Generation of Positively Charged Nanobubble and its Applications for Decolorization and Oil-sand Separation : 양(+)의 나노기포 생성과 색도 제거 및 기름-모래 분리에서의 적용

Abstract

나노버블 기술은 이론적으로 그리고 실험적으로 화학물질 소비가 적고 처리시설의 규모를 줄일 수 있는 경향이 있다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 설계 및 작동 비용 절감으로 인한 친환경적 기술로의 상당한 가능성을 가지고 있다. 이러한 관점에서 다양한 조건 하에서 수처리 및 물질 분리 공정을 위한 NB 기술이 연구되어 오고 있으며, 대부분의 경우 NB 표면 전하는 처리 효율에 연관된 주요 인자 중 하나이다. 따라서 이 연구는 양의 전하의 NB를 3가 금속이온(특히Al3) 존재 하에서 발생시키고 이러한 NB를 색도 제거 및 기름-토양 분리에 적용하는 것에 집중하고 있다. 이 연구에서 NB는 믹싱챔버에서 과포화된 공기-물 혼합체가 퍼지면서 생성이 된다. 이는 그 후 테프론 호스에서 미세기포의 분해를 일으킨다. NB의 사이즈와 제타 전위는 동적광산란에 의해 측정이 되었다. 전반적으로 NB의 사이즈는 pH에 의한 경향이 없고 시간에 따라 커지며 여기서 사이즈 증가의 가능한 매커니즘은 용액 내에서의 응집과 연관이 되어있다.

양의 전하를 가진 NB는 화학적 시약의 존재 하에 관찰이 되며 특히Al3+ 는 수처리에서 가장 널리 사용되는 응집제이다. 양의 NB 생성은 양이온의 계면활성제(dimethyldioctadecylammonium bromide)의 존재 하에 확정이 되며, 3가 금속 이온의 추가로 만들어진다 (Al3+ and Fe3+).

NB의 제타전위는 pH 2에서 12까지 증가하면서 모든 용액에서 감소한다. Al3+ 의 존재 하의 양의 NB는 특정 양이온 물질(pH<6 에서) 및 NB 표면의 수화물 침전(pH=6-9에서)에 의해 생성이 된다. Al3+ 의 양의 제타 전위 거동에의 영향이 아래의 조건에서 관찰이 되었다: [Al3+] 0에서 10mM 농도로 150분. 결과는 [Al3+]는 NB의 사이즈에 거의 영향을 주지 않으며 NB의 제타전위는 0, 0.5, ≥ 1 mM 일때 각각 음으로 하전, 전하를 띠지 않고, 양으로 하전되었다. 최대의 제타 전위는 ≥ 2 mM Al3+의 농도를 넣어주었을 때 +20 ± 2 mM였다. 모든 경우에 제타 전위는 150분 이후에는 유지가 되었으며 제타 전위 분석으로 NB의 안정성에 대한[Al3+]의 현저하지 않은 영향에 대해 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 관점에서[Al3+]의 존재하의 양의 NB는 색도 제거 및 기름-모래 분리를 위한 처리 효율을 평가하는데 사용이 되었다.

색도 제거에 대한 실험적인 결과는 Al3+만을 사용했을 때와 H2O2 만을 사용했을 때를 비교하기 위한 진초록색의 Rit 염색약의 색도 제거로 확인을 하였다. 그리고 양의 NB의 역할, NB만을, 초음파 NB, NB/H2O2를 사용했을 때 공정에서 색도제거 비율에 대한 반응성에 대해 확인하였다. Al3+만을 사용했을 때와 H2O2 만을 사용했을 때 색도 제거 과정은 Rit dye가 500~1200 CU의 농도로 포함이 되어있는 칼럼 반응조의 바닥에 30%의 버블 비율로 기포 용액을 주입하여 자테스트를 하는 것으로 진행이 되었다.

