Estimation of Geotechnical Properties on Highly and Completely Weathered Granite using Chemical Weathering Index : 화학적 풍화지수를 이용한 화강 풍화암의 지반정수 평가

Abstract

화강암은 국내 지질의 약 35 % 이상을 구성하고 있는 주요 암종이며 풍화대가 두껍게 발달되어 있다있다. 화강 풍화암은 도로도로, 교량교량, 터널 등 대부분의 주요 건설사업에서 지반구조물의 지지층으로 활용되고 있으므로 화강 풍화암의 지반특성 및 지반정수를 평가하는 것은 구조물의 성능과 안전성 확보를 위해서 중요하다중요하다. 그러나 실내 역학시험에 적합한 상태의 시료를 채취하기 어렵고 지반조사 시 광범위하게 사용되는 표준관입시험표준관입시험(SPT: Standard penetration test) 수행 시 관입량이 매우 작기 때문에 신뢰도 있는 지반정수를 평가하기 어렵다. 또한, 프레셔미터시험(PMT:Pressuremeter test)과 같이 시추공 내에서 지반 특성을 평가하는 현장 시험 의 경우 신뢰도 있는 지반정수 평가가 가능하지만 시험 소요 시간 및 비용의 제약으로 매우 제한적으로 수행되고 있다.

기존 연구자들은 풍화암의 지반정수 평가를 위해 풍화 현상에 따른 암의 특성 변화에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 풍화 현상을 정량적으로 평가하기 위해 풍화지수의 대한 연구가 활발히 수행되었으며, 풍화지수와 암의 공학적 특성 사이의 관계를 평가하는 연구가 다수 수행되었다. 그러나, 기존 연구는 대부분 실내 시험이 가능한 신선암 ~ 연암을 대상으로 수행되었으며 단순히 풍화지수와 암의 공학적 특성을 1:1로 비교하여 현장 조건을 반영하지 못한 한계가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 화강 풍화암을 대상으로 현장시험을 주로 적용하여 지반정수를 평가하였으며, 시료의 교란과 무관하게 풍화를 정량적으로 평가할 수 있는 화학적 풍화지수를 이용하여 현장 조건을 반영한 지반정수 평가 방법을 새로이 제안하였다. 국내 3개 현장에서 화강 풍화암을 대상으로 PMT, 밀도검층, 다운홀테스트를 수행하였으며, 풍화대(풍화토와 풍화암)와 연암 전구간의 시료를 채취하여 실내시험 및 X선 형광분석을 수행하였다.

현장시험 통해 화강 풍화암의 변형계수, 제하-재재하 탄성계수, 극한압력, 현장 전단위중량, 압축파 및 전단파 속도, 동적 전단탄성계수를 평가하였고, 실내시험을 통해 일축압축강도와 전단강도 정수를 평가하였다. 풍화암의 지반정수는 풍화토와 연암의 지반정수 사이 값을 갖는 것으로 확인 되었으며, 심도에 따라 전반적으로 증가하는 경향을 보였으나 풍화정도에 따라 국부적인 감소 현상을 확인할 수 있었다. 3 개 현장의 측정된 지반정수는 현장의 특성에 따라 그 크기가 달랐으며, 본 연구에서는 이러한 현장 특성을 반영하여 화학적 풍화지수와 지반정수 사이의 일반적인 관계를 평가하고자 하였다.

화학적 풍화지수를 이용하여 풍화암의 지반정수를 평가하기 위해 풍화에 따른 암의 지반정수 모델을 제안하였다. 제안한 지반 정수 모델은 대상 현장의 특성을 반영하기 위해 해당 현장 풍화암 상부에 존재하는 풍화토와 하부에 존재하는 연암의 지반정수를 경계값으로 적용하였고, 동일한 방법으로 해당 현장의 화학적 풍화지수를 사용하여 풍화도를 평가할 수 있도록 구성하였다. 3개 현장에서 측정한 지반정수 및 화학적 풍화지수를 이용하여 제안한 평가모델에 적용하여 각각의 지반정수 평가를 위한 추정식을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 풍화에 따른 화강암의 지반정수 변화 경향을 바탕으로 국내 화강 풍화암의 지반정수를 평가하기 위해 수행되었으며, 3개 현장의 실측한 지반정수와 화학적 풍화지수를 제안한 지반정수 평가 모델에 적용하여 지반정수 추정식을 제안하였다. 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 반구조물의 설계 및 시공 시 화강 풍화암의 지반정수를 보다 경제적이고 정확하게 평가할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

