 다른 군들보다 유의하게 낮았다 (p <0.05). 코발트 크롬 밀링군이 코발트 크롬 3D 프린팅군 보다 세포 증식능이 유의하게 낮았다 (p <0.05). 코발트 크롬 주조군과 코발트 크롬 3D 프린팅군 사이에 유의한 차이는 없었다. 세포 배양 1 일 후에 세포 생존율 분석에서 니켈 크롬 주조군이 코발트 크롬 주조군보다 유의하게 낮은 값을 보였다 (p <0.05). 다른 그룹간에 유의한 차이는 관찰되지 않았다. 세포 배양 4 일 후에 세포 생존율 분석에서 니켈 크롬 주조군이 다른 군들보다 유의하게 낮은 값을 나타냈다 (p <0.05). 코발트 크롬 밀링군이 코발트 크롬 주조군과 코발트 크롬 3D 프린팅군보다 유의하게 낮은 값을 나타냈다 (p <0.05). 코발트 크롬 주조군과 코발트 크롬 3D 프린팅군 사이에 유의한 차이는 없었다.

결론: 줄기세포 실험에서 코발트 크롬 모든 군이 니켈 크롬 주조군보다 좋은 생체적합성을 보였다. 또한 코발트 크롬 3D 프린팅군은 전통적인 코발트 크롬 주조군과 비슷한 생체적합성을 보였다. 금속 합금에 대한 장기적인 생체적합성을 보기 위해 장기적인 후속 연구가 필요하다.