모든 경우에 약한 색깔을 띨수록 색도 제거가 잘 되는 것을 보였다. 게다가 NB 시스템을 이용한 색도 제거가 기존의 방식을 사용하는 것 보다 효과적이었다. 두 염료 농도에서 양의 초음파 NB (제타 전위 +15mV에서 +20mV)와 양의 NB/H2O2 (1 mM) 시스템이 효과적인 처리 과정으로 판단이 되었다. 색도 제거의 매커니즘은 양의 NB와 염료 성분의 정전기식 인력 때문이다.

게다가 OH∙, HO2∙, 그리고 O2∙ 의 반응기들은 초음파 NB와 NB/H2O2 시스템에서 Rit 염료의 저감능력 향상에 있어서 기본적이다. 90% 이상의 Rit 염료가 30분 이내에 제거가 되었으며, 초음파 NB와 NB/H2O2 계에서는 60분 후에 제거가 되었다. 다양한 NB의 존재하에 다른 색도 제거 시간이 기체상에서 응집물질 상으로 변환이 되는 것에 기여를 하였으며 반응기와 Rit 염료 성분의 반응 역학에 영향을 끼쳤다.

기름-모래 분리에의 적용에서 NB의 주입은 TPH 제거율 85% 이상으로 효과적인 처리 공정임이 밝혀졌다. 결과는 NB/기름-모래 비율, 분리 시간, NB주입(배치, 간헐적 반응)이 NB 공정으로 기름-모래 분리의 효율에 영향을 끼치는 것으로 드러났다. 초음파의 적용은 분리능력을 현저하게 향상시키지는 않는 것으로 드러났다. 결과적으로 2/1(v/v) 비율의 NB/기름-모래에서 양의 NB(제타전위 +15에서 +20mV)의 간헐적 주입이 높은 TPH 제거율을 얻을 수 있었다.

그러나, 음으로 하전된 NB 기술은 또한 높은 NB/기름-모래 비율과 긴 처리시간을 요구하지만 기름-모래 분리를 할만한 기술인 것으로 고려가 되었다. 부력이 기름을 떨어뜨리는데 주요한 역할을 하였다. 기포와 기름 층 사이의 큰 외부 접촉각이 기름-모래 반응조에서 NB의 응집으로 인한 미세기포와 매크로기포의 생성을 한다고 밝혀졌다. 그리고 기름층에 부착이 된 응결된 기포의 수의 증가는 더 나은 TPH의 제거를 위해 더 강한 부력을 생성하기에 필수적이라는 것을 알 수 있었다.

NB 공정은 오염된 물의 색도 제거와 기름-모래 제거를 위한 믿을만한 증거가 될 것이라는 것을 확인이 되었다. 두 분야 모두에서 NB의 제타전위 +20mV 값에서 최적의 처리 효율을 보인다는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. Al3+의 추가로 형성이 된 양의 NB를 사용하는 기술이 가장 효과적이라는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 이 연구에서의 발견은 수처리와 토양 완화를 위한 새로운 지평으로써 NB 기술의 더 나아간 적용을 말해준다.

Nanobubble (NB) technologies are theoretically and experimentally known to be less chemical consuming and considerable tendency of reducing size of the treatment facility. Hence, they have significant potential for design and operational cost reduction on top of their contribution as an environment friendly technique. With this respect, some feasible applications of the NB technology for water-treatment and particle separation processes are studied under various conditions and in most of the cases the NB surface charge is one of the major that affects the treatment efficacy. This study therefore focuses on on generation of positively charged nanobubble (NB) in the presence of tri-valent metal ions (especially Al3+) and the applications of such NB for color removal and oil-sand separation. In this research, the NB were produced by dispersing a supersaturated air-water mixture in a mixing chamber, and then causing the breakup of microbubbles in a Teflon hose. The size and zeta potential of the NB were measured by dynamic light scattering. Overall, the NB size had no dependency on pH and grew over time and here, the possible mechanism for the size growth was related to their coalescence in the solutions.