Granite is one of the major rock types in South Korea, and its weathered layers including residual soil and weathered granite from highly to completely weathered grades are thickly developed. Since the weathered granites are used as a bearing stratum of various structures, such as roads, bridges, and tunnels, it is important to evaluate the geotechnical properties of the weathered granite for securing the performance and safety of the structures.

Focusing on the effects of weathering on geotechnical properties of rocks, previous researchers tried to accurately evaluate the geotechnical properties of rocks investigating the changes in the geotechnical properties of rocks with a degree of weathering. To quantitatively evaluate the degree of weathering, various weathering indices have been proposed based on the petrographic characteristics, engineering characteristics, and chemical characteristics. The correlations between such weathering indices and geotechnical properties of rocks have been extensively studied. However, most of the previous studies dealt with the geotechnical properties in the weathering grades from fresh rock to moderately weathered rocks. Moreover, the previously suggested relationships, presenting simple correlations between weathering indices and geotechnical properties, have limitations in that the site-specific characterization is not considered even though the geotechnical properties of highly and completely weathered rocks are assumed to follow the relationship between the degree of weathering and the change of the geotechnical properties.

In most cases, it is difficult to evaluate reliable geotechnical properties such as stiffness and strength parameters of the highly and completely weathered granite because it tends to be easily fractured during sampling or retrieving due to its weathered nature and thus is not suitable for lab tests unlike the slightly or moderately weathered ones. Furthermore, field tests are often not suitable due to the limitation of the field test itself or high cost for the highly and completely weathered soils. Standard penetration test (SPT) widely used for investigating soil properties, often cannot provide reliable N value due to the insufficient penetrability for the highly and completely weathered granite and pressuremeter test (PMT) is rarely performed due to the high cost and time-consuming procedures even though it can provide reliable stiffness values. Therefore, the research to quantitatively evaluate the geotechnical properties of highly and completely weathered rocks has rarely performed and the geotechnical properties of highly and completely weathered rock are still vague. Therefore, this dissertation analyzed geotechnical properties of highly and completely weathered granite with the degree of weathering and proposed a new method to estimate the geotechnical properties of a highly and completely weathered granite considering not only the degree of weathering but also the site-specific characteristics.

In this study, several in situ tests and laboratory tests were conducted to measure the geotechnical properties of highly and completely weathered granite at three test sites, and geochemical analysis using X-ray fluorescence for retrieved samples were performed to measure the chemical weathering indices. The distribution of the geotechnical properties, resulted from each in situ tests and laboratory tests, were evaluated, which showed a general increasing tendency with a local decrease of the degree of weathering.

Thus, an estimation method was newly proposed using the chemical weathering indices with a consideration of site-specific characteristics of weathered granite. The newly proposed method estimates the geotechnical properties of highly and completely weathered granite based on those of residual soil and moderately weathered granite applying the degree of weathering concept. From the test sites, the acquired geotechnical properties and chemical weathering indices were applied to the new estimation method to validate the method and find out the fitting constant of each geotechnical properties defining the relationship between the geotechnical properties and the chemical weathering indices. As a result, the new method showed a strong correlation in most of geotechnical properties, and especially very strong correlations in the pressuremeter modulus and maximum shear modulus.

The results of this thesis can be utilized for the simple and reliable estimation of the geotechnical properties of highly and completely weathered granite based on the measured chemical weathering indices and geotechnical properties from residual soil to moderately weathered granite. With additional researches using more data, it is expected that the more reliable estimation model can be acquired and utilized for economical evaluation of the geotechnical properties of highly and completely weathered granite.