The generation of positively charged NB was observed in the presence of chemical reagents, especially Al3+ - the most widely-used coagulant in water treatment. Positive NB generation was confirmed in the presence of the cationic surfactant (dimethyldioctadecylammonium bromide) and was resulted in the addition of tri-valence metal ions (Al3+ and Fe3+). The NB zeta potential decreased in all solutions, while their pH increased from 2 to 12. The positively charged NB in the presence of Al3+ were created from the specific cationic species (at pH < 6) and hydroxide precipitates (at pH = 6 – 9) on the NB surface. The effects of Al3+ on the behavior of the positive ZP was then observed under conditions: [Al3+] from 0 to 10 mM and timeframe of 150 min. The results showed that [Al3+] had little effect on the NB size and the NB zeta potential was negatively charged, zero-charged, and positively charged in the addition of [Al3+] of 0, 0.5, and ≥ 1 mM, respectively. Maximum positivity of the ZP was obtained at ~ +20 ± 2 mM when adding ≥ 2 mM Al3+. At all cases, the zeta potential remained over 150 min, confirming the insignificant effects of [Al3+] on the NB stability via the ZP analysis. With these respects, the positive NB in the presence of Al3+ were then used to investigate the treatment efficiency for color removal and oil-sand separation.

The experimental results on decolorization proved color reduction of dark green Rit dye using NB in comparison with using Al3+ alone and H2O2 alone; and showed the role of positive NB, reactive species on decolorization ratio in the processes using NB alone, ultrasonic NB, and NB/H2O2. The color removal processes with Al3+ alone and H2O2 alone were performed using a jar tester while bubbling solutions were injected at a bubble rate of 30% through the bottom of a column reactor containing Rit dye at concentrations of ~500 and ~1200 CU. The results indicated greater color removal for weaker colors at all cases. Furthermore, the decolorization rate using NB systems was more efficient than that using conventional processes. In both dye concentrations, positive ultrasonic NB (ZPs of +15 mV to +20 mV) and positive NB/H2O2 (1 mM) systems were found to be effective treatment processes. The color removal mechanisms were owing to the electrostatic attraction between the positive NB and dye components; furthermore, reactive species such as OH∙, HO2∙, and O2∙ were fundamental in enhancing Rit dye degradation in ultrasonic NB and NB/H2O2 systems. More than 90% of Rit dye removal was obtained within 30 min and after 60 min in the ultrasonic NB and NB/H2O2 systems, respectively. Different decolorization times under various NB presences were attributed to the transfer from the bubbly regime to aggregate regime, and the reaction kinetics of the reactive species and Rit dye components.

In the application for the oil-sand separation, the injection of NB was shown to be an effective treatment process with TPH removal ≥ 85%. The results demonstrated that the NB/oil-sand ratio, separation time, and NB injection (i.e. batch and intermittent regimes) were found to noticeably affect the separation efficiency of the oil-sand by the NB process. The application of the ultrasonic sound was proved to insignificantly improve the separation performance. As resulted, greater TPH removal was obtained with the intermittent injection of positive NB (ZP from +15 to +20 mV) at NB/oil-sand of ≥ 2/1 (v/v), and the separation time from 5 to 20 min. However, negatively charged NB technology can be also considered as a reliable application for the oil-sand separation even it required the greater NB/ oil-sand (ca. ≥ 3/1) and longer treatment time (ca. 40 min). Buoyancy force played the major role on detaching the oil. It was found that the larger external contact angle between bubble and oil layer, the creation of microbubble and macrobubble via NB coalescence in the oil-sand reactor, and the increase in the number of coalesced bubble attached on the oil layer were fundamental to produce stronger buoyancy force for the better TPH removal.

The NB processes were confirmed to be a reliable evidence for the decolorization of polluted waters and the oil-sand separation. In both fields, the better treatment efficiency was obtained in accordance with the optimal NB zeta potential value of +20 mV; giving the fact that the technology using positive NB formed in the addition of Al3+ was the most effective. The findings from this study allow further applications of NB technology as a new horizon for water treatment and soil remediation.